Brian Anderson
Career 630 G · 559 H · 66 HR · 273 RBI · .251 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
1 best in baseball
4
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
2020
Best season
Spanning 2020–2020, peaking at 1 titles in 2020.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 4,220th Top-5 finishes 4
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 330th Third Base Double Plays 69
- 378th Third Base Assists 682
- 477th Third Base Putouts 243
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 2020 119 |
| Third Base Range Factor | — | #3 | — | 2020 #3 |
| Third Base Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 2020 #3 |
Batting
8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MIA | NL | 25 | 84 | 11 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 28 | 0 | .262 | .337 | .369 | .706 |
| 2018 | MIA | NL | 156 | 590 | 87 | 161 | 34 | 4 | 11 | 65 | 62 | 129 | 2 | .273 | .357 | .400 | .757 |
| 2019 | MIA | NL | 126 | 459 | 57 | 120 | 33 | 1 | 20 | 66 | 44 | 114 | 5 | .261 | .342 | .468 | .811 |
| 2020 | MIA | NL | 59 | 200 | 27 | 51 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 38 | 22 | 66 | 0 | .255 | .345 | .465 | .810 |
| 2021 | MIA | NL | 67 | 233 | 24 | 58 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 26 | 65 | 5 | .249 | .337 | .378 | .715 |
| 2022 | MIA | NL | 98 | 338 | 43 | 75 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 37 | 101 | 1 | .222 | .311 | .346 | .657 |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 96 | 318 | 38 | 72 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 40 | 36 | 108 | 1 | .226 | .310 | .368 | .678 |
| 2024 | ATL | NL | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Career | — | — | 630 | 2,227 | 287 | 559 | 118 | 11 | 66 | 273 | 237 | 613 | 14 | .251 | .336 | .403 | .738 |
Fielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MIA | NL | 3B | 25 | 21 | 198.0 | 20 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 54 | .944 | 2.04 |
| 2018 | MIA | NL | OF | 91 | 89 | 765.1 | 167 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 176 | .994 | 1.92 |
| 3B | 71 | 64 | 592.2 | 42 | 87 | 8 | 7 | 137 | .942 | 1.82 | |||
| 2019 | MIA | NL | 3B | 67 | 64 | 586.2 | 47 | 126 | 4 | 14 | 177 | .977 | 2.58 |
| OF | 55 | 55 | 457.2 | 97 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 109 | .972 | 1.93 | |||
| 2020 | MIA | NL | 3B | 56 | 55 | 460.0 | 32 | 119 | 9 | 11 | 160 | .944 | 2.70 |
| 1B | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.000 | 6.00 | |||
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2021 | MIA | NL | 3B | 65 | 63 | 554.2 | 37 | 124 | 5 | 17 | 166 | .970 | 2.48 |
| SS | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 | |||
| 2022 | MIA | NL | 3B | 48 | 42 | 371.0 | 20 | 99 | 8 | 7 | 127 | .937 | 2.48 |
| OF | 44 | 41 | 359.2 | 81 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 87 | .977 | 1.93 | |||
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 3B | 70 | 50 | 476.1 | 45 | 96 | 5 | 11 | 146 | .966 | 2.01 |
| OF | 39 | 35 | 287.1 | 58 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 1.000 | 1.59 | |||
| 2024 | ATL | NL | OF | 2 | 2 | 13.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.50 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | 3B | 403 | 359 | 3240.1 | 243 | 682 | 42 | 69 | 967 | .957 | 2.30 |
| — | — | OF | 231 | 222 | 1883.0 | 406 | 25 | 6 | 4 | 437 | .986 | 1.87 | |
| — | — | 2B | 2 | 0 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |
| — | — | 1B | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.000 | 6.00 | |
| — | — | SS | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 |