Gary Sanchez
Career 947 G · 704 H · 201 HR · 547 RBI · .223 AVG · 12.00 ERA · 3.0 IP
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Career leaderboards
- 99th Catcher Putouts 5,990
- 340th Catcher Assists 331
- 388th Home Runs 201
- 405th Slugging Percentage .458
- 445th Catcher Double Plays 27
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Range Factor | — | #3 | — | 2019 #3 2021 #3 |
| Catcher Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 2020 #3 |
| Catcher Assists | — | #3 | — | 2017 #3 2021 #3 |
| Catcher Putouts | — | #3 | — | 2017 #3 |
Batting
12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 53 | 201 | 34 | 60 | 12 | 0 | 20 | 42 | 24 | 57 | 1 | .299 | .376 | .657 | 1.032 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 122 | 471 | 79 | 131 | 20 | 0 | 33 | 90 | 40 | 120 | 2 | .278 | .345 | .531 | .876 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 89 | 323 | 51 | 60 | 17 | 0 | 18 | 53 | 46 | 94 | 1 | .186 | .291 | .406 | .697 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 106 | 396 | 62 | 92 | 12 | 1 | 34 | 77 | 40 | 125 | 0 | .232 | .316 | .525 | .841 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 49 | 156 | 19 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 18 | 64 | 0 | .147 | .253 | .365 | .618 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 117 | 383 | 54 | 78 | 13 | 1 | 23 | 54 | 52 | 121 | 0 | .204 | .307 | .423 | .730 |
| 2022 | MIN | AL | 128 | 419 | 42 | 86 | 24 | 0 | 16 | 61 | 40 | 136 | 2 | .205 | .282 | .377 | .659 |
| 2023 | SDN +1 | NL | 75 | 240 | 33 | 52 | 9 | 0 | 19 | 47 | 21 | 67 | 0 | .217 | .288 | .492 | .780 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 89 | 245 | 30 | 54 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 37 | 27 | 76 | 0 | .220 | .307 | .392 | .699 |
| 2025 | BAL | AL | 30 | 91 | 13 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 4 | 27 | 0 | .231 | .297 | .418 | .715 |
| 2026 | MIL | NL | 87 | 225 | 37 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 38 | 46 | 59 | 0 | .209 | .349 | .422 | .771 |
| Career | — | — | 947 | 3,152 | 454 | 704 | 130 | 4 | 201 | 547 | 358 | 947 | 6 | .223 | .312 | .458 | .770 |
Pitching
2 seasonsFielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYA | AL | C | 36 | 36 | 316.0 | 304 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 341 | .991 | 9.39 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | C | 104 | 99 | 881.0 | 935 | 60 | 13 | 4 | 1,008 | .987 | 9.57 |
| 1B | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 3.50 | |||
| 2018 | NYA | AL | C | 76 | 74 | 653.0 | 731 | 35 | 6 | 5 | 772 | .992 | 10.08 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | C | 90 | 86 | 742.2 | 793 | 32 | 15 | 5 | 840 | .982 | 9.17 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | C | 41 | 38 | 321.2 | 347 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 367 | .984 | 8.80 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | C | 110 | 100 | 879.1 | 932 | 54 | 6 | 1 | 992 | .994 | 8.96 |
| 2022 | MIN | AL | C | 91 | 80 | 714.0 | 678 | 37 | 4 | 4 | 719 | .994 | 7.86 |
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2023 | SDN | NL | C | 66 | 58 | 526.2 | 574 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 616 | .995 | 9.29 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | C | 28 | 27 | 234.2 | 205 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 220 | .977 | 7.68 |
| 1B | 4 | 1 | 12.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 2025 | BAL | AL | C | 22 | 19 | 175.1 | 176 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 183 | .978 | 8.14 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2026 | MIL | NL | C | 43 | 38 | 339.0 | 323 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 338 | .994 | 7.81 |
| 1B | 8 | 6 | 41.0 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 39 | .974 | 4.75 | |||
| P | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | C | 707 | 655 | 5783.1 | 5,998 | 331 | 67 | 27 | 6,396 | .990 | 8.95 |
| — | — | 1B | 15 | 7 | 57.2 | 48 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 55 | .982 | 3.60 | |
| — | — | P | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |