Ben Cantwell
Career 76–108 · 3.91 ERA · 348 SO · 1534.0 IP · 340 G · 116 H · 31 RBI · .231 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
7
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1929
Best season
Spanning 1929–1929, peaking at 1 titles in 1929.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 3,236th Top-5 finishes 7
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 266th Pitcher Assists 463
- 269th Pitcher Range Factor 1.77
- 345th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .967
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1929 NL 2.41 1930 #2 |
| Saves | — | #3 | — | 1932 #3 |
| Wins | — | #2 | — | 1933 #2 |
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | NY1 | NL | 1 | 1 | 4.12 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19.2 | 26 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1.42 |
| 1928 | BSN +1 | NL | 4 | 3 | 4.98 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 108.1 | 132 | 60 | 8 | 40 | 18 | 1.59 |
| 1929 | BSN | NL | 4 | 13 | 4.47 | 27 | 20 | 2 | 157.0 | 171 | 78 | 11 | 52 | 25 | 1.42 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | 9 | 15 | 4.88 | 31 | 21 | 2 | 173.1 | 213 | 94 | 15 | 45 | 43 | 1.49 |
| 1931 | BSN | NL | 7 | 9 | 3.63 | 33 | 16 | 2 | 156.1 | 160 | 63 | 4 | 34 | 32 | 1.24 |
| 1932 | BSN | NL | 13 | 11 | 2.96 | 37 | 9 | 5 | 146.0 | 133 | 48 | 6 | 33 | 33 | 1.14 |
| 1933 | BSN | NL | 20 | 10 | 2.62 | 40 | 29 | 2 | 254.2 | 242 | 74 | 12 | 54 | 57 | 1.16 |
| 1934 | BSN | NL | 5 | 11 | 4.33 | 27 | 19 | 5 | 143.1 | 163 | 69 | 8 | 34 | 45 | 1.37 |
| 1935 | BSN | NL | 4 | 25 | 4.61 | 39 | 24 | 0 | 210.2 | 235 | 108 | 15 | 44 | 34 | 1.32 |
| 1936 | BSN | NL | 9 | 9 | 3.04 | 34 | 12 | 2 | 133.1 | 127 | 45 | 8 | 35 | 42 | 1.22 |
| 1937 | BRO +1 | NL | 0 | 1 | 5.17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 31.1 | 38 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 1.50 |
| Career | — | — | 76 | 108 | 3.91 | 316 | 163 | 21 | 1534.0 | 1,640 | 666 | 90 | 382 | 348 | 1.32 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | NY1 | NL | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .250 | .375 | .625 |
| 1928 | BSN +1 | NL | 29 | 33 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .212 | .212 | .212 | .424 |
| 1929 | BSN | NL | 27 | 50 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .180 | .241 | .240 | .481 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | 34 | 63 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .302 | .302 | .349 | .651 |
| 1931 | BSN | NL | 40 | 57 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .228 | .228 | .246 | .474 |
| 1932 | BSN | NL | 37 | 50 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .280 | .294 | .280 | .574 |
| 1933 | BSN | NL | 49 | 85 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 0 | .141 | .180 | .188 | .368 |
| 1934 | BSN | NL | 29 | 43 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .279 | .279 | .279 | .558 |
| 1935 | BSN | NL | 41 | 67 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | .284 | .304 | .299 | .603 |
| 1936 | BSN | NL | 35 | 41 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | .195 | .195 | .195 | .390 |
| 1937 | BRO +1 | NL | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .167 | .286 | .167 | .452 |
| Career | — | — | 340 | 503 | 46 | 116 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 57 | 1 | .231 | .249 | .256 | .505 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927 | NY1 | NL | P | 5 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.80 |
| 1928 | BSN | NL | P | 29 | — | — | 7 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 44 | .932 | 1.41 |
| 1929 | BSN | NL | P | 27 | — | — | 12 | 53 | 4 | 5 | 69 | .942 | 2.41 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | P | 31 | — | — | 13 | 50 | 1 | 9 | 64 | .984 | 2.03 |
| 1931 | BSN | NL | P | 33 | — | — | 7 | 49 | 3 | 2 | 59 | .949 | 1.70 |
| 1932 | BSN | NL | P | 37 | — | — | 12 | 43 | 1 | 6 | 56 | .982 | 1.49 |
| 1933 | BSN | NL | P | 40 | — | — | 12 | 77 | 1 | 3 | 90 | .989 | 2.23 |
| 1934 | BSN | NL | P | 27 | — | — | 8 | 40 | 3 | 1 | 51 | .941 | 1.78 |
| 1935 | BSN | NL | P | 39 | — | — | 12 | 54 | 1 | 4 | 67 | .985 | 1.69 |
| 1936 | BSN | NL | P | 34 | — | — | 9 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 55 | .964 | 1.56 |
| 1937 | BRO | NL | P | 14 | — | — | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 1.29 |
| Career | — | — | P | 316 | — | — | 95 | 463 | 19 | 33 | 577 | .967 | 1.77 |