Corbin Burnes
Career 63–38 · 3.20 ERA · 1,122 SO · 978.1 IP · 211 G · 10 H · 4 RBI · .169 AVG
Seasons leading his league
6
4 best in baseball
2 league only
17
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
5
Categories led
2021
Best season
Spanning 2021–2023, peaking at 2 titles in 2021.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 956th League titles 6
- 678th Best in baseball 4
- 1,785th Top-5 finishes 17
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Putouts | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (2022–2023) | 2022 32 2023 29 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | 1 | 1st | — | 2021 12.61 2022 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | 1 | 1st | — | 2023 NL 1.07 2021 #2 |
| Strikeouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2022 NL 243 2021 #3 |
| Earned Run Average | 1 | 1st | — | 2021 2.43 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 2022 #3 2023 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | — | #3 | — | 2024 #3 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 7 | 0 | 2.61 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 38.0 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 1 | 5 | 8.82 | 32 | 4 | 1 | 49.0 | 70 | 48 | 17 | 20 | 70 | 1.84 |
| 2020 | MIL | NL | 4 | 1 | 2.11 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 59.2 | 37 | 14 | 2 | 24 | 88 | 1.02 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 11 | 5 | 2.43 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 167.0 | 123 | 45 | 7 | 34 | 234 | 0.94 |
| 2022 | MIL | NL | 12 | 8 | 2.94 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 202.0 | 144 | 66 | 23 | 51 | 243 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 10 | 8 | 3.39 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 193.2 | 141 | 73 | 22 | 66 | 200 | 1.07 |
| 2024 | BAL | AL | 15 | 9 | 2.92 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 194.1 | 165 | 63 | 22 | 48 | 181 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | ARI | NL | 3 | 2 | 2.66 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 64.1 | 49 | 19 | 7 | 26 | 63 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | ARI | NL | 0 | 0 | 7.84 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10.1 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1.55 |
| Career | — | — | 63 | 38 | 3.20 | 213 | 152 | 2 | 978.1 | 768 | 348 | 109 | 284 | 1,122 | 1.08 |
Batting
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 32 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .286 | .286 | .286 | .571 |
| 2020 | MIL | NL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 28 | 52 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 0 | .154 | .200 | .154 | .354 |
| 2022 | MIL | NL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | BAL | AL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | ARI | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | ARI | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 211 | 59 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 0 | .169 | .210 | .169 | .379 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | NL | P | 30 | 0 | 38.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | .875 | 0.23 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | P | 32 | 4 | 49.0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 14 | .857 | 0.38 |
| 2020 | MIL | NL | P | 12 | 9 | 59.2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 11 | .818 | 0.75 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | P | 28 | 28 | 167.0 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 28 | .964 | 0.96 |
| 2022 | MIL | NL | P | 33 | 33 | 202.0 | 32 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 51 | .961 | 1.48 |
| 2023 | MIL | NL | P | 32 | 32 | 193.2 | 29 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 43 | .953 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | BAL | AL | P | 32 | 32 | 194.1 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 36 | .889 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | ARI | NL | P | 11 | 11 | 64.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | ARI | NL | P | 3 | 3 | 10.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.33 |
| Career | — | — | P | 213 | 152 | 978.1 | 101 | 88 | 15 | 6 | 204 | .926 | 0.89 |