Charlie Gould
Career 221 G · 248 H · 2 HR · 110 RBI · .257 AVG · 4.1 IP
Seasons leading his league
6
6 best in baseball
15
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1872
Best season
Spanning 1871–1876, peaking at 3 titles in 1872.
Team records
#5 New Haven Elm Citys career RBI
#5 New Haven Elm Citys career H
#5 New Haven Elm Citys 1875 RBI
#5 New Haven Elm Citys 1875 H
#7 Boston Red Stockings 1871 HR
#9 Boston Red Stockings career HR
#10 New Haven Elm Citys career R
#10 New Haven Elm Citys 1875 R
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 956th League titles 6
- 388th Best in baseball 6
- 1,961st Top-5 finishes 15
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Double Plays | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1871–1872) | 1871 21 1872 33 1876 #2 |
| First Base Putouts | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1871–1872) | 1871 343 1872 513 |
| First Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1876 13 1872 #2 |
| Triples | 1 | 1st | — | 1872 8 |
| First Base Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 1871 #2 1872 #3 1874 #3 |
| First Base Fielding Percentage | — | #2 | — | 1874 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titleBatting
led the league 6 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1871 | BS1 | NA | 31 | 151 | 38 | 43 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 6 | .285 | .299 | .411 | .709 |
| 1872 | BS1 | NA | 45 | 212 | 40 | 54 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .255 | .262 | .373 | .634 |
| 1874 | BL1 | NA | 33 | 143 | 19 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .224 | .234 | .266 | .500 |
| 1875 | NH1 | NA | 27 | 109 | 9 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .266 | .273 | .321 | .594 |
| 1876 | CN1 | NL | 61 | 258 | 27 | 65 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 0 | .252 | .269 | .279 | .548 |
| 1877 | CN1 | NL | 24 | 91 | 5 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .275 | .313 | .319 | .631 |
| Career | — | — | 221 | 964 | 138 | 248 | 37 | 12 | 2 | 110 | 19 | 24 | 7 | .257 | .272 | .327 | .598 |
Pitching
1 seasonsFielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1871 | BS1 | NA | 1B | 30 | 30 | 268.0 | 343 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 382 | .906 | 11.53 |
| OF | 1 | 1 | 15.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 | |||
| 1872 | BS1 | NA | 1B | 44 | 44 | 386.0 | 513 | 6 | 37 | 33 | 556 | .933 | 11.80 |
| OF | 2 | 1 | 20.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| 1874 | BL1 | NA | 1B | 32 | 32 | 275.0 | 344 | 4 | 18 | 11 | 366 | .951 | 10.88 |
| C | 1 | 1 | 11.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 6.00 | |||
| 1875 | NH1 | NA | 1B | 26 | — | 234.0 | 329 | 3 | 19 | 8 | 351 | .946 | 12.77 |
| C | 1 | — | 12.0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | .286 | 2.00 | |||
| OF | 1 | — | 13.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .500 | 1.00 | |||
| 1876 | CN1 | NL | 1B | 61 | — | 552.0 | 584 | 13 | 39 | 28 | 636 | .939 | 9.79 |
| P | 2 | — | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .500 | 0.50 | |||
| 1877 | CN1 | NL | 1B | 24 | — | 206.0 | 229 | 9 | 20 | 13 | 258 | .922 | 9.92 |
| OF | 1 | — | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | 1B | 217 | 106 | 1921.0 | 2,342 | 38 | 169 | 114 | 2,549 | .934 | 10.97 |
| — | — | OF | 5 | 2 | 53.0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | .800 | 1.60 | |
| — | — | C | 2 | 1 | 23.0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 14 | .571 | 4.00 | |
| — | — | P | 2 | — | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .500 | 0.50 |