Hyun Jin Ryu
Career 78–48 · 3.27 ERA · 934 SO · 1055.1 IP · 188 G · 38 H · 1 HR · 12 RBI · .175 AVG
Seasons leading his league
5
5 best in baseball
14
Top-5 finishes
4
Title seasons
2
Categories led
2019
Best season
Spanning 2013–2021, peaking at 2 titles in 2019.
Team records
#7 Blue Jays 2020 ERA
Led in Pitcher Fielding Percentage for
3 straight seasons
(2019–2021)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,156th League titles 5
- 508th Best in baseball 5
- 2,086th Top-5 finishes 14
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 10th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .988
- 100th Strikeouts / 9 7.97
- 126th Walks + Hits / IP 1.18
- 290th Earned Run Average 3.27
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 4 | 1st | 3 yrs (2019–2021) | 2013 1.000 2019 1.000 2020 1.000 2021 1.000 |
| Earned Run Average | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 2.32 |
| Complete Games | — | #3 | — | 2021 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 2019 #2 2021 #2 |
| Wins | — | #2 | — | 2021 #2 |
Title Seasons
4 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2020 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2019 | 2 | ERA 2.32 P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2013 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
led the league 10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 14 | 8 | 3.00 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 192.0 | 182 | 64 | 15 | 49 | 154 | 1.20 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 14 | 7 | 3.38 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 152.0 | 152 | 57 | 8 | 29 | 139 | 1.19 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 0 | 1 | 11.57 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.14 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 5 | 9 | 3.77 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 126.2 | 128 | 53 | 22 | 45 | 116 | 1.37 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 7 | 3 | 1.97 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 82.1 | 68 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 89 | 1.01 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 14 | 5 | 2.32 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 182.2 | 160 | 47 | 17 | 24 | 163 | 1.01 |
| 2020 | TOR | AL | 5 | 2 | 2.69 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 67.0 | 60 | 20 | 6 | 17 | 72 | 1.15 |
| 2021 | TOR | AL | 14 | 10 | 4.37 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 169.0 | 170 | 82 | 24 | 37 | 143 | 1.22 |
| 2022 | TOR | AL | 2 | 0 | 5.67 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 27.0 | 32 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | TOR | AL | 3 | 3 | 3.46 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 52.0 | 53 | 20 | 9 | 14 | 38 | 1.29 |
| Career | — | — | 78 | 48 | 3.27 | 186 | 185 | 1 | 1055.1 | 1,013 | 384 | 116 | 236 | 934 | 1.18 |
Batting
10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 30 | 58 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 0 | .207 | .233 | .293 | .526 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 26 | 47 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 0 | .149 | .167 | .191 | .358 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 25 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 0 | .133 | .235 | .167 | .402 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 16 | 26 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 0 | .269 | .321 | .308 | .629 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | 30 | 51 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 0 | .157 | .218 | .235 | .453 |
| 2020 | TOR | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | TOR | AL | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2022 | TOR | AL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | TOR | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 188 | 217 | 19 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 96 | 0 | .175 | .222 | .235 | .457 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LAN | NL | P | 30 | 30 | 192.0 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 1.000 | 1.23 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | P | 26 | 26 | 152.0 | 7 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 33 | .970 | 1.23 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | P | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | P | 25 | 24 | 126.2 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 17 | .941 | 0.64 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | P | 15 | 15 | 82.1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.60 |
| 2019 | LAN | NL | P | 29 | 29 | 182.2 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1.000 | 1.24 |
| 2020 | TOR | AL | P | 12 | 12 | 67.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| 2021 | TOR | AL | P | 31 | 31 | 169.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.35 |
| 2022 | TOR | AL | P | 6 | 6 | 27.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.33 |
| 2023 | TOR | AL | P | 11 | 11 | 52.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| Career | — | — | P | 186 | 185 | 1055.1 | 30 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 164 | .988 | 0.87 |