Gaby Sanchez
Career 700 G · 508 H · 61 HR · 266 RBI · .254 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Career leaderboards
- 253rd First Base Assists 339
- 278th First Base Double Plays 367
- 283rd First Base Putouts 4,347
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Fielding Percentage | — | #2 | — | 2011 #2 |
Batting
7 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | FLO | NL | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .375 | .375 | .625 | 1.000 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | 21 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .238 | .304 | .524 | .828 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 151 | 572 | 72 | 156 | 37 | 3 | 19 | 85 | 57 | 101 | 5 | .273 | .341 | .448 | .788 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 159 | 572 | 72 | 152 | 35 | 0 | 19 | 78 | 74 | 97 | 3 | .266 | .352 | .427 | .779 |
| 2012 | MIA +1 | NL | 105 | 299 | 30 | 65 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 25 | 56 | 1 | .217 | .279 | .341 | .620 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | 136 | 264 | 29 | 67 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 36 | 44 | 51 | 1 | .254 | .361 | .402 | .762 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | 123 | 262 | 31 | 60 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 33 | 23 | 58 | 2 | .229 | .293 | .385 | .679 |
| Career | — | — | 700 | 1,998 | 236 | 508 | 126 | 4 | 61 | 266 | 225 | 368 | 12 | .254 | .332 | .413 | .744 |
Fielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | FLO | NL | 1B | 3 | 1 | 11.0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1.000 | 4.67 |
| 2009 | FLO | NL | 1B | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1.000 | 12.00 |
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 1B | 149 | 148 | 1253.1 | 1,115 | 70 | 11 | 97 | 1,196 | .991 | 7.95 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 1B | 153 | 150 | 1354.0 | 1,262 | 101 | 5 | 109 | 1,368 | .996 | 8.91 |
| 2012 | MIA | NL | 1B | 95 | 77 | 697.1 | 695 | 71 | 3 | 58 | 769 | .996 | 8.06 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | 1B | 113 | 60 | 652.1 | 696 | 58 | 3 | 55 | 757 | .996 | 6.67 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2014 | PIT | NL | 1B | 96 | 52 | 515.2 | 554 | 38 | 3 | 46 | 595 | .995 | 6.17 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | 1B | 610 | 489 | 4491.2 | 4,347 | 339 | 25 | 367 | 4,711 | .995 | 7.68 |
| — | — | 3B | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |
| — | — | OF | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |