Bronson Arroyo
Career 148–137 · 4.28 ERA · 1,571 SO · 2435.2 IP · 436 G · 81 H · 6 HR · 29 RBI · .129 AVG
Seasons leading his league
8
6 best in baseball
2 league only
17
Top-5 finishes
6
Title seasons
4
Categories led
2006
Best season
Spanning 2004–2012, peaking at 3 titles in 2006.
Team records
#6 Reds career SO
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 693rd League titles 8
- 388th Best in baseball 6
- 1,785th Top-5 finishes 17
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 77th Pitcher Putouts 221
- 213th Strikeouts 1,571
- 231st Pitcher Fielding Percentage .972
- 269th Wins 148
- 273rd Innings Pitched 2435.2
- 423rd Strikeouts / 9 5.80
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 4 | 1st | — | 2006 1.000 2008 1.000 2010 1.000 2012 1.000 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 2 | 1st | — | 2004 24 2006 NL 29 |
| Shutouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2009 NL 2 |
| Innings Pitched | 1 | 1st | — | 2006 240.2 |
| Complete Games | — | #3 | — | 2009 #3 |
Title Seasons
6 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2010 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2009 | 1 | SHO 2 |
| 2008 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2006 | 3 | IP 240.2 P PO 29 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2004 | 1 | P PO 24 |
Pitching
led the league 16 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | PIT | NL | 2 | 6 | 6.40 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 71.2 | 88 | 51 | 10 | 36 | 50 | 1.73 |
| 2001 | PIT | NL | 5 | 7 | 5.09 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 88.1 | 99 | 50 | 12 | 34 | 39 | 1.51 |
| 2002 | PIT | NL | 2 | 1 | 4.00 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 27.0 | 30 | 12 | 1 | 15 | 22 | 1.67 |
| 2003 | BOS | AL | 0 | 0 | 2.08 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 17.1 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 0.81 |
| 2004 | BOS | AL | 10 | 9 | 4.03 | 32 | 29 | 0 | 178.2 | 171 | 80 | 17 | 47 | 142 | 1.22 |
| 2005 | BOS | AL | 14 | 10 | 4.51 | 35 | 32 | 0 | 205.1 | 213 | 103 | 22 | 54 | 100 | 1.30 |
| 2006 | CIN | NL | 14 | 11 | 3.29 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 240.2 | 222 | 88 | 31 | 64 | 184 | 1.19 |
| 2007 | CIN | NL | 9 | 15 | 4.23 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 210.2 | 232 | 99 | 28 | 63 | 156 | 1.40 |
| 2008 | CIN | NL | 15 | 11 | 4.77 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 200.0 | 219 | 106 | 29 | 68 | 163 | 1.44 |
| 2009 | CIN | NL | 15 | 13 | 3.84 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 220.1 | 214 | 94 | 31 | 65 | 127 | 1.27 |
| 2010 | CIN | NL | 17 | 10 | 3.88 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 215.2 | 188 | 93 | 29 | 59 | 121 | 1.15 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | 9 | 12 | 5.07 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 199.0 | 227 | 112 | 46 | 45 | 108 | 1.37 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | 12 | 10 | 3.74 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 202.0 | 209 | 84 | 26 | 35 | 129 | 1.21 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | 14 | 12 | 3.79 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 202.0 | 199 | 85 | 32 | 34 | 124 | 1.15 |
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 7 | 4 | 4.08 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 86.0 | 92 | 39 | 10 | 19 | 47 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 3 | 6 | 7.35 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 71.0 | 94 | 58 | 23 | 19 | 45 | 1.59 |
| Career | — | — | 148 | 137 | 4.28 | 419 | 383 | 1 | 2435.2 | 2,507 | 1,158 | 347 | 661 | 1,571 | 1.30 |
Batting
16 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | PIT | NL | 21 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .143 | .143 | .238 | .381 |
| 2001 | PIT | NL | 24 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | .048 | .087 | .048 | .135 |
| 2002 | PIT | NL | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2003 | BOS | AL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | BOS | AL | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2005 | BOS | AL | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2006 | CIN | NL | 35 | 81 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 31 | 0 | .111 | .143 | .222 | .365 |
| 2007 | CIN | NL | 34 | 70 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 0 | .143 | .178 | .214 | .392 |
| 2008 | CIN | NL | 40 | 61 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 1 | .197 | .246 | .295 | .541 |
| 2009 | CIN | NL | 36 | 62 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | .113 | .113 | .161 | .274 |
| 2010 | CIN | NL | 34 | 68 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 31 | 0 | .147 | .169 | .191 | .360 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | 36 | 57 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 0 | .105 | .121 | .140 | .261 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | 32 | 63 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 0 | .143 | .154 | .206 | .360 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | 32 | 59 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | .068 | .068 | .068 | .136 |
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 15 | 27 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | .222 | .222 | .222 | .444 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 15 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .154 | .154 | .154 | .308 |
| Career | — | — | 436 | 629 | 35 | 81 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 14 | 276 | 1 | .129 | .148 | .183 | .331 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | PIT | NL | P | 20 | 12 | 71.2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .889 | 0.40 |
| 2001 | PIT | NL | P | 24 | 13 | 88.1 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 20 | .900 | 0.75 |
| 2002 | PIT | NL | P | 9 | 4 | 27.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.11 |
| 2003 | BOS | AL | P | 6 | 0 | 17.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.33 |
| 2004 | BOS | AL | P | 32 | 29 | 178.2 | 24 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 42 | .952 | 1.25 |
| 2005 | BOS | AL | P | 35 | 32 | 205.1 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 44 | .955 | 1.20 |
| 2006 | CIN | NL | P | 35 | 35 | 240.2 | 29 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 62 | 1.000 | 1.77 |
| 2007 | CIN | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 210.2 | 11 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 39 | .974 | 1.12 |
| 2008 | CIN | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 200.0 | 18 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 1.000 | 1.44 |
| 2009 | CIN | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 220.1 | 18 | 31 | 2 | 3 | 51 | .961 | 1.48 |
| 2010 | CIN | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 215.2 | 18 | 31 | 0 | 5 | 49 | 1.000 | 1.48 |
| 2011 | CIN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 199.0 | 22 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 56 | .929 | 1.63 |
| 2012 | CIN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 202.0 | 16 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 1.000 | 1.47 |
| 2013 | CIN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 202.0 | 15 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 45 | .978 | 1.38 |
| 2014 | ARI | NL | P | 14 | 14 | 86.0 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 25 | .960 | 1.71 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | P | 14 | 14 | 71.0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 0.86 |
| Career | — | — | P | 419 | 383 | 2435.2 | 221 | 325 | 16 | 22 | 562 | .972 | 1.30 |