Barney Brown
Career 51–61 · 3.81 ERA · 485 SO · 907.0 IP · 314 G · 183 H · 1 HR · 85 RBI · .247 AVG
Seasons leading his league
9
4 best in baseball
5 league only
42
Top-5 finishes
4
Title seasons
6
Categories led
1942
Best season
Spanning 1937–1947, peaking at 6 titles in 1942.
Team records
#1 Philadelphia Stars career SV
#1 Philadelphia Stars 1946 SV
#2 Philadelphia Stars career W
#2 Pollock's Cuban Stars career SO
#2 Philadelphia Stars career SO
#2 Pollock's Cuban Stars career IP
#2 Philadelphia Stars career IP
#2 Pollock's Cuban Stars 1932 SO
#2 New York Black Yankees 1938 SO
#2 Pollock's Cuban Stars 1932 IP
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 595th League titles 9
- 678th Best in baseball 4
- 545th Top-5 finishes 42
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 4 | 1st | 2 yrs (1937–1938) | 1937 1.000 1938 1.000 1942 1.000 1947 1.000 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1942 NN2 2.41 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1942 NN2 7 1943 #2 1944 #2 |
| Pitcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1942 NN2 46 1944 #3 |
| Complete Games | 1 | 1st | — | 1942 NN2 13 1943 #3 1946 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | 1 | 1st | — | 1942 NN2 154.2 1943 #3 1946 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 1942 #3 1946 #2 1947 #3 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | — | #2 | — | 1936 #2 1937 #3 1938 #3 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1944 #2 1946 #2 |
| Strikeouts | — | #2 | — | 1942 #2 |
| Wins | — | #3 | — | 1944 #3 1946 #3 |
Title Seasons
4 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1947 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1942 | 6 | IP 154.2 CG 13 P A 46 P PO 7 P FPCT 1.000 P RF 2.41 |
| 1938 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1937 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
led the league 12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | CUP | EWL | 1 | 6 | 5.04 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 50.0 | 59 | 28 | 1 | 20 | 25 | 1.58 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 2 | 4 | 3.91 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 48.1 | 53 | 21 | 2 | 11 | 39 | 1.32 |
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | 3 | 4 | 4.55 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 57.1 | 59 | 29 | 2 | 19 | 36 | 1.36 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 4 | 6 | 4.13 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 85.0 | 95 | 39 | 4 | 20 | 52 | 1.35 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 0 | 2 | 3.93 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18.1 | 21 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 1.42 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 8 | 10 | 2.91 | 22 | 16 | 1 | 154.2 | 148 | 50 | 8 | 45 | 76 | 1.25 |
| 1943 | PS | NN2 | 5 | 8 | 4.56 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 128.1 | 146 | 65 | 7 | 54 | 50 | 1.56 |
| 1944 | PS | NN2 | 7 | 4 | 4.94 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 85.2 | 105 | 47 | 4 | 20 | 42 | 1.46 |
| 1945 | PS | NN2 | 3 | 1 | 3.65 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 24.2 | 23 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 1.30 |
| 1946 | PS | NN2 | 10 | 6 | 2.70 | 19 | 15 | 2 | 130.0 | 114 | 39 | 4 | 35 | 69 | 1.15 |
| 1947 | PS | NN2 | 5 | 5 | 4.24 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 68.0 | 73 | 32 | 2 | 21 | 29 | 1.38 |
| 1948 | PS | NN2 | 3 | 5 | 2.54 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 56.2 | 58 | 16 | 3 | 16 | 44 | 1.31 |
| Career | — | — | 51 | 61 | 3.81 | 143 | 106 | 5 | 907.0 | 954 | 384 | 40 | 275 | 485 | 1.36 |
Batting
12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | CUP | EWL | 21 | 57 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | .281 | .369 | .368 | .738 |
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | 17 | 29 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .276 | .382 | .345 | .727 |
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | 25 | 63 | 9 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 1 | .397 | .465 | .556 | 1.020 |
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | 24 | 67 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .239 | .329 | .269 | .598 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .125 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 34 | 72 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .222 | .291 | .250 | .541 |
| 1943 | PS | NN2 | 43 | 121 | 25 | 37 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 29 | 1 | 2 | .306 | .440 | .380 | .820 |
| 1944 | PS | NN2 | 35 | 93 | 15 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 20 | 0 | 0 | .237 | .377 | .301 | .678 |
| 1945 | PS | NN2 | 10 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .233 | .343 | .333 | .676 |
| 1946 | PS | NN2 | 50 | 114 | 11 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 0 | 0 | .193 | .328 | .219 | .548 |
| 1947 | PS | NN2 | 30 | 48 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .104 | .173 | .125 | .298 |
| 1948 | PS | NN2 | 22 | 40 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .225 | .279 | .225 | .504 |
| Career | — | — | 314 | 741 | 99 | 183 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 85 | 121 | 7 | 6 | .247 | .354 | .305 | .659 |
Fielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | CUP | EWL | OF | 13 | 11 | 95.1 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1.000 | 1.54 |
| P | 7 | 6 | 50.0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 1.000 | 2.71 | |||
| 1936 | NBY | NN2 | P | 8 | 6 | 48.1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1.000 | 2.13 |
| OF | 3 | 2 | 14.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 1.33 | |||
| 1937 | NBY | NN2 | OF | 15 | 12 | 96.1 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 28 | .893 | 1.67 |
| P | 11 | 7 | 57.1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.000 | 1.27 | |||
| 1938 | NBY | NN2 | P | 13 | 8 | 85.0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 1.000 | 1.85 |
| OF | 8 | 6 | 45.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | .929 | 1.63 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 | |||
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | P | 3 | 3 | 18.1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 1.33 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | P | 22 | 16 | 154.2 | 7 | 46 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 1.000 | 2.41 |
| OF | 4 | 3 | 22.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 1.25 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .500 | 1.00 | |||
| 1943 | PS | NN2 | OF | 20 | 19 | 165.2 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1.000 | 1.60 |
| P | 17 | 15 | 128.1 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 31 | .968 | 1.76 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1944 | PS | NN2 | OF | 22 | 15 | 156.1 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 1.000 | 1.41 |
| P | 16 | 11 | 85.2 | 4 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 35 | .971 | 2.13 | |||
| 1945 | PS | NN2 | OF | 8 | 4 | 54.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 1.13 |
| P | 4 | 3 | 24.2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| 1946 | PS | NN2 | P | 19 | 15 | 130.0 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 31 | .968 | 1.58 |
| OF | 18 | 15 | 140.0 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 24 | .917 | 1.22 | |||
| 1947 | PS | NN2 | P | 13 | 10 | 68.0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 1.000 | 1.77 |
| OF | 9 | 5 | 44.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1948 | PS | NN2 | P | 11 | 6 | 56.2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 11 | .909 | 0.91 |
| OF | 6 | 2 | 27.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1.000 | 1.33 | |||
| Career | — | — | P | 144 | 106 | 907.0 | 24 | 240 | 4 | 7 | 268 | .985 | 1.83 |
| — | — | OF | 126 | 94 | 860.0 | 165 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 184 | .967 | 1.41 | |
| — | — | 1B | 3 | 0 | 5.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 2.00 |