Deacon Meyers
Career 23–20 · 4.75 ERA · 194 SO · 437.1 IP · 97 G · 29 H · 1 HR · 13 RBI · .153 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
1 best in baseball
5
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1926
Best season
Spanning 1926–1926, peaking at 1 titles in 1926.
Team records
#2 Dayton Marcos 1926 ERA
#2 Dayton Marcos 1926 WHIP
#3 Dayton Marcos career IP
#3 Dayton Marcos 1926 IP
#5 Dayton Marcos career W
#5 Dayton Marcos 1926 W
#5 Dayton Marcos 1926 SO
#6 Dayton Marcos career SO
#6 St. Louis Stars career SO
#6 St. Louis Stars career SV
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 3,829th Top-5 finishes 5
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 1.000 |
Title Seasons
1 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1926 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
6 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921 | SLG | NNL | 2 | 2 | 6.52 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 29.0 | 40 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 19 | 1.69 |
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | 12 | 5 | 3.72 | 24 | 16 | 1 | 154.2 | 158 | 64 | 7 | 42 | 88 | 1.29 |
| 1923 | SLS | NNL | 2 | 4 | 6.67 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 58.0 | 81 | 43 | 5 | 22 | 11 | 1.78 |
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | 4 | 3 | 4.92 | 19 | 9 | 1 | 86.0 | 88 | 47 | 7 | 38 | 45 | 1.47 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 2 | 2 | 4.98 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 47.0 | 50 | 26 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 1.34 |
| 1926 | DM | NNL | 1 | 4 | 4.31 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 62.2 | 65 | 30 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1.29 |
| Career | — | — | 23 | 20 | 4.75 | 80 | 47 | 2 | 437.1 | 482 | 231 | 25 | 140 | 194 | 1.42 |
Batting
6 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921 | SLG | NNL | 4 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .154 | .214 | .231 | .445 |
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | 25 | 54 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | .222 | .323 | .278 | .600 |
| 1923 | SLS +1 | NNL | 17 | 41 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .122 | .182 | .195 | .377 |
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | 20 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .034 | .152 | .034 | .186 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 14 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .222 | .389 | .611 |
| 1926 | DM | NNL | 17 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .189 | .200 | .389 |
| Career | — | — | 97 | 190 | 28 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 2 | .153 | .226 | .216 | .442 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921 | SLG | NNL | P | 4 | 3 | 29.0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 16 | .875 | 3.50 |
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | P | 24 | 16 | 154.2 | 7 | 44 | 3 | 1 | 54 | .944 | 2.13 |
| 1923 | SLS | NNL | P | 12 | 9 | 58.0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 21 | .905 | 1.58 |
| 1B | 5 | 5 | 43.0 | 52 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 57 | .982 | 11.20 | |||
| 1924 | SLS | NNL | P | 19 | 9 | 86.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 18 | .944 | 0.89 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | P | 11 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1926 | DM | NNL | P | 10 | 7 | 62.2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1.000 | 1.50 |
| OF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| SS | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | P | 80 | 47 | 390.1 | 13 | 103 | 8 | 1 | 124 | .935 | 1.45 |
| — | — | 1B | 5 | 5 | 43.0 | 52 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 57 | .982 | 11.20 | |
| — | — | OF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |
| — | — | SS | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |