Harry Wheeler
Career 257 G · 256 H · 2 HR · 32 RBI · .228 AVG · 7–6 · 4.70 ERA · 41 SO · 97.2 IP
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Team records
#3 Chicago/Pittsburgh (Union League) career HR
#3 Chicago/Pittsburgh (Union League) 1884 HR
#5 Chicago/Pittsburgh (Union League) career R
#5 Chicago/Pittsburgh (Union League) 1884 R
#7 Providence Grays career W
#8 Providence Grays career SO
#8 Chicago/Pittsburgh (Union League) career H
#8 Chicago/Pittsburgh (Union League) 1884 H
#9 Columbus Buckeyes career H
#10 Kansas City Cowboys career SO
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triples | — | #3 | — | 1882 #3 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | — | #2 | — | 1878 #2 |
Batting
6 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | PRO | NL | 7 | 27 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | .148 | .207 | .148 | .355 |
| 1879 | CN1 | NL | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1880 | CN1 +1 | NL | 18 | 69 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | .101 | .101 | .130 | .232 |
| 1882 | CN2 | AA | 76 | 344 | 59 | 86 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .265 | .355 | .620 |
| 1883 | CL5 | AA | 82 | 371 | 42 | 84 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .226 | .239 | .280 | .519 |
| 1884 | CHU +3 | UA | 73 | 308 | 43 | 75 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .244 | .263 | .305 | .568 |
| Career | — | — | 257 | 1,122 | 152 | 256 | 29 | 21 | 2 | 32 | 23 | 32 | 0 | .228 | .244 | .297 | .540 |
Pitching
5 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | PRO | NL | 6 | 1 | 3.48 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 62.0 | 70 | 24 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 1.53 |
| 1879 | CN1 | NL | 0 | 1 | 81.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10.00 |
| 1882 | CN2 | AA | 1 | 2 | 5.40 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 21.2 | 21 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 1.52 |
| 1883 | CL5 | AA | 0 | 1 | 7.20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.00 |
| 1884 | KCU | UA | 0 | 1 | 1.12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.88 |
| Career | — | — | 7 | 6 | 4.70 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 97.2 | 117 | 51 | 1 | 43 | 41 | 1.64 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | PRO | NL | P | 7 | — | 62.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .875 | 1.00 |
| 1879 | CN1 | NL | OF | 1 | — | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 |
| P | 1 | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1880 | CN1 | NL | OF | 18 | — | 175.0 | 39 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 58 | .759 | 2.44 |
| 1882 | CN2 | AA | OF | 64 | — | 571.0 | 94 | 11 | 25 | 1 | 130 | .808 | 1.64 |
| 1B | 12 | — | 91.0 | 80 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 93 | .892 | 6.92 | |||
| P | 4 | — | 22.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| 1883 | CL5 | AA | OF | 82 | — | 710.0 | 130 | 13 | 35 | 1 | 178 | .803 | 1.74 |
| 2B | 1 | — | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 | |||
| P | 1 | — | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | .400 | 2.00 | |||
| 1884 | CHU | UA | OF | 72 | — | 635.0 | 98 | 8 | 32 | 0 | 138 | .768 | 1.47 |
| P | 1 | — | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 | |||
| Career | — | — | OF | 237 | — | 2099.0 | 363 | 37 | 106 | 3 | 506 | .791 | 1.69 |
| — | — | P | 14 | — | 98.0 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 22 | .818 | 1.29 | |
| — | — | 1B | 12 | — | 91.0 | 80 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 93 | .892 | 6.92 | |
| — | — | 2B | 1 | — | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 |