Adam Wainwright
Career 200–128 · 3.53 ERA · 2,202 SO · 2668.1 IP · 508 G · 143 H · 10 HR · 75 RBI · .192 AVG
Seasons leading his league
16
12 best in baseball
4 league only
45
Top-5 finishes
8
Title seasons
6
Categories led
2013
Best season
Spanning 2009–2022, peaking at 5 titles in 2013.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons ×2
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 229th League titles 16
- 123rd Best in baseball 12
- 473rd Top-5 finishes 45
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 37th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .982
- 53rd Pitcher Putouts 236
- 67th Strikeouts 2,202
- 118th Wins 200
- 158th Strikeouts / 9 7.43
- 211th Innings Pitched 2668.1
- 296th Walks + Hits / IP 1.24
- 463rd Earned Run Average 3.53
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 6 | 1st | 2 yrs (2019–2020) | 2009 1.000 2013 1.000 2016 1.000 2019 1.000 2020 1.000 2022 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 3 | 1st | 2 yrs (2020–2021) | 2013 5 2020 2 2021 3 2010 #2 2012 #2 2014 #2 2022 #3 |
| Shutouts | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (2013–2014) | 2014 3 2013 NL 2 2010 #2 2012 #2 2016 #3 |
| Innings Pitched | 2 | 1st | — | 2013 241.2 2009 NL 233.0 2014 #2 2021 #3 |
| Wins | 2 | 1st | — | 2009 19 2013 NL 19 2010 #2 2014 #2 2021 #2 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2009 NL 27 2013 #3 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 2009 #3 2013 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #3 | — | 2010 #3 2014 #3 |
| Strikeouts | — | #3 | — | 2013 #3 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 2010 #2 2014 #3 |
Title Seasons
8 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2021 | 1 | CG 3 |
| 2020 | 2 | CG 2 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2019 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2016 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2014 | 1 | SHO 3 |
| 2013 | 5 | W 19 IP 241.2 SHO 2 CG 5 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2009 | 4 | W 19 IP 233.0 P PO 27 P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
led the league 18 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | SLN | NL | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.50 |
| 2006 | SLN | NL | 2 | 1 | 3.12 | 61 | 0 | 3 | 75.0 | 64 | 26 | 6 | 22 | 72 | 1.15 |
| 2007 | SLN | NL | 14 | 12 | 3.70 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 202.0 | 212 | 83 | 13 | 70 | 136 | 1.40 |
| 2008 | SLN | NL | 11 | 3 | 3.20 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 132.0 | 122 | 47 | 12 | 34 | 91 | 1.18 |
| 2009 | SLN | NL | 19 | 8 | 2.63 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 233.0 | 216 | 68 | 17 | 66 | 212 | 1.21 |
| 2010 | SLN | NL | 20 | 11 | 2.42 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 230.1 | 186 | 62 | 15 | 56 | 213 | 1.05 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | 14 | 13 | 3.94 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 198.2 | 196 | 87 | 15 | 52 | 184 | 1.25 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | 19 | 9 | 2.94 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 241.2 | 223 | 79 | 15 | 35 | 219 | 1.07 |
| 2014 | SLN | NL | 20 | 9 | 2.38 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 227.0 | 184 | 60 | 10 | 50 | 179 | 1.03 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | 2 | 1 | 1.61 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 28.0 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 1.04 |
| 2016 | SLN | NL | 13 | 9 | 4.62 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 198.2 | 220 | 102 | 22 | 59 | 161 | 1.40 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 12 | 5 | 5.11 | 24 | 23 | 0 | 123.1 | 140 | 70 | 14 | 45 | 96 | 1.50 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | 2 | 4 | 4.46 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 40.1 | 41 | 20 | 5 | 18 | 40 | 1.46 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | 14 | 10 | 4.19 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 171.2 | 181 | 80 | 22 | 64 | 153 | 1.43 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | 5 | 3 | 3.15 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 65.2 | 54 | 23 | 9 | 15 | 54 | 1.05 |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | 17 | 7 | 3.05 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 206.1 | 168 | 70 | 21 | 50 | 174 | 1.06 |
| 2022 | SLN | NL | 11 | 12 | 3.71 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 191.2 | 192 | 79 | 16 | 54 | 143 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | SLN | NL | 5 | 11 | 7.40 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 101.0 | 151 | 83 | 20 | 41 | 55 | 1.90 |
| Career | — | — | 200 | 128 | 3.53 | 478 | 411 | 3 | 2668.1 | 2,577 | 1,047 | 233 | 736 | 2,202 | 1.24 |
Batting
18 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | SLN | NL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | SLN | NL | 61 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | .500 | 1.167 | 1.667 |
| 2007 | SLN | NL | 37 | 62 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 0 | .290 | .323 | .387 | .710 |
| 2008 | SLN | NL | 25 | 60 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 0 | .267 | .286 | .350 | .636 |
| 2009 | SLN | NL | 40 | 89 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 0 | .180 | .189 | .326 | .515 |
| 2010 | SLN | NL | 37 | 84 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 0 | .167 | .231 | .226 | .457 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | 33 | 66 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 0 | .121 | .159 | .197 | .356 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | 35 | 71 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 0 | .211 | .208 | .268 | .476 |
| 2014 | SLN | NL | 32 | 72 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 0 | .181 | .213 | .222 | .436 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2016 | SLN | NL | 34 | 62 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 17 | 0 | .210 | .234 | .452 | .686 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | 26 | 42 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 0 | .262 | .279 | .452 | .731 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .091 | .091 | .091 | .182 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | 31 | 50 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 0 | .160 | .189 | .220 | .409 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | 34 | 57 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 0 | .123 | .167 | .158 | .325 |
| 2022 | SLN | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | SLN | NL | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Career | — | — | 508 | 744 | 55 | 143 | 39 | 2 | 10 | 75 | 27 | 250 | 0 | .192 | .220 | .290 | .510 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | SLN | NL | P | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 2006 | SLN | NL | P | 61 | 0 | 75.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 11 | .909 | 0.16 |
| 2007 | SLN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 202.0 | 13 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 43 | .953 | 1.28 |
| 2008 | SLN | NL | P | 20 | 20 | 132.0 | 7 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 28 | .964 | 1.35 |
| 2009 | SLN | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 233.0 | 27 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 1.000 | 1.65 |
| 2010 | SLN | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 230.1 | 21 | 36 | 1 | 5 | 58 | .983 | 1.73 |
| 2012 | SLN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 198.2 | 15 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 35 | .971 | 1.06 |
| 2013 | SLN | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 241.2 | 25 | 36 | 0 | 6 | 61 | 1.000 | 1.79 |
| 2014 | SLN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 227.0 | 20 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 51 | .980 | 1.56 |
| 2015 | SLN | NL | P | 7 | 4 | 28.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| 2016 | SLN | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 198.2 | 19 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 1.000 | 1.24 |
| 2017 | SLN | NL | P | 24 | 23 | 123.1 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 1.000 | 1.54 |
| 2018 | SLN | NL | P | 8 | 8 | 40.1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .889 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | SLN | NL | P | 31 | 31 | 171.2 | 15 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 1.000 | 1.03 |
| 2020 | SLN | NL | P | 10 | 10 | 65.2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | SLN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 206.1 | 19 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 37 | .946 | 1.09 |
| 2022 | SLN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 191.2 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1.000 | 1.06 |
| 2023 | SLN | NL | P | 21 | 21 | 101.0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 1.000 | 0.90 |
| Career | — | — | P | 478 | 411 | 2668.1 | 236 | 323 | 10 | 29 | 569 | .982 | 1.17 |