Dominic Smith
Career 864 G · 630 H · 78 HR · 338 RBI · .250 AVG · 3.0 IP
Seasons leading his league
2
2 best in baseball
10
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
2
Categories led
2023
Best season
Spanning 2023–2023, peaking at 2 titles in 2023.
Team records
#3 Mets 2020 OPS
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,600th Top-5 finishes 10
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 251st First Base Assists 343
- 324th First Base Double Plays 316
- 414th First Base Putouts 2,821
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Double Plays | 1 | 1st | — | 2023 134 |
| First Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 2023 143 |
| Doubles | — | #2 | — | 2020 #2 |
Batting
10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 49 | 167 | 17 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 26 | 14 | 49 | 0 | .198 | .262 | .395 | .658 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 56 | 143 | 14 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 47 | 0 | .224 | .255 | .420 | .675 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 89 | 177 | 35 | 50 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 25 | 19 | 44 | 1 | .282 | .355 | .525 | .881 |
| 2020 | NYN | NL | 50 | 177 | 27 | 56 | 21 | 1 | 10 | 42 | 14 | 45 | 0 | .316 | .377 | .616 | .993 |
| 2021 | NYN | NL | 145 | 446 | 43 | 109 | 20 | 0 | 11 | 58 | 32 | 112 | 2 | .244 | .304 | .363 | .667 |
| 2022 | NYN | NL | 58 | 134 | 11 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 37 | 0 | .194 | .276 | .284 | .560 |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | 153 | 527 | 57 | 134 | 21 | 1 | 12 | 46 | 47 | 91 | 1 | .254 | .326 | .366 | .692 |
| 2024 | BOS +1 | AL | 93 | 275 | 33 | 64 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 34 | 28 | 76 | 1 | .233 | .313 | .378 | .691 |
| 2025 | SFN | NL | 63 | 204 | 26 | 58 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 15 | 42 | 2 | .284 | .333 | .417 | .750 |
| 2026 | ATL | NL | 108 | 269 | 40 | 68 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 46 | 23 | 48 | 0 | .253 | .311 | .383 | .694 |
| Career | — | — | 864 | 2,519 | 303 | 630 | 139 | 5 | 78 | 338 | 208 | 591 | 7 | .250 | .315 | .402 | .717 |
Pitching
1 seasonsFielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 1B | 46 | 44 | 378.0 | 327 | 26 | 2 | 32 | 355 | .994 | 7.67 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 1B | 28 | 22 | 196.1 | 153 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 169 | .982 | 5.93 |
| OF | 13 | 10 | 90.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | .929 | 1.00 | |||
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 1B | 36 | 8 | 118.0 | 95 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 104 | 1.000 | 2.89 |
| OF | 33 | 27 | 223.0 | 46 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50 | .940 | 1.42 | |||
| 2020 | NYN | NL | 1B | 25 | 22 | 193.0 | 144 | 15 | 2 | 14 | 161 | .988 | 6.36 |
| OF | 23 | 21 | 161.1 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1.000 | 0.74 | |||
| 2021 | NYN | NL | OF | 114 | 107 | 859.2 | 159 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 162 | .994 | 1.41 |
| 1B | 15 | 7 | 70.2 | 45 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 53 | .981 | 3.47 | |||
| 2022 | NYN | NL | 1B | 37 | 20 | 196.0 | 145 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 160 | 1.000 | 4.32 |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | 1B | 151 | 140 | 1244.2 | 1,045 | 143 | 7 | 134 | 1,195 | .994 | 7.87 |
| 2024 | BOS | AL | 1B | 82 | 71 | 613.0 | 472 | 77 | 7 | 49 | 556 | .987 | 6.70 |
| P | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2025 | SFN | NL | 1B | 53 | 48 | 413.2 | 390 | 38 | 1 | 40 | 429 | .998 | 8.08 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2026 | ATL | NL | 1B | 6 | 0 | 12.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.67 |
| OF | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | 1B | 479 | 382 | 3435.1 | 2,826 | 343 | 23 | 316 | 3,192 | .993 | 6.62 |
| — | — | OF | 185 | 166 | 1340.0 | 235 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 244 | .980 | 1.29 | |
| — | — | P | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |