Gene Moore
Career 1,042 G · 958 H · 58 HR · 436 RBI · .270 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
1 best in baseball
1 league only
6
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1936
Best season
Spanning 1936–1937, peaking at 1 titles in 1936.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 3,509th Top-5 finishes 6
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield Assists | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1936–1937) | 1936 32 1937 NL 21 |
| Outfield Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1937 #3 |
Batting
14 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | CIN | NL | 4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .143 | .214 | .357 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | 11 | 38 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 1 | .395 | .452 | .579 | 1.031 |
| 1934 | SLN | NL | 9 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .278 | .350 | .333 | .683 |
| 1935 | SLN | NL | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1936 | BSN | NL | 151 | 637 | 91 | 185 | 38 | 12 | 13 | 67 | 40 | 80 | 6 | .290 | .335 | .449 | .784 |
| 1937 | BSN | NL | 148 | 561 | 88 | 159 | 29 | 10 | 16 | 70 | 61 | 73 | 11 | .283 | .358 | .456 | .814 |
| 1938 | BSN | NL | 54 | 180 | 27 | 49 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 16 | 20 | 1 | .272 | .338 | .400 | .738 |
| 1939 | BRO | NL | 107 | 306 | 45 | 69 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 40 | 50 | 4 | .225 | .315 | .337 | .652 |
| 1940 | BSN +1 | NL | 113 | 389 | 49 | 113 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 35 | 2 | .290 | .335 | .401 | .736 |
| 1941 | BSN | NL | 129 | 397 | 42 | 108 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 43 | 45 | 37 | 5 | .272 | .349 | .393 | .742 |
| 1942 | WS1 | AL | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1943 | WS1 | AL | 92 | 254 | 41 | 68 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 19 | 29 | 0 | .268 | .321 | .370 | .691 |
| 1944 | SLA | AL | 110 | 390 | 56 | 93 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 58 | 24 | 37 | 0 | .238 | .284 | .349 | .633 |
| 1945 | SLA | AL | 110 | 354 | 48 | 92 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 50 | 40 | 26 | 1 | .260 | .337 | .359 | .695 |
| Career | — | — | 1,042 | 3,543 | 497 | 958 | 179 | 53 | 58 | 436 | 317 | 401 | 31 | .270 | .333 | .400 | .733 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | CIN | NL | OF | 3 | — | — | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 2.67 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | OF | 10 | — | — | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 30 | .967 | 2.90 |
| 1934 | SLN | NL | OF | 3 | — | — | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | .923 | 4.00 |
| 1936 | BSN | NL | OF | 151 | — | — | 314 | 32 | 8 | 2 | 354 | .977 | 2.29 |
| 1937 | BSN | NL | OF | 148 | — | — | 340 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 369 | .978 | 2.44 |
| 1938 | BSN | NL | OF | 47 | — | — | 97 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 103 | .981 | 2.15 |
| 1939 | BRO | NL | OF | 86 | — | — | 140 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 154 | .961 | 1.72 |
| 1B | 1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1940 | BSN | NL | OF | 100 | — | — | 206 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 220 | .986 | 2.17 |
| 1941 | BSN | NL | OF | 110 | — | — | 229 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 250 | .968 | 2.20 |
| 1942 | WS1 | AL | OF | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1943 | WS1 | AL | OF | 57 | — | — | 125 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 132 | .985 | 2.28 |
| 1B | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1944 | SLA | AL | OF | 98 | — | — | 208 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 220 | .968 | 2.17 |
| 1B | 1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 | |||
| 1945 | SLA | AL | OF | 100 | — | — | 184 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 200 | .970 | 1.94 |
| Career | — | — | OF | 914 | — | — | 1,892 | 109 | 52 | 13 | 2,053 | .975 | 2.19 |
| — | — | 1B | 3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | .750 | 1.00 |