Connie Mack
Career 724 G · 659 H · 5 HR · 265 RBI · .244 AVG
Seasons leading his league
8
5 best in baseball
3 league only
22
Top-5 finishes
4
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1890
Best season
Spanning 1887–1892, peaking at 3 titles in 1890.
Team records
#2 Buffalo Bisons career R
#2 Buffalo Bisons 1890 R
#3 Washington Nationals career H
#3 Washington Nationals 1889 AVG
#4 Buffalo Bisons career RBI
#4 Buffalo Bisons career H
#4 Washington Nationals career SB
#4 Buffalo Bisons career SB
#4 Buffalo Bisons 1890 AVG
#4 Buffalo Bisons 1890 RBI
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 693rd League titles 8
- 508th Best in baseball 5
- 1,356th Top-5 finishes 22
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 65th Catcher Assists 864
- 130th Catcher Double Plays 71
- 357th Catcher Putouts 2,701
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Assists | 3 | 1st | — | 1888 152 1892 143 1890 PL 140 1887 #2 |
| Catcher Double Plays | 2 | 1st | — | 1887 15 1890 PL 13 1889 #3 |
| Catcher Putouts | 2 | 1st | — | 1887 391 1890 PL 449 |
| Catcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1892 .951 1887 #3 1890 #3 1894 #3 |
| Catcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 1887 #2 1890 #3 1891 #3 1892 #3 1894 #2 |
Title Seasons
4 seasons with at least one titleBatting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1886 | WS8 | NL | 10 | 36 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .361 | .361 | .472 | .833 |
| 1887 | WS8 | NL | 82 | 314 | 35 | 63 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 8 | 17 | 26 | .201 | .228 | .226 | .454 |
| 1888 | WS8 | NL | 85 | 300 | 49 | 56 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 29 | 17 | 18 | 31 | .187 | .249 | .273 | .523 |
| 1889 | WS8 | NL | 98 | 386 | 51 | 113 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 15 | 12 | 26 | .293 | .333 | .339 | .672 |
| 1890 | BFP | PL | 123 | 503 | 95 | 134 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 53 | 47 | 13 | 16 | .266 | .353 | .344 | .697 |
| 1891 | PIT | NL | 75 | 280 | 43 | 60 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 19 | 11 | 4 | .214 | .286 | .250 | .536 |
| 1892 | PIT | NL | 97 | 346 | 39 | 84 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 21 | 22 | 11 | .243 | .298 | .301 | .598 |
| 1893 | PIT | NL | 37 | 133 | 22 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 4 | .286 | .358 | .323 | .681 |
| 1894 | PIT | NL | 70 | 231 | 33 | 57 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 14 | 8 | .247 | .320 | .299 | .619 |
| 1895 | PIT | NL | 14 | 49 | 12 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .306 | .404 | .347 | .750 |
| 1896 | PIT | NL | 33 | 120 | 9 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | .217 | .248 | .267 | .515 |
| Career | — | — | 724 | 2,698 | 392 | 659 | 79 | 28 | 5 | 265 | 170 | 127 | 127 | .244 | .305 | .300 | .604 |
Fielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1886 | WS8 | NL | C | 10 | — | 109.0 | 88 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 115 | .957 | 11.00 |
| 1887 | WS8 | NL | C | 76 | — | 669.0 | 391 | 119 | 53 | 15 | 563 | .906 | 6.71 |
| OF | 5 | — | 47.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 2.20 | |||
| 2B | 2 | — | 16.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 | .818 | 4.50 | |||
| 1888 | WS8 | NL | C | 79 | — | 673.0 | 361 | 152 | 47 | 8 | 560 | .916 | 6.49 |
| OF | 4 | — | 31.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1B | 1 | — | 13.0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1.000 | 16.00 | |||
| SS | 1 | — | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 | |||
| 1889 | WS8 | NL | C | 45 | — | 369.0 | 189 | 81 | 33 | 9 | 303 | .891 | 6.00 |
| OF | 34 | — | 309.0 | 55 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 74 | .905 | 1.97 | |||
| 1B | 22 | — | 181.0 | 188 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 212 | .920 | 8.86 | |||
| 1890 | BFP | PL | C | 112 | — | 955.0 | 449 | 140 | 48 | 13 | 637 | .925 | 5.26 |
| OF | 9 | — | 77.0 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | .889 | 1.78 | |||
| 1B | 5 | — | 35.0 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 1.000 | 8.40 | |||
| 1891 | PIT | NL | C | 72 | — | 614.0 | 359 | 79 | 35 | 1 | 473 | .926 | 6.08 |
| 1B | 3 | — | 22.0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1.000 | 8.67 | |||
| 1892 | PIT | NL | C | 92 | — | 762.0 | 404 | 143 | 28 | 11 | 575 | .951 | 5.95 |
| OF | 3 | — | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.33 | |||
| 1B | 1 | — | 9.0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | .909 | 10.00 | |||
| 1893 | PIT | NL | C | 37 | — | 319.0 | 128 | 47 | 11 | 5 | 186 | .941 | 4.73 |
| 1894 | PIT | NL | C | 70 | — | 592.0 | 277 | 68 | 19 | 6 | 364 | .948 | 4.93 |
| 1895 | PIT | NL | C | 12 | — | 97.0 | 41 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 53 | .962 | 4.25 |
| 1B | 1 | — | 6.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 7.00 | |||
| 1896 | PIT | NL | 1B | 28 | — | 228.0 | 247 | 16 | 7 | 14 | 270 | .974 | 9.39 |
| C | 5 | — | 27.0 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1.000 | 3.40 | |||
| Career | — | — | C | 610 | — | 5186.0 | 2,701 | 864 | 281 | 71 | 3,846 | .927 | 5.84 |
| — | — | 1B | 61 | — | 494.0 | 530 | 29 | 25 | 26 | 584 | .957 | 9.16 | |
| — | — | OF | 55 | — | 470.0 | 89 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 112 | .920 | 1.87 | |
| — | — | 2B | 2 | — | 16.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 | .818 | 4.50 | |
| — | — | SS | 1 | — | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 |