Anthony Rizzo
Career 1,727 G · 1,644 H · 303 HR · 965 RBI · .261 AVG · 1 SO · 1.0 IP
Seasons leading his league
7
5 best in baseball
2 league only
57
Top-5 finishes
6
Title seasons
2
Categories led
2020
Best season
Spanning 2014–2021, peaking at 2 titles in 2020.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 804th League titles 7
- 508th Best in baseball 5
- 292nd Top-5 finishes 57
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 13th First Base Assists 1,420
- 17th First Base Fielding Percentage .995
- 57th First Base Double Plays 1,206
- 69th First Base Putouts 13,128
- 124th First Base Range Factor 8.56
- 169th Home Runs 303
- 293rd Walks 781
- 296th On-Base Plus Slug. .828
- 316th Slugging Percentage .467
- 347th Runs Batted In 965
- 354th Total Bases 2,935
- 356th Doubles 338
- 441st On-Base Percentage .361
- 454th Runs 922
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Assists | 5 | 1st | 2 yrs (2020–2021) | 2014 118 2016 125 2018 147 2021 118 2020 NL 44 2013 #2 2015 #2 2017 #2 2019 #2 2022 #2 2023 #3 |
| First Base Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | — | 2020 .998 2017 NL .998 2013 #3 2019 #2 |
| First Base Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 2014 #3 2016 #3 2019 #2 2020 #2 2022 #3 |
| First Base Double Plays | — | #2 | — | 2018 #2 2019 #3 2021 #3 |
| First Base Putouts | — | #2 | — | 2013 #3 2015 #2 2020 #2 |
| Doubles | — | #2 | — | 2016 #2 |
| Slugging Percentage | — | #3 | — | 2014 #3 |
| On-Base Plus Slug. | — | #3 | — | 2014 #3 |
| Runs Batted In | — | #2 | — | 2015 #3 2016 #2 |
| Home Runs | — | #2 | — | 2014 #2 |
Title Seasons
6 seasons with at least one titleBatting
14 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SDN | NL | 49 | 128 | 9 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 46 | 2 | .141 | .281 | .242 | .523 |
| 2012 | CHN | NL | 87 | 337 | 44 | 96 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 48 | 27 | 62 | 3 | .285 | .342 | .463 | .805 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | 160 | 606 | 71 | 141 | 40 | 2 | 23 | 80 | 76 | 127 | 6 | .233 | .323 | .419 | .742 |
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 140 | 524 | 89 | 150 | 28 | 1 | 32 | 78 | 73 | 116 | 5 | .286 | .386 | .527 | .913 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 160 | 586 | 94 | 163 | 38 | 3 | 31 | 101 | 78 | 105 | 17 | .278 | .387 | .512 | .899 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 155 | 583 | 94 | 170 | 43 | 4 | 32 | 109 | 74 | 108 | 3 | .292 | .385 | .544 | .928 |
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 157 | 572 | 99 | 156 | 32 | 3 | 32 | 109 | 91 | 90 | 10 | .273 | .392 | .507 | .899 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 153 | 566 | 74 | 160 | 29 | 1 | 25 | 101 | 70 | 80 | 6 | .283 | .376 | .470 | .846 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 146 | 512 | 89 | 150 | 29 | 3 | 27 | 94 | 71 | 86 | 5 | .293 | .405 | .520 | .924 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 58 | 203 | 26 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 24 | 28 | 38 | 3 | .222 | .342 | .414 | .755 |
| 2021 | CHN +1 | NL | 141 | 496 | 73 | 123 | 23 | 3 | 22 | 61 | 52 | 87 | 6 | .248 | .344 | .440 | .783 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 130 | 465 | 77 | 104 | 21 | 1 | 32 | 75 | 58 | 101 | 6 | .224 | .338 | .480 | .817 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 99 | 373 | 45 | 91 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 41 | 35 | 97 | 0 | .244 | .328 | .378 | .706 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 92 | 337 | 38 | 77 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 35 | 27 | 65 | 0 | .228 | .301 | .335 | .637 |
| Career | — | — | 1,727 | 6,288 | 922 | 1,644 | 338 | 22 | 303 | 965 | 781 | 1,208 | 72 | .261 | .361 | .467 | .828 |
Pitching
2 seasonsFielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SDN | NL | 1B | 45 | 36 | 341.2 | 316 | 26 | 2 | 28 | 344 | .994 | 7.60 |
| 2012 | CHN | NL | 1B | 85 | 85 | 730.2 | 685 | 46 | 4 | 76 | 735 | .995 | 8.60 |
| 2013 | CHN | NL | 1B | 159 | 158 | 1415.0 | 1,287 | 149 | 5 | 114 | 1,441 | .997 | 9.03 |
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 1B | 140 | 140 | 1259.0 | 1,184 | 118 | 9 | 104 | 1,311 | .993 | 9.30 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 1B | 160 | 160 | 1430.1 | 1,330 | 126 | 9 | 102 | 1,465 | .994 | 9.10 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 1B | 154 | 151 | 1337.0 | 1,268 | 125 | 6 | 98 | 1,399 | .996 | 9.05 |
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 1B | 157 | 155 | 1341.0 | 1,222 | 150 | 3 | 112 | 1,375 | .998 | 8.74 |
| 2B | 10 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.20 | |||
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| OF | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 1B | 153 | 148 | 1326.1 | 1,133 | 147 | 7 | 128 | 1,287 | .995 | 8.37 |
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 1B | 146 | 144 | 1226.2 | 1,140 | 123 | 5 | 120 | 1,268 | .996 | 8.65 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 1B | 57 | 57 | 474.1 | 418 | 44 | 1 | 39 | 463 | .998 | 8.11 |
| 2021 | CHN | NL | 1B | 139 | 137 | 1190.0 | 968 | 118 | 6 | 98 | 1,092 | .995 | 7.81 |
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 1B | 120 | 115 | 1034.0 | 919 | 72 | 5 | 71 | 996 | .995 | 8.26 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 1B | 92 | 92 | 809.2 | 656 | 102 | 4 | 58 | 762 | .995 | 8.24 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 1B | 92 | 91 | 801.2 | 602 | 74 | 3 | 58 | 679 | .996 | 7.35 |
| Career | — | — | 1B | 1,699 | 1,669 | 14717.1 | 13,128 | 1,420 | 69 | 1,206 | 14,617 | .995 | 8.56 |
| — | — | 2B | 13 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.23 | |
| — | — | P | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |
| — | — | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |
| — | — | OF | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |