Henry Merchant
Career 129 G · 90 H · 1 HR · 34 RBI · .237 AVG · 3–2 · 3.67 ERA · 9 SO · 41.2 IP
Seasons leading his league
2
0 best in baseball
2 league only
6
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
2
Categories led
1944
Best season
Spanning 1944–1946, peaking at 1 titles in 1944.
Team records
#2 Indianapolis Clowns career SV
#2 Indianapolis Clowns career R
#2 Indianapolis Clowns career SB
#2 Indianapolis Clowns 1946 SV
#4 Indianapolis Clowns 1947 HR
#5 Indianapolis Clowns career RBI
#5 Indianapolis Clowns career H
#5 Indianapolis Clowns 1947 R
#7 Indianapolis Clowns career HR
#8 Indianapolis Clowns career W
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 3,509th Top-5 finishes 6
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1944 NAL 4 |
| Saves | 1 | 1st | — | 1946 NAL 1 |
Batting
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | CAG | NAL | 9 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .250 | .211 | .461 |
| 1941 | CAG | NAL | 8 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .375 | .308 | .683 |
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1943 | CC | NAL | 6 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .286 | .375 | .429 | .804 |
| 1944 | CIC | NAL | 20 | 69 | 13 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 2 | .246 | .358 | .333 | .691 |
| 1945 | CIC | NAL | 20 | 63 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 2 | .238 | .333 | .254 | .587 |
| 1946 | CIC | NAL | 11 | 38 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .316 | .395 | .342 | .737 |
| 1947 | CIC | NAL | 27 | 94 | 18 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .245 | .330 | .287 | .617 |
| 1948 | IC | NAL | 26 | 69 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .174 | .260 | .232 | .492 |
| Career | — | — | 129 | 379 | 58 | 90 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 50 | 2 | 8 | .237 | .329 | .288 | .617 |
Pitching
led the league 7 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | CAG | NAL | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 1941 | CAG | NAL | 1 | 0 | 5.79 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1.71 |
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.50 |
| 1944 | CIC | NAL | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18.0 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.00 |
| 1945 | CIC | NAL | 0 | 1 | 6.75 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.69 |
| 1946 | CIC | NAL | 1 | 0 | 1.80 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.40 |
| 1947 | CIC | NAL | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.00 |
| Career | — | — | 3 | 2 | 3.67 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 41.2 | 46 | 17 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 1.39 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | CAG | NAL | OF | 7 | 7 | 50.0 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17 | .824 | 2.00 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1941 | CAG | NAL | OF | 4 | 3 | 25.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 1.50 |
| P | 4 | 0 | 9.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | P | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 1943 | CC | NAL | OF | 6 | 5 | 36.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | .900 | 1.50 |
| 1944 | CIC | NAL | OF | 17 | 16 | 139.0 | 31 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 40 | .875 | 2.06 |
| P | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1945 | CIC | NAL | OF | 18 | 17 | 142.1 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 34 | .971 | 1.83 |
| P | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1946 | CIC | NAL | OF | 7 | 6 | 58.1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .889 | 1.14 |
| 1B | 3 | 2 | 19.1 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | .950 | 6.33 | |||
| P | 2 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1947 | CIC | NAL | OF | 25 | 23 | 188.1 | 44 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 49 | .959 | 1.88 |
| 1B | 2 | 1 | 15.0 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24 | .958 | 11.50 | |||
| 3B | 2 | 1 | 8.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 3.50 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1948 | IC | NAL | OF | 17 | 14 | 129.2 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 44 | .932 | 2.41 |
| 1B | 4 | 4 | 24.0 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 1.000 | 7.50 | |||
| Career | — | — | OF | 101 | 91 | 768.2 | 183 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 209 | .923 | 1.91 |
| — | — | P | 13 | 4 | 41.2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 0.54 | |
| — | — | 1B | 9 | 7 | 58.1 | 68 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 74 | .973 | 8.00 | |
| — | — | 3B | 2 | 1 | 8.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 3.50 |