Andrew Chafin
Career 22–28 · 3.35 ERA · 591 SO · 542.0 IP · 643 G · 1 H · 1 RBI · .200 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Pitching
12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 0 | 1 | 3.86 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14.0 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 1.50 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | 5 | 1 | 2.76 | 66 | 0 | 2 | 75.0 | 56 | 23 | 3 | 30 | 58 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | 0 | 1 | 6.75 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 22 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 28 | 1.46 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 1 | 0 | 3.51 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 51.1 | 48 | 20 | 5 | 21 | 61 | 1.34 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 1 | 6 | 3.10 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 49.1 | 41 | 17 | 0 | 25 | 53 | 1.34 |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | 2 | 2 | 3.76 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 52.2 | 52 | 22 | 6 | 18 | 68 | 1.33 |
| 2020 | ARI +1 | NL | 1 | 2 | 6.52 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 9.2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 1.66 |
| 2021 | CHN +1 | NL | 2 | 4 | 1.83 | 71 | 0 | 5 | 68.2 | 45 | 14 | 4 | 19 | 64 | 0.93 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 2 | 3 | 2.83 | 64 | 0 | 3 | 57.1 | 48 | 18 | 5 | 19 | 67 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | ARI +1 | NL | 3 | 4 | 4.73 | 63 | 0 | 8 | 51.1 | 45 | 27 | 6 | 28 | 63 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | DET +1 | AL | 4 | 3 | 3.51 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 56.1 | 52 | 22 | 5 | 31 | 70 | 1.47 |
| 2025 | WAS +1 | NL | 1 | 1 | 2.41 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 33.2 | 29 | 9 | 2 | 19 | 36 | 1.43 |
| Career | — | — | 22 | 28 | 3.35 | 643 | 3 | 20 | 542.0 | 462 | 202 | 39 | 234 | 591 | 1.28 |
Batting
12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | 66 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | ARI +1 | NL | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | CHN +1 | NL | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | ARI +1 | NL | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | DET +1 | AL | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | WAS +1 | NL | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 643 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ARI | NL | P | 3 | 3 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.67 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | P | 66 | 0 | 75.0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 15 | .933 | 0.21 |
| 2016 | ARI | NL | P | 32 | 0 | 22.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | P | 71 | 0 | 51.1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.15 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | P | 77 | 0 | 49.1 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 1.000 | 0.18 |
| 2019 | ARI | NL | P | 77 | 0 | 52.2 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 16 | .938 | 0.19 |
| 2020 | ARI | NL | P | 15 | 0 | 9.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.20 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | P | 71 | 0 | 68.2 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 15 | .933 | 0.20 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | P | 64 | 0 | 57.1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12 | .833 | 0.16 |
| 2023 | ARI | NL | P | 63 | 0 | 51.1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14 | .929 | 0.21 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | P | 62 | 0 | 56.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 0.08 |
| 2025 | WAS | NL | P | 42 | 0 | 33.2 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.26 |
| Career | — | — | P | 643 | 3 | 542.0 | 50 | 66 | 6 | 10 | 122 | .951 | 0.18 |