George Gibson
Career 1,213 G · 893 H · 15 HR · 345 RBI · .236 AVG
Seasons leading his league
7
5 best in baseball
2 league only
34
Top-5 finishes
6
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1910
Best season
Spanning 1906–1912, peaking at 2 titles in 1910.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 804th League titles 7
- 508th Best in baseball 5
- 772nd Top-5 finishes 34
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 13th Catcher Assists 1,386
- 34th Catcher Double Plays 112
- 75th Catcher Range Factor 5.53
- 110th Catcher Fielding Percentage .977
- 133rd Catcher Putouts 5,214
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Fielding Percentage | 3 | 1st | 2 yrs (1909–1910) | 1910 .984 1912 .990 1909 NL .983 1911 #2 |
| Catcher Double Plays | 2 | 1st | — | 1906 10 1911 16 1907 #3 1915 #3 |
| Catcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1910 203 1907 #2 1909 #3 1915 #3 |
| Catcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1907 NL 499 1908 #2 1909 #2 1910 #2 1911 #3 1912 #3 1915 #2 |
| Catcher Range Factor | — | #3 | — | 1912 #3 1915 #3 |
Title Seasons
6 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1912 | 1 | C FPCT .990 |
| 1911 | 1 | C DP 16 |
| 1910 | 2 | C A 203 C FPCT .984 |
| 1909 | 1 | C FPCT .983 |
| 1907 | 1 | C PO 499 |
| 1906 | 1 | C DP 10 |
Batting
14 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | PIT | NL | 46 | 135 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 2 | .178 | .270 | .267 | .536 |
| 1906 | PIT | NL | 81 | 259 | 8 | 46 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 31 | 1 | .178 | .225 | .208 | .434 |
| 1907 | PIT | NL | 113 | 382 | 28 | 84 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 35 | 18 | 32 | 2 | .220 | .261 | .301 | .562 |
| 1908 | PIT | NL | 143 | 486 | 37 | 111 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 45 | 19 | 32 | 4 | .228 | .260 | .296 | .557 |
| 1909 | PIT | NL | 150 | 510 | 42 | 135 | 25 | 9 | 2 | 52 | 44 | 26 | 9 | .265 | .326 | .361 | .686 |
| 1910 | PIT | NL | 143 | 482 | 53 | 125 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 44 | 47 | 31 | 7 | .259 | .333 | .349 | .681 |
| 1911 | PIT | NL | 100 | 311 | 32 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 29 | 16 | 3 | .209 | .281 | .260 | .541 |
| 1912 | PIT | NL | 95 | 300 | 23 | 72 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 35 | 20 | 16 | 0 | .240 | .290 | .327 | .616 |
| 1913 | PIT | NL | 48 | 118 | 6 | 33 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | .280 | .341 | .347 | .689 |
| 1914 | PIT | NL | 102 | 274 | 19 | 78 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 4 | .285 | .359 | .354 | .713 |
| 1915 | PIT | NL | 120 | 351 | 28 | 88 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 31 | 25 | 5 | .251 | .313 | .336 | .649 |
| 1916 | PIT | NL | 33 | 84 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | .202 | .239 | .274 | .512 |
| 1917 | NY1 | NL | 35 | 82 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .171 | .236 | .207 | .443 |
| 1918 | NY1 | NL | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 1.500 |
| Career | — | — | 1,213 | 3,776 | 295 | 893 | 142 | 49 | 15 | 345 | 286 | 270 | 40 | .236 | .295 | .312 | .607 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | PIT | NL | C | 44 | 39 | 373.0 | 200 | 54 | 9 | 4 | 263 | .966 | 5.77 |
| 1906 | PIT | NL | C | 81 | 80 | 675.0 | 336 | 97 | 13 | 10 | 446 | .971 | 5.35 |
| 1907 | PIT | NL | C | 109 | 108 | 956.0 | 499 | 125 | 18 | 12 | 642 | .972 | 5.72 |
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1908 | PIT | NL | C | 140 | 140 | 1238.0 | 607 | 136 | 21 | 10 | 764 | .973 | 5.31 |
| 1909 | PIT | NL | C | 150 | 150 | 1335.0 | 655 | 192 | 15 | 9 | 862 | .983 | 5.65 |
| 1910 | PIT | NL | C | 143 | 142 | 1266.0 | 633 | 203 | 14 | 8 | 850 | .984 | 5.85 |
| 1911 | PIT | NL | C | 98 | — | — | 452 | 117 | 12 | 16 | 581 | .979 | 5.81 |
| 1912 | PIT | NL | C | 94 | — | — | 484 | 101 | 6 | 11 | 591 | .990 | 6.22 |
| 1913 | PIT | NL | C | 48 | — | — | 182 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 219 | .986 | 4.50 |
| 1914 | PIT | NL | C | 101 | — | — | 358 | 126 | 13 | 8 | 497 | .974 | 4.79 |
| 1915 | PIT | NL | C | 118 | — | — | 551 | 134 | 25 | 14 | 710 | .965 | 5.81 |
| 1916 | PIT | NL | C | 29 | — | — | 140 | 39 | 2 | 2 | 181 | .989 | 6.17 |
| 1917 | NY1 | NL | C | 35 | — | — | 116 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 145 | .986 | 4.09 |
| 1918 | NY1 | NL | C | 4 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| Career | — | — | C | 1,194 | 659 | 5843.0 | 5,214 | 1,386 | 153 | 112 | 6,753 | .977 | 5.53 |
| — | — | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 |