Frank McCormick
Career 1,534 G · 1,711 H · 128 HR · 951 RBI · .299 AVG
Seasons leading his league
23
11 best in baseball
12 league only
64
Top-5 finishes
8
Title seasons
8
Categories led
1939
Best season
Spanning 1938–1946, peaking at 5 titles in 1939.
Clubs
200 Hit Seasons ×2
Led in First Base Putouts for
4 straight seasons
(1939–1942)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 121st League titles 23
- 139th Best in baseball 11
- 203rd Top-5 finishes 64
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 24th First Base Fielding Percentage .995
- 35th First Base Range Factor 10.22
- 56th First Base Double Plays 1,221
- 58th First Base Assists 1,001
- 61st First Base Putouts 13,798
- 229th Batting Average .299
- 356th Runs Batted In 951
- 368th Doubles 334
- 477th Hits 1,711
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Putouts | 6 | 1st | 4 yrs (1939–1942) | 1939 1,518 1940 1,587 1941 1,464 1944 1,508 1945 1,469 1942 NL 1,403 1938 #2 1946 #3 |
| First Base Fielding Percentage | 4 | 1st | 3 yrs (1939–1941) | 1939 .996 1940 .995 1946 .999 1941 NL .995 1938 #2 1942 #2 1943 #2 1944 #3 1945 #2 |
| First Base Double Plays | 4 | 1st | 4 yrs (1939–1942) | 1939 153 1941 130 1940 NL 146 1942 NL 132 1938 #3 1943 #3 1944 #2 1945 #3 |
| Hits | 3 | 1st | 3 yrs (1938–1940) | 1938 209 1939 NL 209 1940 NL 191 |
| First Base Range Factor | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1944–1945) | 1944 NL 10.74 1945 NL 10.51 1940 #2 1942 #2 1943 #2 |
| First Base Assists | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1944–1945) | 1944 NL 135 1945 NL 118 1938 #3 1939 #3 1940 #3 1941 #3 1942 #2 1943 #2 1946 #2 |
| Doubles | 1 | 1st | — | 1940 NL 44 1938 #2 |
| Runs Batted In | 1 | 1st | — | 1939 NL 128 1940 #2 |
| Total Bases | — | #2 | — | 1939 #2 1940 #2 |
| Batting Average | — | #2 | — | 1938 #3 1939 #2 |
Title Seasons
8 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1946 | 1 | 1B FPCT .999 |
| 1945 | 3 | 1B PO 1,469 1B A 118 1B RF 10.51 |
| 1944 | 3 | 1B PO 1,508 1B A 135 1B RF 10.74 |
| 1942 | 2 | 1B PO 1,403 1B DP 132 |
| 1941 | 3 | 1B PO 1,464 1B DP 130 1B FPCT .995 |
| 1940 | 5 | H 191 2B 44 1B PO 1,587 1B DP 146 1B FPCT .995 |
| 1939 | 5 | RBI 128 H 209 1B PO 1,518 1B DP 153 1B FPCT .996 |
| 1938 | 1 | H 209 |
Batting
led the league 13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 12 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .313 | .313 | .563 | .875 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | 24 | 83 | 5 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .325 | .341 | .386 | .727 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 151 | 640 | 89 | 209 | 40 | 4 | 5 | 106 | 18 | 17 | 1 | .327 | .348 | .425 | .773 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 156 | 630 | 99 | 209 | 41 | 4 | 18 | 128 | 40 | 16 | 1 | .332 | .374 | .495 | .869 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 155 | 618 | 93 | 191 | 44 | 3 | 19 | 127 | 52 | 26 | 2 | .309 | .367 | .482 | .850 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 154 | 603 | 77 | 162 | 31 | 5 | 17 | 97 | 40 | 13 | 2 | .269 | .318 | .421 | .740 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 145 | 564 | 58 | 156 | 24 | 0 | 13 | 89 | 45 | 18 | 1 | .277 | .332 | .388 | .721 |
| 1943 | CIN | NL | 126 | 472 | 56 | 143 | 28 | 0 | 8 | 56 | 29 | 15 | 2 | .303 | .345 | .413 | .758 |
| 1944 | CIN | NL | 153 | 581 | 85 | 177 | 37 | 3 | 20 | 102 | 57 | 17 | 7 | .305 | .371 | .482 | .853 |
| 1945 | CIN | NL | 152 | 580 | 68 | 160 | 33 | 0 | 10 | 81 | 56 | 22 | 6 | .276 | .345 | .384 | .729 |
| 1946 | PHI | NL | 135 | 504 | 46 | 143 | 20 | 2 | 11 | 66 | 36 | 21 | 2 | .284 | .333 | .397 | .730 |
| 1947 | BSN +1 | NL | 96 | 252 | 31 | 84 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 51 | 14 | 10 | 2 | .333 | .368 | .464 | .833 |
| 1948 | BSN | NL | 75 | 180 | 14 | 45 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 10 | 9 | 0 | .250 | .289 | .389 | .678 |
| Career | — | — | 1,534 | 5,723 | 722 | 1,711 | 334 | 26 | 128 | 951 | 399 | 189 | 27 | .299 | .348 | .434 | .781 |
Fielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 1B | 2 | — | — | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | .941 | 8.00 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | 1B | 20 | — | — | 194 | 16 | 0 | 20 | 210 | 1.000 | 10.50 |
| 2B | 4 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 1.50 | |||
| OF | 1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 1B | 151 | — | — | 1,441 | 95 | 7 | 127 | 1,543 | .995 | 10.17 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 1B | 156 | — | — | 1,518 | 100 | 7 | 153 | 1,625 | .996 | 10.37 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 1B | 155 | — | — | 1,587 | 98 | 8 | 146 | 1,693 | .995 | 10.87 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 1B | 154 | — | — | 1,464 | 92 | 8 | 130 | 1,564 | .995 | 10.10 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 1B | 144 | — | — | 1,403 | 101 | 10 | 132 | 1,514 | .993 | 10.44 |
| 1943 | CIN | NL | 1B | 120 | — | — | 1,156 | 85 | 6 | 116 | 1,247 | .995 | 10.34 |
| 1944 | CIN | NL | 1B | 153 | — | — | 1,508 | 135 | 13 | 130 | 1,656 | .992 | 10.74 |
| 1945 | CIN | NL | 1B | 151 | — | — | 1,469 | 118 | 9 | 104 | 1,596 | .994 | 10.51 |
| 1946 | PHI | NL | 1B | 134 | — | — | 1,185 | 98 | 1 | 92 | 1,284 | .999 | 9.57 |
| 1947 | BSN | NL | 1B | 58 | — | — | 514 | 30 | 3 | 40 | 547 | .995 | 9.38 |
| 1948 | BSN | NL | 1B | 50 | — | — | 343 | 33 | 5 | 30 | 381 | .987 | 7.52 |
| Career | — | — | 1B | 1,448 | — | — | 13,798 | 1,001 | 78 | 1,221 | 14,877 | .995 | 10.22 |
| — | — | 2B | 4 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 1.50 | |
| — | — | OF | 1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 |