Edgar Wesley
Career 465 G · 556 H · 79 HR · 376 RBI · .321 AVG
Seasons leading his league
5
1 best in baseball
4 league only
33
Top-5 finishes
4
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1926
Best season
Spanning 1920–1926, peaking at 2 titles in 1926.
Team records
#2 Detroit Stars career HR
#2 Detroit Stars career RBI
#3 Cleveland Hornets career RBI
#3 Cleveland Hornets career H
#3 Detroit Stars career H
#3 Cleveland Hornets 1927 RBI
#3 Cleveland Hornets 1927 H
#4 Detroit Stars career R
#4 Detroit Stars career SB
#5 Cleveland Hornets career R
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,156th League titles 5
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 805th Top-5 finishes 33
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 286th First Base Putouts 4,324
- 374th First Base Assists 213
- 444th First Base Double Plays 194
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Range Factor | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1923–1924) | 1923 12.25 1924 ECL 11.12 1920 #2 1922 #2 1926 #2 |
| First Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 61 1922 #3 1923 #2 1924 #2 |
| First Base Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 878 1920 #3 1923 #2 1924 #3 |
| Home Runs | 1 | 1st | — | 1920 NNL 8 1925 #2 |
| First Base Fielding Percentage | — | #2 | — | 1922 #2 1923 #2 1924 #3 1926 #2 |
| First Base Double Plays | — | #2 | — | 1923 #2 1924 #2 1926 #2 |
Title Seasons
4 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1926 | 2 | 1B PO 878 1B A 61 |
| 1924 | 1 | 1B RF 11.12 |
| 1923 | 1 | 1B RF 12.25 |
| 1920 | 1 | HR 8 |
Batting
led the league 8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | DS | NNL | 54 | 207 | 30 | 56 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 3 | .271 | .329 | .478 | .807 |
| 1921 | DS | NNL | 44 | 161 | 21 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 17 | 2 | 3 | .311 | .380 | .528 | .908 |
| 1922 | DS | NNL | 66 | 253 | 54 | 87 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 57 | 27 | 1 | 9 | .344 | .409 | .553 | .963 |
| 1923 | DS | NNL | 71 | 265 | 47 | 77 | 14 | 1 | 16 | 56 | 33 | 0 | 2 | .291 | .369 | .532 | .901 |
| 1924 | HBG | ECL | 58 | 218 | 29 | 62 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 40 | 18 | 1 | 8 | .284 | .339 | .445 | .784 |
| 1925 | DS | NNL | 59 | 223 | 56 | 90 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 71 | 28 | 0 | 10 | .404 | .470 | .709 | 1.179 |
| 1926 | DS | NNL | 85 | 300 | 48 | 93 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 64 | 39 | 1 | 9 | .310 | .395 | .513 | .908 |
| 1927 | CHT +1 | NNL | 28 | 103 | 14 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 3 | .398 | .451 | .524 | .976 |
| Career | — | — | 465 | 1,730 | 299 | 556 | 93 | 21 | 79 | 376 | 189 | 5 | 47 | .321 | .390 | .536 | .927 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | DS | NNL | 1B | 51 | 51 | 456.0 | 566 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 603 | .973 | 11.51 |
| OF | 3 | 2 | 16.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.67 | |||
| 1921 | DS | NNL | 1B | 43 | 43 | 383.1 | 464 | 28 | 9 | 22 | 501 | .982 | 11.44 |
| 1922 | DS | NNL | 1B | 66 | 66 | 593.0 | 707 | 31 | 11 | 27 | 749 | .985 | 11.18 |
| 1923 | DS | NNL | 1B | 71 | 71 | 627.2 | 830 | 40 | 14 | 49 | 884 | .984 | 12.25 |
| 1924 | HBG | ECL | 1B | 58 | 58 | 495.0 | 621 | 24 | 11 | 21 | 656 | .983 | 11.12 |
| 1925 | DS | NNL | 1B | 59 | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1926 | DS | NNL | 1B | 83 | 83 | 702.0 | 878 | 61 | 28 | 52 | 967 | .971 | 11.31 |
| OF | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1927 | CHT | NNL | 1B | 28 | 28 | 230.0 | 258 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 275 | .967 | 9.50 |
| Career | — | — | 1B | 459 | 400 | 3487.0 | 4,324 | 213 | 98 | 194 | 4,635 | .979 | 9.88 |
| — | — | OF | 5 | 3 | 32.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.60 |