Clayton Richard
Career 69–84 · 4.51 ERA · 824 SO · 1284.2 IP · 285 G · 37 H · 3 HR · 28 RBI · .114 AVG
Seasons leading his league
3
2 best in baseball
1 league only
7
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
3
Categories led
2017
Best season
Spanning 2017–2018, peaking at 2 titles in 2017.
Team records
#8 Padres career W
#9 Padres career ERA
#9 Padres career SO
#9 Padres career WHIP
#9 Padres career IP
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,719th League titles 3
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 3,236th Top-5 finishes 7
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2017 1.000 |
| Pitcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 2018 38 |
| Complete Games | 1 | 1st | — | 2017 NL 2 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 2017 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | P A 38 |
| 2017 | 2 | CG 2 P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHA | AL | 2 | 5 | 6.04 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 47.2 | 61 | 32 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 1.55 |
| 2009 | CHA +1 | AL | 9 | 5 | 4.41 | 38 | 26 | 0 | 153.0 | 154 | 75 | 17 | 71 | 114 | 1.47 |
| 2010 | SDN | NL | 14 | 9 | 3.75 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 201.2 | 206 | 84 | 16 | 78 | 153 | 1.41 |
| 2011 | SDN | NL | 5 | 9 | 3.88 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 99.2 | 104 | 43 | 8 | 38 | 53 | 1.42 |
| 2012 | SDN | NL | 14 | 14 | 3.99 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 218.2 | 228 | 97 | 31 | 42 | 107 | 1.23 |
| 2013 | SDN | NL | 2 | 5 | 7.01 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 52.2 | 65 | 41 | 13 | 21 | 24 | 1.63 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 4 | 2 | 3.83 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 42.1 | 47 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 22 | 1.28 |
| 2016 | CHN +1 | NL | 3 | 4 | 3.33 | 36 | 9 | 1 | 67.2 | 81 | 25 | 4 | 31 | 41 | 1.66 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 8 | 15 | 4.79 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 197.1 | 240 | 105 | 24 | 59 | 151 | 1.52 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | 7 | 11 | 5.33 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 158.2 | 159 | 94 | 19 | 60 | 108 | 1.38 |
| 2019 | TOR | AL | 1 | 5 | 5.96 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 45.1 | 53 | 30 | 9 | 18 | 22 | 1.57 |
| Career | — | — | 69 | 84 | 4.51 | 275 | 210 | 1 | 1284.2 | 1,398 | 644 | 149 | 438 | 824 | 1.43 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | CHA +1 | AL | 39 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .087 | .083 | .130 | .214 |
| 2010 | SDN | NL | 33 | 61 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 0 | .148 | .172 | .180 | .352 |
| 2011 | SDN | NL | 20 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | .107 | .138 | .143 | .281 |
| 2012 | SDN | NL | 36 | 69 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 40 | 0 | .087 | .099 | .159 | .258 |
| 2013 | SDN | NL | 14 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .214 | .214 | .214 | .429 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 23 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | .143 | .200 | .286 | .486 |
| 2016 | CHN +1 | NL | 37 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .059 | .111 | .059 | .170 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 32 | 57 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 0 | .123 | .167 | .193 | .360 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | 28 | 42 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 0 | .095 | .156 | .190 | .346 |
| 2019 | TOR | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 285 | 325 | 19 | 37 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 8 | 158 | 0 | .114 | .144 | .172 | .316 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHA | AL | P | 13 | 8 | 47.2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 13 | .769 | 0.77 |
| 2009 | CHA | AL | P | 38 | 26 | 153.0 | 9 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 38 | .921 | 0.92 |
| 2010 | SDN | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 201.2 | 6 | 33 | 4 | 3 | 43 | .907 | 1.18 |
| 2011 | SDN | NL | P | 18 | 18 | 99.2 | 5 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 29 | .897 | 1.44 |
| 2012 | SDN | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 218.2 | 17 | 42 | 6 | 1 | 65 | .908 | 1.79 |
| 2013 | SDN | NL | P | 12 | 11 | 52.2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 17 | .941 | 1.33 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | P | 23 | 3 | 42.1 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 1.000 | 0.78 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | P | 36 | 9 | 67.2 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 24 | .833 | 0.56 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 197.1 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 3 | 43 | 1.000 | 1.34 |
| 2018 | SDN | NL | P | 27 | 27 | 158.2 | 3 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 44 | .932 | 1.52 |
| 2019 | TOR | AL | P | 10 | 10 | 45.1 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 19 | .947 | 1.80 |
| Career | — | — | P | 275 | 210 | 1284.2 | 66 | 259 | 28 | 12 | 353 | .921 | 1.18 |