Felton Snow
Career 559 G · 545 H · 12 HR · 277 RBI · .266 AVG · 2–0 · 3.76 ERA · 19 SO · 26.1 IP
Seasons leading his league
10
2 best in baseball
8 league only
48
Top-5 finishes
4
Title seasons
8
Categories led
1940
Best season
Spanning 1933–1942, peaking at 4 titles in 1940.
Team records
#1 Louisville Black Caps career RBI
#2 Baltimore Elite Giants career RBI
#2 Baltimore Elite Giants career H
#2 Baltimore Elite Giants 1934 AVG
#3 Louisville Black Caps career H
#4 Baltimore Elite Giants career R
#4 Louisville Black Caps career SB
#4 Louisville Black Caps 1932 SB
#5 Louisville Black Caps career R
#5 Louisville Black Caps 1931 RBI
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 513th League titles 10
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 419th Top-5 finishes 48
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 349th Third Base Putouts 348
- 413th Third Base Assists 614
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Base Range Factor | 2 | 1st | — | 1933 3.35 1942 NN2 2.88 1940 #3 |
| Third Base Double Plays | 2 | 1st | — | 1940 NN2 4 1942 NN2 5 1931 #3 1933 #2 1945 #2 |
| Third Base Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1940 .975 1942 #2 |
| Third Base Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1940 NN2 46 1931 #3 1933 #3 1942 #3 1945 #2 |
| Third Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1940 NN2 69 1933 #2 1939 #3 1942 #3 1945 #3 |
| Triples | 1 | 1st | — | 1942 NN2 5 |
| Second Base Double Plays | 1 | 1st | — | 1941 NN2 27 |
| Second Base Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1941 NN2 111 |
| Second Base Range Factor | — | #3 | — | 1941 #3 |
| Second Base Fielding Percentage | — | #3 | — | 1941 #3 |
| Second Base Assists | — | #2 | — | 1941 #2 |
| Shortstop Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1943 #3 |
| Shortstop Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1943 #3 |
Title Seasons
4 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1942 | 3 | 3B 5 3B DP 5 3B RF 2.88 |
| 1941 | 2 | 2B PO 111 2B DP 27 |
| 1940 | 4 | 3B A 69 3B PO 46 3B DP 4 3B FPCT .975 |
| 1933 | 1 | 3B RF 3.35 |
Batting
led the league 17 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | LOW | NNL | 26 | 91 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .255 | .253 | .508 |
| 1932 | LVB | NSL | 16 | 59 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .271 | .328 | .424 | .752 |
| 1933 | NEG | NN2 | 34 | 124 | 19 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .258 | .319 | .347 | .665 |
| 1934 | NEG | NN2 | 38 | 141 | 20 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 10 | 1 | 7 | .376 | .417 | .426 | .843 |
| 1935 | CEG | NN2 | 30 | 128 | 21 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | .250 | .284 | .352 | .635 |
| 1936 | WEG | NN2 | 32 | 123 | 15 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .273 | .268 | .541 |
| 1937 | WEG | NN2 | 23 | 78 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | .244 | .359 | .308 | .666 |
| 1938 | BEG | NN2 | 36 | 138 | 29 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | .254 | .322 | .341 | .663 |
| 1939 | BEG | NN2 | 31 | 119 | 20 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 1 | .303 | .357 | .412 | .768 |
| 1940 | BEG | NN2 | 52 | 191 | 25 | 61 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 14 | 0 | 3 | .319 | .366 | .414 | .779 |
| 1941 | BEG | NN2 | 54 | 214 | 43 | 53 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 14 | 13 | 4 | .248 | .297 | .332 | .629 |
| 1942 | BEG | NN2 | 49 | 176 | 23 | 39 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 9 | 10 | 2 | .222 | .259 | .330 | .589 |
| 1943 | BEG +2 | NN2 | 49 | 186 | 23 | 39 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 3 | .210 | .242 | .274 | .516 |
| 1944 | BEG | NN2 | 27 | 104 | 16 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .317 | .349 | .394 | .743 |
| 1945 | BEG | NN2 | 43 | 127 | 14 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 1 | .276 | .345 | .362 | .707 |
| 1946 | BEG | NN2 | 16 | 37 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .270 | .325 | .324 | .649 |
| 1947 | BEG | NN2 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .364 | .417 | .364 | .780 |
| Career | — | — | 559 | 2,047 | 297 | 545 | 72 | 29 | 12 | 277 | 148 | 26 | 27 | .266 | .317 | .347 | .664 |
Pitching
4 seasonsFielding
7 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | LOW | NNL | 3B | 17 | 16 | 145.1 | 27 | 34 | 4 | 5 | 65 | .938 | 3.59 |
| OF | 8 | 7 | 58.0 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | .933 | 1.75 | |||
| 1932 | LVB | NSL | 3B | 16 | 16 | 131.1 | 17 | 36 | 4 | 0 | 57 | .930 | 3.31 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1933 | NEG | NN2 | 3B | 34 | 34 | 287.1 | 34 | 80 | 13 | 5 | 127 | .898 | 3.35 |
| 1934 | NEG | NN2 | 3B | 34 | 34 | 276.1 | 30 | 58 | 9 | 1 | 97 | .907 | 2.59 |
| SS | 4 | 4 | 33.0 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 1.000 | 5.25 | |||
| 1935 | CEG | NN2 | 3B | 25 | 24 | 219.2 | 29 | 49 | 7 | 1 | 85 | .918 | 3.12 |
| 2B | 3 | 3 | 25.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 18 | .944 | 5.67 | |||
| SS | 3 | 3 | 17.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | .857 | 2.00 | |||
| 1936 | WEG | NN2 | SS | 18 | 17 | 158.0 | 39 | 54 | 6 | 8 | 99 | .939 | 5.17 |
| 3B | 14 | 14 | 109.0 | 17 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 38 | .947 | 2.57 | |||
| 2B | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 4.00 | |||
| 1937 | WEG | NN2 | 3B | 19 | 19 | 149.2 | 18 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 58 | .983 | 3.00 |
| 2B | 3 | 3 | 22.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12 | .917 | 3.67 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| SS | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 | |||
| 1938 | BEG | NN2 | SS | 22 | 22 | 186.1 | 43 | 68 | 11 | 13 | 122 | .910 | 5.05 |
| 2B | 8 | 8 | 69.0 | 15 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 39 | .923 | 4.50 | |||
| 3B | 6 | 6 | 49.0 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 21 | .905 | 3.17 | |||
| 1939 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 13 | 13 | 102.0 | 10 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 44 | .909 | 3.08 |
| SS | 13 | 12 | 94.0 | 23 | 36 | 2 | 6 | 61 | .967 | 4.54 | |||
| 2B | 6 | 5 | 47.0 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 1.000 | 4.50 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 9.00 | |||
| 1940 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 44 | 44 | 338.2 | 46 | 69 | 3 | 4 | 118 | .975 | 2.61 |
| SS | 7 | 4 | 44.0 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 31 | .935 | 4.14 | |||
| 2B | 5 | 3 | 35.0 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 27 | .963 | 5.20 | |||
| 1941 | BEG | NN2 | 2B | 53 | 53 | 430.2 | 111 | 144 | 10 | 27 | 265 | .962 | 4.81 |
| P | 3 | 1 | 13.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1942 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 42 | 42 | 351.1 | 38 | 83 | 11 | 5 | 132 | .917 | 2.88 |
| 2B | 5 | 5 | 44.0 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 28 | .821 | 4.60 | |||
| OF | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 | |||
| 1943 | BEG | NN2 | SS | 27 | 25 | 223.2 | 76 | 74 | 10 | 9 | 160 | .938 | 5.56 |
| 2B | 12 | 12 | 101.1 | 30 | 43 | 2 | 2 | 75 | .973 | 6.08 | |||
| 3B | 9 | 8 | 59.0 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 29 | .966 | 3.11 | |||
| 1944 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 20 | 18 | 163.0 | 22 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 64 | .938 | 3.00 |
| 2B | 4 | 3 | 33.0 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 20 | .800 | 4.00 | |||
| SS | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 3.67 | |||
| OF | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1945 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 28 | 23 | 212.1 | 22 | 42 | 6 | 3 | 70 | .914 | 2.29 |
| SS | 12 | 9 | 87.0 | 23 | 27 | 5 | 4 | 55 | .909 | 4.17 | |||
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| C | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1946 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 10 | 9 | 76.0 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 22 | .909 | 2.00 |
| 2B | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1947 | BEG | NN2 | 3B | 3 | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .889 | 2.67 |
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 7.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | 3B | 334 | 322 | 2688.0 | 348 | 614 | 74 | 33 | 1,036 | .929 | 2.88 |
| — | — | SS | 110 | 100 | 879.0 | 240 | 295 | 38 | 43 | 573 | .934 | 4.86 | |
| — | — | 2B | 102 | 96 | 818.0 | 207 | 284 | 27 | 42 | 518 | .948 | 4.81 | |
| — | — | OF | 11 | 8 | 68.1 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | .938 | 1.36 | |
| — | — | P | 6 | 1 | 26.1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 1.33 | |
| — | — | 1B | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1.000 | 8.00 | |
| — | — | C | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |