Francisco Rodriguez
Career 52–53 · 2.86 ERA · 1,142 SO · 976.0 IP · 948 G · 1 H · .500 AVG
Seasons leading his league
3
2 best in baseball
1 league only
7
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
1
Categories led
2005
Best season
Spanning 2005–2008, peaking at 1 titles in 2005.
Clubs
50 Save Seasons
Team records
#1 Angels 2008 SV
#2 Angels career SV
#2 Brewers 2014 SV
#2 Tigers 2016 SV
#5 Brewers career SV
#8 Mets 2009 SV
#9 Mets career SV
#10 Tigers career SV
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,719th League titles 3
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 3,236th Top-5 finishes 7
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 6th Saves 437
- 446th Strikeouts 1,142
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his leagueTitle Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 16 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | ANA | AL | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0.88 |
| 2003 | ANA | AL | 8 | 3 | 3.03 | 59 | 0 | 2 | 86.0 | 50 | 29 | 12 | 35 | 95 | 0.99 |
| 2004 | ANA | AL | 4 | 1 | 1.82 | 69 | 0 | 12 | 84.0 | 51 | 17 | 2 | 33 | 123 | 1.00 |
| 2005 | LAA | AL | 2 | 5 | 2.67 | 66 | 0 | 45 | 67.1 | 45 | 20 | 7 | 32 | 91 | 1.14 |
| 2006 | LAA | AL | 2 | 3 | 1.73 | 69 | 0 | 47 | 73.0 | 52 | 14 | 6 | 28 | 98 | 1.10 |
| 2007 | LAA | AL | 5 | 2 | 2.81 | 64 | 0 | 40 | 67.1 | 50 | 21 | 3 | 34 | 90 | 1.25 |
| 2008 | LAA | AL | 2 | 3 | 2.24 | 76 | 0 | 62 | 68.1 | 54 | 17 | 4 | 34 | 77 | 1.29 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | 3 | 6 | 3.71 | 70 | 0 | 35 | 68.0 | 51 | 28 | 7 | 38 | 73 | 1.31 |
| 2010 | NYN | NL | 4 | 2 | 2.20 | 53 | 0 | 25 | 57.1 | 45 | 14 | 3 | 21 | 67 | 1.15 |
| 2011 | NYN +1 | NL | 6 | 2 | 2.64 | 73 | 0 | 23 | 71.2 | 67 | 21 | 4 | 26 | 79 | 1.30 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | 2 | 7 | 4.38 | 78 | 0 | 3 | 72.0 | 65 | 35 | 8 | 31 | 72 | 1.33 |
| 2013 | MIL +1 | NL | 3 | 2 | 2.70 | 48 | 0 | 10 | 46.2 | 42 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 54 | 1.20 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | 5 | 5 | 3.04 | 69 | 0 | 44 | 68.0 | 49 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 73 | 0.99 |
| 2015 | MIL | NL | 1 | 3 | 2.21 | 60 | 0 | 38 | 57.0 | 38 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 62 | 0.86 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 3 | 4 | 3.24 | 61 | 0 | 44 | 58.1 | 45 | 21 | 6 | 21 | 52 | 1.13 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 2 | 5 | 7.82 | 28 | 0 | 7 | 25.1 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 23 | 1.66 |
| Career | — | — | 52 | 53 | 2.86 | 948 | 0 | 437 | 976.0 | 738 | 310 | 98 | 389 | 1,142 | 1.15 |
Batting
16 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | ANA | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | ANA | AL | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | ANA | AL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | LAA | AL | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | LAA | AL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | LAA | AL | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | LAA | AL | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | NYN | NL | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | NYN +1 | NL | 73 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | MIL +1 | NL | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | MIL | NL | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 948 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | ANA | AL | P | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.20 |
| 2003 | ANA | AL | P | 59 | 0 | 86.0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 1.000 | 0.25 |
| 2004 | ANA | AL | P | 69 | 0 | 84.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.000 | 0.20 |
| 2005 | LAA | AL | P | 66 | 0 | 67.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 0.17 |
| 2006 | LAA | AL | P | 69 | 0 | 73.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 0.14 |
| 2007 | LAA | AL | P | 64 | 0 | 67.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.09 |
| 2008 | LAA | AL | P | 76 | 0 | 68.1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12 | .833 | 0.13 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | P | 70 | 0 | 68.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0.11 |
| 2010 | NYN | NL | P | 53 | 0 | 57.1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.17 |
| 2011 | NYN | NL | P | 73 | 0 | 71.2 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 0.16 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | P | 78 | 0 | 72.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 0.06 |
| 2013 | MIL | NL | P | 48 | 0 | 46.2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | P | 69 | 0 | 68.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| 2015 | MIL | NL | P | 60 | 0 | 57.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 0.12 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | P | 61 | 0 | 58.1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | .900 | 0.15 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | P | 28 | 0 | 25.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.11 |
| Career | — | — | P | 948 | 0 | 976.0 | 70 | 65 | 4 | 3 | 139 | .971 | 0.14 |