Daniel Murphy
Career 1,452 G · 1,572 H · 138 HR · 735 RBI · .296 AVG
Seasons leading his league
5
1 best in baseball
4 league only
22
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
4
Categories led
2016
Best season
Spanning 2016–2019, peaking at 3 titles in 2016.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,156th League titles 5
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 1,356th Top-5 finishes 22
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 175th Second Base Double Plays 469
- 189th Second Base Assists 2,035
- 221st Second Base Putouts 1,372
- 265th Doubles 371
- 280th Batting Average .296
- 291st First Base Assists 289
- 351st First Base Double Plays 285
- 419th First Base Putouts 2,795
- 430th Slugging Percentage .455
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doubles | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (2016–2017) | 2016 NL 47 2017 NL 43 |
| First Base Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 9.25 |
| Slugging Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2016 NL .595 |
| On-Base Plus Slug. | 1 | 1st | — | 2016 NL .985 |
| Second Base Fielding Percentage | — | #3 | — | 2017 #3 |
| Second Base Double Plays | — | #2 | — | 2013 #3 2014 #2 2017 #3 |
| Second Base Putouts | — | #2 | — | 2013 #2 |
| Second Base Assists | — | #3 | — | 2013 #3 2017 #3 |
| Hits | — | #2 | — | 2013 #2 |
| Batting Average | — | #2 | — | 2016 #2 2017 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titleBatting
led the league 12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYN | NL | 49 | 131 | 24 | 41 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 18 | 28 | 0 | .313 | .397 | .473 | .871 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | 155 | 508 | 60 | 135 | 38 | 4 | 12 | 63 | 38 | 69 | 4 | .266 | .313 | .427 | .741 |
| 2011 | NYN | NL | 109 | 391 | 49 | 125 | 28 | 2 | 6 | 49 | 24 | 42 | 5 | .320 | .362 | .448 | .809 |
| 2012 | NYN | NL | 156 | 571 | 62 | 166 | 40 | 3 | 6 | 65 | 36 | 82 | 10 | .291 | .332 | .403 | .735 |
| 2013 | NYN | NL | 161 | 658 | 92 | 188 | 38 | 4 | 13 | 78 | 32 | 95 | 23 | .286 | .319 | .415 | .733 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | 143 | 596 | 79 | 172 | 37 | 2 | 9 | 57 | 39 | 86 | 13 | .289 | .332 | .403 | .734 |
| 2015 | NYN | NL | 130 | 499 | 56 | 140 | 38 | 2 | 14 | 73 | 31 | 38 | 2 | .281 | .322 | .449 | .770 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 142 | 531 | 88 | 184 | 47 | 5 | 25 | 104 | 35 | 57 | 5 | .347 | .390 | .595 | .985 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 144 | 534 | 94 | 172 | 43 | 3 | 23 | 93 | 52 | 77 | 2 | .322 | .384 | .543 | .928 |
| 2018 | WAS +1 | NL | 91 | 328 | 40 | 98 | 15 | 0 | 12 | 42 | 20 | 40 | 3 | .299 | .336 | .454 | .790 |
| 2019 | COL | NL | 132 | 438 | 56 | 122 | 35 | 1 | 13 | 78 | 32 | 74 | 1 | .279 | .328 | .452 | .780 |
| 2020 | COL | NL | 40 | 123 | 10 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 21 | 0 | .236 | .275 | .333 | .608 |
| Career | — | — | 1,452 | 5,308 | 710 | 1,572 | 371 | 29 | 138 | 735 | 364 | 709 | 68 | .296 | .341 | .455 | .796 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NYN | NL | OF | 32 | 30 | 249.0 | 50 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 53 | .962 | 1.59 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | 1B | 101 | 97 | 849.1 | 790 | 74 | 10 | 81 | 874 | .989 | 8.55 |
| OF | 27 | 27 | 213.2 | 56 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 60 | .950 | 2.11 | |||
| 2011 | NYN | NL | 1B | 52 | 46 | 419.0 | 419 | 36 | 4 | 36 | 459 | .991 | 8.75 |
| 3B | 28 | 25 | 220.2 | 13 | 43 | 4 | 4 | 60 | .933 | 2.00 | |||
| 2B | 24 | 19 | 168.1 | 36 | 55 | 2 | 5 | 93 | .978 | 3.79 | |||
| OF | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2012 | NYN | NL | 2B | 138 | 129 | 1127.2 | 228 | 325 | 15 | 69 | 568 | .974 | 4.01 |
| 1B | 12 | 7 | 60.2 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 50 | 1.000 | 4.17 | |||
| 2013 | NYN | NL | 2B | 150 | 148 | 1334.1 | 263 | 391 | 16 | 86 | 670 | .976 | 4.36 |
| 1B | 7 | 7 | 62.0 | 70 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 77 | .974 | 10.71 | |||
| 2014 | NYN | NL | 2B | 126 | 126 | 1140.1 | 209 | 347 | 15 | 88 | 571 | .974 | 4.41 |
| 3B | 16 | 16 | 141.0 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 32 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2015 | NYN | NL | 2B | 69 | 65 | 572.1 | 118 | 166 | 6 | 32 | 290 | .979 | 4.12 |
| 3B | 42 | 41 | 352.0 | 16 | 71 | 6 | 5 | 93 | .935 | 2.07 | |||
| 1B | 17 | 14 | 133.0 | 117 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 132 | .992 | 7.71 | |||
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 2B | 117 | 115 | 1016.1 | 194 | 265 | 9 | 76 | 468 | .981 | 3.92 |
| 1B | 21 | 17 | 151.2 | 134 | 16 | 1 | 14 | 151 | .993 | 7.14 | |||
| 3B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 | |||
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 2B | 139 | 136 | 1196.0 | 218 | 353 | 9 | 86 | 580 | .984 | 4.11 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 2B | 71 | 68 | 535.1 | 106 | 130 | 6 | 26 | 242 | .975 | 3.32 |
| 1B | 14 | 10 | 83.2 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 86 | 1.000 | 6.14 | |||
| 2019 | COL | NL | 1B | 110 | 98 | 884.1 | 909 | 109 | 9 | 97 | 1,027 | .991 | 9.25 |
| 2B | 3 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2020 | COL | NL | 1B | 29 | 27 | 233.2 | 228 | 27 | 4 | 29 | 259 | .985 | 8.79 |
| Career | — | — | 2B | 837 | 806 | 7095.1 | 1,372 | 2,035 | 78 | 469 | 3,485 | .978 | 4.07 |
| — | — | 1B | 364 | 323 | 2878.2 | 2,795 | 289 | 31 | 285 | 3,115 | .990 | 8.47 | |
| — | — | 3B | 87 | 83 | 722.2 | 36 | 141 | 11 | 13 | 188 | .941 | 2.03 | |
| — | — | OF | 60 | 57 | 464.2 | 107 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 114 | .956 | 1.82 |