Bob O'Farrell
Career 1,492 G · 1,120 H · 51 HR · 549 RBI · .273 AVG
Seasons leading his league
6
1 best in baseball
5 league only
23
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1922
Best season
Spanning 1922–1926, peaking at 4 titles in 1922.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 956th League titles 6
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 1,284th Top-5 finishes 23
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 53rd Catcher Assists 980
- 54th Catcher Double Plays 101
- 116th Catcher Fielding Percentage .976
- 128th Catcher Range Factor 3.94
- 200th Catcher Putouts 4,295
- 463rd On-Base Percentage .360
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Assists | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1922–1923) | 1922 NL 143 1923 NL 118 1926 #2 |
| Catcher Putouts | 2 | 1st | — | 1922 NL 446 1926 NL 466 1923 #2 1925 #3 |
| Catcher Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1922 NL 4.71 1920 #3 1925 #3 |
| Catcher Double Plays | 1 | 1st | — | 1922 22 1923 #3 1926 #2 |
| Walks | — | #2 | — | 1922 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titleBatting
21 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | CHN | NL | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 |
| 1916 | CHN | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1917 | CHN | NL | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .375 | .444 | .625 | 1.069 |
| 1918 | CHN | NL | 52 | 113 | 9 | 32 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 0 | .283 | .347 | .425 | .772 |
| 1919 | CHN | NL | 49 | 125 | 11 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 2 | .216 | .258 | .280 | .538 |
| 1920 | CHN | NL | 94 | 270 | 29 | 67 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 34 | 23 | 1 | .248 | .332 | .352 | .684 |
| 1921 | CHN | NL | 96 | 260 | 32 | 65 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 32 | 18 | 14 | 2 | .250 | .299 | .396 | .695 |
| 1922 | CHN | NL | 128 | 392 | 68 | 127 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 60 | 79 | 34 | 5 | .324 | .439 | .441 | .880 |
| 1923 | CHN | NL | 131 | 452 | 73 | 144 | 25 | 4 | 12 | 84 | 67 | 38 | 10 | .319 | .408 | .471 | .879 |
| 1924 | CHN | NL | 71 | 183 | 25 | 44 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 30 | 13 | 2 | .240 | .347 | .344 | .692 |
| 1925 | SLN +1 | NL | 111 | 339 | 39 | 92 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 48 | 31 | 0 | .271 | .365 | .354 | .719 |
| 1926 | SLN | NL | 147 | 492 | 63 | 144 | 30 | 9 | 7 | 68 | 61 | 44 | 1 | .293 | .371 | .433 | .804 |
| 1927 | SLN | NL | 61 | 178 | 19 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 3 | .264 | .348 | .331 | .680 |
| 1928 | NY1 +1 | NL | 91 | 185 | 29 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 47 | 25 | 4 | .200 | .362 | .270 | .632 |
| 1929 | NY1 | NL | 91 | 248 | 35 | 76 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 42 | 28 | 30 | 3 | .306 | .384 | .435 | .819 |
| 1930 | NY1 | NL | 94 | 249 | 37 | 75 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 54 | 31 | 21 | 1 | .301 | .381 | .446 | .827 |
| 1931 | NY1 | NL | 85 | 174 | 11 | 39 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 0 | .224 | .311 | .322 | .633 |
| 1932 | NY1 | NL | 50 | 67 | 7 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 0 | .239 | .354 | .284 | .638 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | 55 | 163 | 16 | 39 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 25 | 0 | .239 | .303 | .325 | .629 |
| 1934 | CIN +1 | NL | 66 | 190 | 13 | 45 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 30 | 0 | .237 | .289 | .342 | .631 |
| 1935 | SLN | NL | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 |
| Career | — | — | 1,492 | 4,101 | 517 | 1,120 | 201 | 58 | 51 | 549 | 547 | 408 | 35 | .273 | .360 | .388 | .748 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 | CHN | NL | C | 2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 1.00 |
| 1916 | CHN | NL | C | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1917 | CHN | NL | C | 3 | — | — | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1.000 | 3.33 |
| 1918 | CHN | NL | C | 45 | — | — | 115 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 155 | .974 | 3.36 |
| 1919 | CHN | NL | C | 38 | — | — | 119 | 48 | 6 | 5 | 173 | .965 | 4.39 |
| 1920 | CHN | NL | C | 86 | — | — | 317 | 100 | 19 | 6 | 436 | .956 | 4.85 |
| 1921 | CHN | NL | C | 90 | — | — | 269 | 87 | 12 | 8 | 368 | .967 | 3.96 |
| 1922 | CHN | NL | C | 125 | — | — | 446 | 143 | 14 | 22 | 603 | .977 | 4.71 |
| 1923 | CHN | NL | C | 124 | — | — | 418 | 118 | 13 | 11 | 549 | .976 | 4.32 |
| 1924 | CHN | NL | C | 57 | — | — | 204 | 40 | 4 | 5 | 248 | .984 | 4.28 |
| 1925 | SLN | NL | C | 95 | — | — | 330 | 67 | 10 | 5 | 407 | .975 | 4.18 |
| 1926 | SLN | NL | C | 146 | — | — | 466 | 117 | 10 | 12 | 593 | .983 | 3.99 |
| 1927 | SLN | NL | C | 53 | — | — | 141 | 45 | 4 | 5 | 190 | .979 | 3.51 |
| 1928 | NY1 | NL | C | 77 | — | — | 199 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 233 | .987 | 2.99 |
| 1929 | NY1 | NL | C | 84 | — | — | 254 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 282 | .979 | 3.29 |
| 1930 | NY1 | NL | C | 69 | — | — | 259 | 34 | 8 | 6 | 301 | .973 | 4.25 |
| 1931 | NY1 | NL | C | 80 | — | — | 223 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 255 | .980 | 3.13 |
| 1932 | NY1 | NL | C | 41 | — | — | 85 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 97 | .969 | 2.29 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | C | 50 | — | — | 211 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 237 | .970 | 4.60 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | C | 64 | — | — | 217 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 253 | .996 | 3.94 |
| 1935 | SLN | NL | C | 8 | — | — | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 1.50 |
| Career | — | — | C | 1,338 | — | — | 4,295 | 980 | 130 | 101 | 5,405 | .976 | 3.94 |