Bruce Dal Canton
Career 51–49 · 3.67 ERA · 485 SO · 931.1 IP · 316 G · 17 H · 5 RBI · .113 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | PIT | NL | 2 | 1 | 1.88 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 24.0 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 1.21 |
| 1968 | PIT | NL | 1 | 1 | 2.12 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 17.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0.76 |
| 1969 | PIT | NL | 8 | 2 | 3.34 | 57 | 0 | 5 | 86.1 | 79 | 32 | 3 | 49 | 56 | 1.48 |
| 1970 | PIT | NL | 9 | 4 | 4.57 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 84.2 | 94 | 43 | 7 | 39 | 53 | 1.57 |
| 1971 | KCA | AL | 8 | 6 | 3.44 | 25 | 22 | 0 | 141.1 | 144 | 54 | 8 | 44 | 58 | 1.33 |
| 1972 | KCA | AL | 6 | 6 | 3.40 | 35 | 16 | 2 | 132.1 | 135 | 50 | 7 | 29 | 75 | 1.24 |
| 1973 | KCA | AL | 4 | 3 | 4.81 | 32 | 3 | 3 | 97.1 | 108 | 52 | 8 | 46 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 1974 | KCA | AL | 8 | 10 | 3.13 | 31 | 22 | 0 | 175.1 | 135 | 61 | 5 | 82 | 96 | 1.24 |
| 1975 | ATL +1 | NL | 2 | 9 | 4.76 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 75.2 | 86 | 40 | 2 | 31 | 43 | 1.55 |
| 1976 | ATL | NL | 3 | 5 | 3.56 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 73.1 | 67 | 29 | 6 | 42 | 36 | 1.49 |
| 1977 | CHA | AL | 0 | 2 | 3.75 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 24.0 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 1.38 |
| Career | — | — | 51 | 49 | 3.67 | 316 | 83 | 19 | 931.1 | 894 | 380 | 48 | 391 | 485 | 1.38 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | PIT | NL | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .333 | .429 | .333 | .762 |
| 1968 | PIT | NL | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1969 | PIT | NL | 57 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .300 | .417 | .500 | .917 |
| 1970 | PIT | NL | 41 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | .000 | .158 | .000 | .158 |
| 1971 | KCA | AL | 25 | 46 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 0 | .087 | .106 | .087 | .193 |
| 1972 | KCA | AL | 35 | 41 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | .098 | .119 | .122 | .241 |
| 1973 | KCA | AL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | KCA | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | ATL +1 | NL | 30 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .105 | .105 | .105 | .211 |
| 1976 | ATL | NL | 42 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .222 | .300 | .222 | .522 |
| 1977 | CHA | AL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 316 | 150 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 59 | 0 | .113 | .164 | .133 | .297 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | PIT | NL | P | 8 | 2 | 24.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.38 |
| 1968 | PIT | NL | P | 7 | 0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.14 |
| 1969 | PIT | NL | P | 57 | 0 | 86.1 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 20 | .950 | 0.33 |
| 1970 | PIT | NL | P | 41 | 6 | 85.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 1.000 | 0.32 |
| 1971 | KCA | AL | P | 25 | 22 | 141.0 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 29 | .931 | 1.08 |
| 1972 | KCA | AL | P | 35 | 16 | 132.0 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 20 | .950 | 0.54 |
| 1973 | KCA | AL | P | 32 | 3 | 97.1 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 23 | .957 | 0.69 |
| 1974 | KCA | AL | P | 31 | 22 | 175.1 | 14 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 40 | .975 | 1.26 |
| 1975 | ATL | NL | P | 30 | 11 | 75.2 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 1.000 | 0.67 |
| 1976 | ATL | NL | P | 42 | 1 | 73.1 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 23 | .913 | 0.50 |
| 1977 | CHA | AL | P | 8 | 0 | 24.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.25 |
| Career | — | — | P | 316 | 83 | 931.0 | 58 | 128 | 8 | 8 | 194 | .959 | 0.59 |