Dan Bankhead
Career 26–10 · 4.55 ERA · 259 SO · 364.1 IP · 106 G · 36 H · 1 HR · 15 RBI · .257 AVG
Seasons leading his league
5
2 best in baseball
3 league only
16
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1941
Best season
Spanning 1941–1942, peaking at 4 titles in 1941.
Team records
#1 Birmingham Black Barons 1941 ERA
#1 Birmingham Black Barons 1941 WHIP
#5 Birmingham Black Barons career W
#9 Birmingham Black Barons career SO
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,156th League titles 5
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 1,863rd Top-5 finishes 16
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shutouts | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1941–1942) | 1941 NAL 2 1942 NAL 1 1944 #2 |
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1941 1.000 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1941 NAL 5 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | 1 | 1st | — | 1941 0.84 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 1941 #2 |
| Complete Games | — | #2 | — | 1941 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | — | #2 | — | 1941 #2 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1947 #2 |
| Strikeouts | — | #2 | — | 1947 #2 |
| Wins | — | #3 | — | 1941 #3 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 1941 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | BBB | NAL | 4 | 1 | 3.57 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 45.1 | 37 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 23 | 1.08 |
| 1941 | BBB | NAL | 7 | 1 | 1.95 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 69.1 | 41 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 38 | 0.84 |
| 1942 | BBB | NAL | 2 | 1 | 2.81 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 25.2 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 1.56 |
| 1943 | BBB | NAL | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| 1944 | BBB | NAL | 2 | 0 | 1.86 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0.93 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 1 | 4.43 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 20.1 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 24 | 1.43 |
| 1947 | MRS +1 | NAL | 1 | 1 | 4.91 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 47.2 | 50 | 26 | 1 | 27 | 40 | 1.62 |
| 1950 | BRO | NL | 9 | 4 | 5.50 | 41 | 12 | 3 | 129.1 | 119 | 79 | 16 | 88 | 96 | 1.60 |
| 1951 | BRO | NL | 0 | 1 | 15.43 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14.0 | 27 | 24 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 2.93 |
| Career | — | — | 26 | 10 | 4.55 | 87 | 36 | 4 | 364.1 | 328 | 184 | 24 | 188 | 259 | 1.42 |
Batting
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | BBB | NAL | 11 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .429 | .455 | .429 | .883 |
| 1941 | BBB | NAL | 11 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .304 | .250 | .554 |
| 1942 | BBB | NAL | 9 | 21 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .333 | .417 | .381 | .798 |
| 1943 | BBB | NAL | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1944 | BBB | NAL | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .800 | .800 | 1.200 | 2.000 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .250 | .182 | .432 |
| 1947 | MRS +1 | NAL | 12 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .053 | .182 | .211 | .392 |
| 1950 | BRO | NL | 41 | 39 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .231 | .268 | .256 | .525 |
| 1951 | BRO | NL | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Career | — | — | 106 | 140 | 18 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 2 | .257 | .320 | .314 | .635 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | BBB | NAL | P | 8 | 6 | 45.1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1.000 | 2.63 |
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| OF | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1941 | BBB | NAL | P | 11 | 7 | 69.1 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 1.000 | 1.82 |
| 1942 | BBB | NAL | P | 5 | 4 | 25.2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1.000 | 1.80 |
| OF | 4 | 3 | 23.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.75 | |||
| 1943 | BBB | NAL | P | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| 1944 | BBB | NAL | P | 2 | 1 | 9.2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 2.50 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | P | 3 | 2 | 20.1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.000 | 1.33 |
| 1947 | MRS | NAL | P | 9 | 3 | 37.2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| SS | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1950 | BRO | NL | P | 41 | — | — | 6 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 29 | .862 | 0.61 |
| 1951 | BRO | NL | P | 7 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.57 |
| Career | — | — | P | 87 | 24 | 211.0 | 17 | 81 | 4 | 6 | 102 | .961 | 1.13 |
| — | — | OF | 5 | 3 | 27.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.60 | |
| — | — | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |
| — | — | SS | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 |