George Hemming
Career 91–82 · 4.53 ERA · 362 SO · 1587.2 IP · 216 G · 160 H · 3 HR · 80 RBI · .223 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
3
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1890
Best season
Spanning 1890–1890, peaking at 1 titles in 1890.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons
Team records
#1 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders career SV
#1 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders 1890 SV
#2 Louisville Colonels career SV
#4 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders career W
#4 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders career SO
#4 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders 1890 W
#4 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders 1890 SO
#4 Louisville Colonels 1893 SV
#5 Cleveland Infants career IP
#5 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders career IP
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 4,654th Top-5 finishes 3
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 193rd Pitcher Range Factor 2.01
- 211th Complete Games 156
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his leaguePitching
led the league 8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | BRP +1 | PL | 8 | 5 | 4.25 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 144.0 | 142 | 68 | 4 | 78 | 35 | 1.53 |
| 1891 | BRO | NL | 8 | 15 | 4.96 | 27 | 22 | 1 | 199.2 | 231 | 110 | 11 | 84 | 83 | 1.58 |
| 1892 | LS3 +1 | NL | 2 | 3 | 5.05 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 41.0 | 46 | 23 | 2 | 19 | 12 | 1.59 |
| 1893 | LS3 | NL | 18 | 17 | 5.10 | 41 | 32 | 1 | 332.0 | 369 | 188 | 7 | 175 | 79 | 1.64 |
| 1894 | LS3 +1 | NL | 17 | 19 | 4.27 | 41 | 38 | 1 | 339.2 | 406 | 161 | 7 | 159 | 70 | 1.66 |
| 1895 | BLN | NL | 20 | 13 | 4.05 | 34 | 31 | 0 | 262.1 | 288 | 118 | 10 | 96 | 43 | 1.46 |
| 1896 | BLN | NL | 15 | 6 | 4.19 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 202.0 | 233 | 94 | 9 | 54 | 33 | 1.42 |
| 1897 | LS3 | NL | 3 | 4 | 5.10 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 67.0 | 80 | 38 | 5 | 25 | 7 | 1.57 |
| Career | — | — | 91 | 82 | 4.53 | 204 | 168 | 6 | 1587.2 | 1,795 | 800 | 55 | 690 | 362 | 1.57 |
Batting
8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | BRP +1 | PL | 22 | 68 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 14 | 3 | .162 | .174 | .191 | .365 |
| 1891 | BRO | NL | 27 | 82 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 21 | 2 | .159 | .216 | .244 | .460 |
| 1892 | LS3 +1 | NL | 5 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .125 | .222 | .125 | .347 |
| 1893 | LS3 | NL | 45 | 158 | 17 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 20 | 0 | .203 | .259 | .259 | .518 |
| 1894 | LS3 +1 | NL | 42 | 152 | 24 | 39 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 25 | 2 | .257 | .285 | .421 | .706 |
| 1895 | BLN | NL | 35 | 117 | 19 | 33 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 0 | .282 | .294 | .427 | .721 |
| 1896 | BLN | NL | 30 | 97 | 16 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 4 | .258 | .294 | .423 | .717 |
| 1897 | LS3 | NL | 10 | 28 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .179 | .233 | .214 | .448 |
| Career | — | — | 216 | 718 | 98 | 160 | 28 | 20 | 3 | 80 | 35 | 106 | 11 | .223 | .260 | .330 | .590 |
Fielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | BRP | PL | P | 22 | — | 144.0 | 4 | 42 | 3 | 1 | 49 | .939 | 2.09 |
| OF | 1 | — | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | .333 | 1.00 | |||
| 1891 | BRO | NL | P | 27 | — | 200.0 | 9 | 44 | 6 | 1 | 59 | .898 | 1.96 |
| 1892 | LS3 | NL | P | 5 | — | 41.0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 14 | .929 | 2.60 |
| 1893 | LS3 | NL | P | 41 | — | 332.0 | 19 | 80 | 7 | 2 | 106 | .934 | 2.41 |
| OF | 4 | — | 24.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| 1894 | LS3 | NL | P | 41 | — | 339.0 | 19 | 55 | 5 | 1 | 79 | .937 | 1.80 |
| 1B | 1 | — | 7.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 8.00 | |||
| 1895 | BLN | NL | P | 34 | — | 262.0 | 7 | 46 | 4 | 2 | 57 | .930 | 1.56 |
| 1896 | BLN | NL | P | 25 | — | 202.0 | 11 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 51 | .941 | 1.92 |
| OF | 2 | — | 16.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .750 | 1.50 | |||
| 1B | 1 | — | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1897 | LS3 | NL | P | 9 | — | 67.0 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 27 | .926 | 2.78 |
| 1B | 1 | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | P | 204 | — | 1587.0 | 81 | 330 | 31 | 10 | 442 | .930 | 2.01 |
| — | — | OF | 7 | — | 52.0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | .769 | 1.43 | |
| — | — | 1B | 3 | — | 11.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 3.33 |