Harry Staley
Career 136–119 · 3.81 ERA · 751 SO · 2278.0 IP · 289 G · 175 H · 7 HR · 109 RBI · .182 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
0 best in baseball
2 league only
18
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1890
Best season
Spanning 1890–1891, peaking at 1 titles in 1890.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons ×4
Team records
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers career W
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers career SO
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers career IP
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers 1890 ERA
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers 1890 W
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers 1890 SO
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers 1890 WHIP
#1 Pittsburgh Burghers 1890 IP
#7 Pittsburgh Burghers career HR
#7 Pittsburgh Burghers 1890 HR
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,692nd Top-5 finishes 18
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 98th Complete Games 232
- 250th Pitcher Range Factor 1.82
- 268th Pitcher Assists 461
- 316th Innings Pitched 2278.0
- 335th Wins 136
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walks + Hits / IP | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1890–1891) | 1890 PL 1.21 1891 NL 1.21 |
| Pitcher Assists | — | #2 | — | 1889 #2 |
| Complete Games | — | #2 | — | 1889 #2 1890 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 1890 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | — | #2 | — | 1889 #2 1890 #3 |
| Strikeouts | — | #3 | — | 1889 #3 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #2 | — | 1890 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1888 | PIT | NL | 12 | 12 | 2.69 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 207.1 | 185 | 62 | 6 | 53 | 89 | 1.15 |
| 1889 | PIT | NL | 21 | 26 | 3.51 | 49 | 47 | 1 | 420.0 | 433 | 164 | 11 | 116 | 159 | 1.31 |
| 1890 | PTP | PL | 21 | 25 | 3.29 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 396.2 | 404 | 145 | 6 | 77 | 150 | 1.21 |
| 1891 | BSN +1 | NL | 24 | 13 | 2.58 | 40 | 37 | 0 | 324.0 | 313 | 93 | 16 | 80 | 139 | 1.21 |
| 1892 | BSN | NL | 22 | 10 | 3.03 | 37 | 35 | 0 | 299.2 | 273 | 101 | 10 | 97 | 93 | 1.23 |
| 1893 | BSN | NL | 18 | 10 | 5.13 | 36 | 31 | 0 | 263.0 | 344 | 150 | 22 | 81 | 61 | 1.62 |
| 1894 | BSN | NL | 12 | 10 | 6.81 | 27 | 21 | 1 | 208.2 | 305 | 158 | 15 | 61 | 32 | 1.75 |
| 1895 | SLN | NL | 6 | 13 | 5.22 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 158.2 | 223 | 92 | 8 | 39 | 28 | 1.65 |
| Career | — | — | 136 | 119 | 3.81 | 284 | 258 | 2 | 2278.0 | 2,480 | 965 | 94 | 604 | 751 | 1.35 |
Batting
8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1888 | PIT | NL | 25 | 85 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 2 | .129 | .149 | .141 | .291 |
| 1889 | PIT | NL | 51 | 186 | 11 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 40 | 1 | .161 | .179 | .188 | .367 |
| 1890 | PTP | PL | 48 | 168 | 25 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 16 | 0 | .208 | .269 | .268 | .537 |
| 1891 | BSN +1 | NL | 40 | 133 | 11 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 21 | 0 | .180 | .248 | .248 | .496 |
| 1892 | BSN | NL | 38 | 122 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 38 | 2 | .131 | .191 | .172 | .363 |
| 1893 | BSN | NL | 36 | 113 | 13 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 17 | 1 | .265 | .325 | .363 | .688 |
| 1894 | BSN | NL | 28 | 85 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 13 | 9 | 0 | .235 | .343 | .353 | .696 |
| 1895 | SLN | NL | 23 | 67 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .134 | .183 | .194 | .377 |
| Career | — | — | 289 | 959 | 91 | 175 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 109 | 65 | 160 | 7 | .182 | .237 | .240 | .477 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1888 | PIT | NL | P | 25 | — | 207.0 | 8 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 54 | .907 | 1.96 |
| 1889 | PIT | NL | P | 49 | — | 420.0 | 19 | 89 | 5 | 3 | 113 | .956 | 2.20 |
| OF | 2 | — | 15.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 1.00 | |||
| 1890 | PTP | PL | P | 47 | — | 397.0 | 11 | 92 | 6 | 5 | 109 | .945 | 2.19 |
| OF | 1 | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1891 | BSN | NL | P | 40 | — | 324.0 | 9 | 61 | 5 | 2 | 75 | .933 | 1.75 |
| 1892 | BSN | NL | P | 37 | — | 300.0 | 0 | 63 | 3 | 5 | 66 | .955 | 1.70 |
| OF | 1 | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1893 | BSN | NL | P | 36 | — | 263.0 | 3 | 60 | 9 | 2 | 72 | .875 | 1.75 |
| 1894 | BSN | NL | P | 27 | — | 209.0 | 5 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 39 | .846 | 1.22 |
| OF | 1 | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1895 | SLN | NL | P | 23 | — | 159.0 | 1 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 29 | .966 | 1.22 |
| Career | — | — | P | 284 | — | 2279.0 | 56 | 461 | 40 | 17 | 557 | .928 | 1.82 |
| — | — | OF | 5 | — | 21.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 0.40 |