Buddy Hassett
Career 929 G · 1,026 H · 12 HR · 343 RBI · .292 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
2 best in baseball
14
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1936
Best season
Spanning 1936–1937, peaking at 1 titles in 1936.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,086th Top-5 finishes 14
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 138th First Base Assists 649
- 170th First Base Double Plays 642
- 191st First Base Putouts 6,630
- 352nd Batting Average .292
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Assists | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1936–1937) | 1936 121 1937 116 1939 #2 1942 #2 |
| First Base Double Plays | — | #2 | — | 1942 #2 |
| First Base Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1936 #3 |
| Stolen Bases | — | #3 | — | 1937 #3 |
Batting
7 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1936 | BRO | NL | 156 | 635 | 79 | 197 | 29 | 11 | 3 | 82 | 35 | 17 | 5 | .310 | .350 | .405 | .755 |
| 1937 | BRO | NL | 137 | 556 | 71 | 169 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 53 | 20 | 19 | 13 | .304 | .334 | .387 | .721 |
| 1938 | BRO | NL | 115 | 335 | 49 | 98 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 40 | 32 | 19 | 3 | .293 | .356 | .361 | .717 |
| 1939 | BSN | NL | 147 | 590 | 72 | 182 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 60 | 29 | 14 | 13 | .308 | .342 | .354 | .696 |
| 1940 | BSN | NL | 124 | 458 | 59 | 107 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 25 | 16 | 4 | .234 | .273 | .293 | .566 |
| 1941 | BSN | NL | 118 | 405 | 59 | 120 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 36 | 15 | 10 | .296 | .354 | .346 | .699 |
| 1942 | NYA | AL | 132 | 538 | 80 | 153 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 48 | 32 | 16 | 5 | .284 | .325 | .364 | .689 |
| Career | — | — | 929 | 3,517 | 469 | 1,026 | 130 | 40 | 12 | 343 | 209 | 116 | 53 | .292 | .333 | .362 | .695 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1936 | BRO | NL | 1B | 156 | — | — | 1,401 | 121 | 26 | 89 | 1,548 | .983 | 9.76 |
| 1937 | BRO | NL | 1B | 131 | — | — | 1,125 | 116 | 20 | 96 | 1,261 | .984 | 9.47 |
| OF | 7 | — | — | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | .938 | 2.14 | |||
| 1938 | BRO | NL | OF | 71 | — | — | 154 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 163 | .945 | 2.17 |
| 1B | 8 | — | — | 61 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 76 | .974 | 9.25 | |||
| 1939 | BSN | NL | 1B | 123 | — | — | 1,143 | 112 | 19 | 127 | 1,274 | .985 | 10.20 |
| OF | 23 | — | — | 41 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 44 | .977 | 1.87 | |||
| 1940 | BSN | NL | 1B | 98 | — | — | 877 | 91 | 21 | 102 | 989 | .979 | 9.88 |
| OF | 13 | — | — | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1.000 | 1.69 | |||
| 1941 | BSN | NL | 1B | 99 | — | — | 895 | 78 | 9 | 92 | 982 | .991 | 9.83 |
| 1942 | NYA | AL | 1B | 132 | — | — | 1,128 | 118 | 11 | 130 | 1,257 | .991 | 9.44 |
| Career | — | — | 1B | 747 | — | — | 6,630 | 649 | 108 | 642 | 7,387 | .985 | 9.74 |
| — | — | OF | 114 | — | — | 232 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 245 | .955 | 2.05 |