Howie Kendrick
Career 1,621 G · 1,747 H · 127 HR · 724 RBI · .294 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
10
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
2011
Best season
Spanning 2011–2011, peaking at 1 titles in 2011.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 2,600th Top-5 finishes 10
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 21st Second Base Fielding Percentage .985
- 98th Second Base Double Plays 682
- 100th Second Base Assists 3,197
- 121st Second Base Range Factor 4.38
- 136th Second Base Putouts 1,979
- 306th Doubles 354
- 324th Batting Average .294
- 458th Hits 1,747
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Base Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2011 AL .992 |
| Second Base Range Factor | — | #3 | — | 2013 #3 |
| Second Base Putouts | — | #3 | — | 2010 #3 2014 #3 |
Title Seasons
1 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 2B FPCT .992 |
Batting
15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAA | AL | 72 | 267 | 25 | 76 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 9 | 44 | 6 | .285 | .314 | .416 | .730 |
| 2007 | LAA | AL | 88 | 338 | 55 | 109 | 24 | 2 | 5 | 39 | 9 | 61 | 5 | .322 | .347 | .450 | .796 |
| 2008 | LAA | AL | 92 | 340 | 43 | 104 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 12 | 58 | 11 | .306 | .333 | .421 | .754 |
| 2009 | LAA | AL | 105 | 374 | 61 | 109 | 21 | 3 | 10 | 61 | 20 | 71 | 11 | .291 | .334 | .444 | .778 |
| 2010 | LAA | AL | 158 | 616 | 67 | 172 | 41 | 4 | 10 | 75 | 28 | 94 | 14 | .279 | .313 | .407 | .721 |
| 2011 | LAA | AL | 140 | 537 | 86 | 153 | 30 | 6 | 18 | 63 | 33 | 119 | 14 | .285 | .338 | .464 | .802 |
| 2012 | LAA | AL | 147 | 550 | 57 | 158 | 32 | 3 | 8 | 67 | 29 | 115 | 14 | .287 | .325 | .400 | .725 |
| 2013 | LAA | AL | 122 | 478 | 55 | 142 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 54 | 23 | 89 | 6 | .297 | .335 | .439 | .775 |
| 2014 | LAA | AL | 157 | 617 | 85 | 181 | 33 | 5 | 7 | 75 | 48 | 110 | 14 | .293 | .347 | .397 | .744 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 117 | 464 | 64 | 137 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 54 | 27 | 82 | 6 | .295 | .336 | .409 | .746 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 146 | 487 | 65 | 124 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 40 | 50 | 96 | 10 | .255 | .326 | .366 | .691 |
| 2017 | WAS +1 | NL | 91 | 305 | 40 | 96 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 41 | 22 | 68 | 12 | .315 | .368 | .475 | .844 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 40 | 152 | 17 | 46 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 29 | 1 | .303 | .331 | .474 | .805 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 121 | 334 | 61 | 115 | 23 | 1 | 17 | 62 | 27 | 49 | 2 | .344 | .395 | .572 | .966 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 25 | 91 | 11 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 0 | .275 | .320 | .385 | .705 |
| Career | — | — | 1,621 | 5,950 | 792 | 1,747 | 354 | 38 | 127 | 724 | 349 | 1,102 | 126 | .294 | .337 | .430 | .767 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAA | AL | 1B | 44 | 42 | 351.1 | 330 | 29 | 2 | 43 | 361 | .994 | 8.16 |
| 2B | 28 | 25 | 220.0 | 48 | 67 | 0 | 25 | 115 | 1.000 | 4.11 | |||
| 3B | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2007 | LAA | AL | 2B | 86 | 85 | 751.1 | 146 | 254 | 9 | 54 | 409 | .978 | 4.65 |
| 2008 | LAA | AL | 2B | 92 | 90 | 776.0 | 155 | 287 | 4 | 67 | 446 | .991 | 4.80 |
| 2009 | LAA | AL | 2B | 95 | 90 | 805.2 | 156 | 271 | 4 | 70 | 431 | .991 | 4.49 |
| 2010 | LAA | AL | 2B | 143 | 140 | 1251.0 | 259 | 366 | 9 | 74 | 634 | .986 | 4.37 |
| 1B | 15 | 11 | 104.1 | 98 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 103 | .990 | 6.80 | |||
| OF | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2011 | LAA | AL | 2B | 108 | 105 | 937.2 | 161 | 317 | 4 | 63 | 482 | .992 | 4.43 |
| OF | 23 | 20 | 175.0 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1.000 | 1.48 | |||
| 1B | 17 | 11 | 113.2 | 119 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 130 | .992 | 7.59 | |||
| 2012 | LAA | AL | 2B | 143 | 142 | 1242.0 | 238 | 407 | 14 | 81 | 659 | .979 | 4.51 |
| 1B | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 2.50 | |||
| OF | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 1.00 | |||
| 2013 | LAA | AL | 2B | 118 | 118 | 1043.1 | 223 | 321 | 10 | 68 | 554 | .982 | 4.61 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2014 | LAA | AL | 2B | 154 | 154 | 1386.0 | 267 | 406 | 11 | 83 | 684 | .984 | 4.37 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 2B | 113 | 112 | 989.0 | 193 | 295 | 5 | 52 | 493 | .990 | 4.32 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | OF | 94 | 79 | 675.1 | 131 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 1.000 | 1.45 |
| 2B | 32 | 23 | 210.1 | 32 | 57 | 3 | 11 | 92 | .967 | 2.78 | |||
| 3B | 17 | 14 | 126.0 | 5 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 32 | .969 | 1.82 | |||
| 1B | 11 | 7 | 69.2 | 56 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 60 | .983 | 5.36 | |||
| 2017 | WAS | NL | OF | 63 | 57 | 480.2 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 101 | .990 | 1.59 |
| 2B | 15 | 15 | 129.0 | 27 | 38 | 2 | 10 | 67 | .970 | 4.33 | |||
| 1B | 4 | 1 | 17.1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.000 | 2.75 | |||
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 2B | 33 | 32 | 285.2 | 47 | 62 | 4 | 16 | 113 | .965 | 3.30 |
| OF | 6 | 5 | 40.0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 1.83 | |||
| 1B | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 1B | 48 | 35 | 336.0 | 276 | 27 | 1 | 25 | 304 | .997 | 6.31 |
| 2B | 23 | 18 | 165.2 | 27 | 49 | 1 | 8 | 77 | .987 | 3.30 | |||
| 3B | 15 | 10 | 99.1 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 1.000 | 1.33 | |||
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 1B | 6 | 6 | 50.0 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 33 | .970 | 5.33 |
| Career | — | — | 2B | 1,183 | 1,149 | 10192.2 | 1,979 | 3,197 | 80 | 682 | 5,256 | .985 | 4.38 |
| — | — | OF | 190 | 161 | 1376.1 | 278 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 287 | .990 | 1.49 | |
| — | — | 1B | 149 | 113 | 1050.1 | 925 | 79 | 7 | 98 | 1,011 | .993 | 6.74 | |
| — | — | 3B | 33 | 25 | 231.1 | 10 | 41 | 1 | 4 | 52 | .981 | 1.55 |