Butch Henline
Career 740 G · 611 H · 40 HR · 268 RBI · .291 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
9
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1922
Best season
Spanning 1922–1922, peaking at 1 titles in 1922.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 2,802nd Top-5 finishes 9
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 142nd Catcher Double Plays 67
- 193rd Catcher Assists 494
- 486th Catcher Putouts 1,928
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1922 NL .983 |
| Catcher Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1922 #3 |
| Catcher Assists | — | #2 | — | 1922 #2 |
| Catcher Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1922 #3 |
Title Seasons
1 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1922 | 1 | C FPCT .983 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921 | PHI +1 | NL | 34 | 112 | 8 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 1 | .304 | .316 | .321 | .637 |
| 1922 | PHI | NL | 125 | 430 | 57 | 136 | 20 | 4 | 14 | 64 | 36 | 33 | 2 | .316 | .380 | .479 | .859 |
| 1923 | PHI | NL | 111 | 330 | 45 | 107 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 46 | 37 | 33 | 7 | .324 | .407 | .448 | .855 |
| 1924 | PHI | NL | 115 | 289 | 41 | 82 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 27 | 15 | 1 | .284 | .361 | .426 | .787 |
| 1925 | PHI | NL | 93 | 263 | 43 | 80 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 48 | 24 | 16 | 3 | .304 | .380 | .479 | .859 |
| 1926 | PHI | NL | 99 | 283 | 32 | 80 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 21 | 18 | 1 | .283 | .339 | .360 | .699 |
| 1927 | BRO | NL | 67 | 177 | 12 | 47 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 17 | 10 | 1 | .266 | .337 | .373 | .710 |
| 1928 | BRO | NL | 55 | 132 | 12 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 8 | 2 | .212 | .302 | .295 | .597 |
| 1929 | BRO | NL | 27 | 62 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0 | .242 | .338 | .323 | .661 |
| 1930 | CHA | AL | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .125 | .125 | .125 | .250 |
| 1931 | CHA | AL | 11 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .067 | .176 | .133 | .310 |
| Career | — | — | 740 | 2,101 | 258 | 611 | 96 | 21 | 40 | 268 | 192 | 156 | 18 | .291 | .361 | .414 | .774 |
Fielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921 | PHI | NL | C | 32 | — | — | 113 | 44 | 2 | 5 | 159 | .987 | 4.91 |
| 1922 | PHI | NL | C | 119 | — | — | 400 | 113 | 9 | 13 | 522 | .983 | 4.31 |
| 1923 | PHI | NL | C | 96 | — | — | 288 | 71 | 8 | 8 | 367 | .978 | 3.74 |
| OF | 1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 | |||
| 1924 | PHI | NL | C | 83 | — | — | 248 | 76 | 9 | 12 | 333 | .973 | 3.90 |
| OF | 2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1925 | PHI | NL | C | 68 | — | — | 209 | 53 | 12 | 9 | 274 | .956 | 3.85 |
| OF | 1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1926 | PHI | NL | C | 77 | — | — | 217 | 46 | 8 | 9 | 271 | .970 | 3.42 |
| 1B | 4 | — | — | 26 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 29 | .966 | 7.00 | |||
| OF | 2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1927 | BRO | NL | C | 60 | — | — | 216 | 50 | 15 | 6 | 281 | .947 | 4.43 |
| 1928 | BRO | NL | C | 45 | — | — | 141 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 167 | .976 | 3.62 |
| 1929 | BRO | NL | C | 21 | — | — | 72 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 90 | .967 | 4.14 |
| 1930 | CHA | AL | C | 3 | — | — | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 4.00 |
| 1931 | CHA | AL | C | 4 | — | — | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | .889 | 4.00 |
| Career | — | — | C | 608 | — | — | 1,928 | 494 | 72 | 67 | 2,494 | .971 | 3.98 |
| — | — | OF | 6 | — | — | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 1.17 | |
| — | — | 1B | 4 | — | — | 26 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 29 | .966 | 7.00 |