Eggie Hensley
Career 85–45 · 4.17 ERA · 518 SO · 1112.2 IP · 202 G · 99 H · 10 HR · 46 RBI · .229 AVG
Seasons leading his league
7
0 best in baseball
7 league only
20
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
5
Categories led
1926
Best season
Spanning 1926–1931, peaking at 4 titles in 1926.
Team records
#1 Cleveland Browns career W
#1 St. Louis Stars career W
#1 Cleveland Browns career SO
#1 Toledo Tigers career SV
#1 St. Louis Stars career IP
#1 St. Louis Stars 1931 ERA
#1 Cleveland Browns 1924 W
#1 Cleveland Browns 1924 SO
#1 Toledo Tigers 1923 SV
#1 St. Louis Stars 1926 IP
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 804th League titles 7
- 1,507th Top-5 finishes 20
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innings Pitched | 2 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 230.2 1930 NNL 174.1 |
| Wins | 2 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 18 1930 NNL 16 1925 #3 1929 #3 |
| Pitcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 73 |
| Shutouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1931 NNL 2 |
| Strikeouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 NNL 122 |
| Complete Games | — | #3 | — | 1930 #3 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1926 #3 1928 #2 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 1931 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | 0 | 1 | 1.80 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1.10 |
| 1923 | SLS +1 | NNL | 0 | 3 | 10.87 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 27.1 | 42 | 33 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 2.38 |
| 1924 | CBN +1 | NNL | 6 | 4 | 5.08 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 78.0 | 91 | 44 | 2 | 24 | 50 | 1.47 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 12 | 3 | 4.35 | 27 | 19 | 0 | 155.1 | 145 | 75 | 0 | 56 | 60 | 1.29 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 18 | 8 | 4.29 | 40 | 24 | 3 | 230.2 | 250 | 110 | 20 | 89 | 122 | 1.47 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 1 | 3 | 3.56 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 30.1 | 32 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1.29 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 11 | 4 | 3.41 | 24 | 16 | 3 | 129.1 | 143 | 49 | 8 | 30 | 58 | 1.34 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 14 | 8 | 3.50 | 28 | 19 | 0 | 154.1 | 155 | 60 | 7 | 68 | 57 | 1.44 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 16 | 4 | 4.44 | 26 | 20 | 1 | 174.1 | 184 | 86 | 13 | 56 | 82 | 1.38 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 4 | 2 | 1.63 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 66.1 | 67 | 12 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 1.25 |
| 1932 | AB2 | NSL | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21.0 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 1.19 |
| 1933 | ID | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 4.60 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 29.1 | 37 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 1.47 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | 0 | 2 | 15.63 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.53 |
| Career | — | — | 85 | 45 | 4.17 | 195 | 130 | 8 | 1112.2 | 1,187 | 516 | 56 | 386 | 518 | 1.41 |
Batting
13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1923 | SLS +1 | NNL | 11 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .100 | .182 | .100 | .282 |
| 1924 | CBN +1 | NNL | 12 | 31 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .258 | .281 | .355 | .636 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | 28 | 58 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .310 | .344 | .483 | .827 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | 41 | 89 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .180 | .240 | .258 | .498 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | 24 | 50 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .220 | .320 | .540 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | 28 | 62 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .206 | .371 | .577 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | 28 | 71 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .282 | .320 | .437 | .757 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | 13 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .233 | .258 | .400 | .658 |
| 1932 | AB2 | NSL | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .286 | .333 | .619 |
| 1933 | ID | NN2 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .455 | .455 | .455 | .909 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 202 | 432 | 54 | 99 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 46 | 17 | 0 | 5 | .229 | .262 | .352 | .613 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | SLS | NNL | P | 1 | 1 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 |
| 1923 | SLS | NNL | P | 11 | 4 | 27.1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 15 | .867 | 1.18 |
| 1924 | CBN | NNL | P | 12 | 7 | 78.0 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 27 | .926 | 2.08 |
| 1925 | SLS | NNL | P | 27 | 19 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1926 | SLS | NNL | P | 40 | 24 | 230.2 | 4 | 73 | 2 | 9 | 79 | .975 | 1.93 |
| 1927 | SLS | NNL | P | 6 | 5 | 30.1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 10 | .900 | 1.50 |
| 1928 | SLS | NNL | P | 24 | 16 | 129.1 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 39 | .949 | 1.54 |
| 1929 | SLS | NNL | P | 28 | 20 | 153.1 | 4 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 45 | .956 | 1.54 |
| 1930 | SLS | NNL | P | 26 | 20 | 174.1 | 6 | 47 | 6 | 2 | 59 | .898 | 2.04 |
| 1931 | SLS | NNL | P | 10 | 6 | 66.1 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 25 | .960 | 2.40 |
| 1932 | AB2 | NSL | P | 3 | 3 | 21.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .800 | 1.33 |
| 1933 | ID | NN2 | P | 4 | 4 | 29.1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 2.50 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | P | 3 | 2 | 6.1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 1.33 |
| Career | — | — | P | 195 | 131 | 956.1 | 22 | 279 | 20 | 15 | 321 | .938 | 1.54 |