Javier Baez
Career 1,405 G · 1,251 H · 196 HR · 705 RBI · .251 AVG
Seasons leading his league
4
2 best in baseball
2 league only
18
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
3
Categories led
2022
Best season
Spanning 2018–2022, peaking at 2 titles in 2022.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,384th League titles 4
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 1,692nd Top-5 finishes 18
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 160th Shortstop Double Plays 506
- 192nd Shortstop Assists 2,331
- 204th Shortstop Putouts 1,217
- 410th Home Runs 196
- 448th Second Base Double Plays 168
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shortstop Range Factor | 2 | 1st | — | 2020 4.38 2022 4.07 2019 #2 |
| Runs Batted In | 1 | 1st | — | 2018 NL 111 |
| Shortstop Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2022 AL 187 2020 #2 |
| Total Bases | — | #3 | — | 2018 #3 |
| Triples | — | #2 | — | 2018 #2 |
| Shortstop Double Plays | — | #2 | — | 2019 #3 2020 #3 2023 #2 |
| Shortstop Assists | — | #2 | — | 2020 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | SS PO 187 SS RF 4.07 |
| 2020 | 1 | SS RF 4.38 |
| 2018 | 1 | RBI 111 |
Batting
led the league 13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | NL | 52 | 213 | 25 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 15 | 95 | 5 | .169 | .227 | .324 | .551 |
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 28 | 76 | 4 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 1 | .289 | .325 | .408 | .733 |
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 142 | 421 | 50 | 115 | 19 | 1 | 14 | 59 | 15 | 108 | 12 | .273 | .314 | .423 | .737 |
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 145 | 469 | 75 | 128 | 24 | 2 | 23 | 75 | 30 | 144 | 10 | .273 | .317 | .480 | .796 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 160 | 606 | 101 | 176 | 40 | 9 | 34 | 111 | 29 | 167 | 21 | .290 | .326 | .554 | .881 |
| 2019 | CHN | NL | 138 | 531 | 89 | 149 | 38 | 4 | 29 | 85 | 28 | 156 | 11 | .281 | .316 | .531 | .847 |
| 2020 | CHN | NL | 59 | 222 | 27 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 7 | 75 | 3 | .203 | .238 | .360 | .599 |
| 2021 | CHN +1 | NL | 138 | 502 | 80 | 133 | 18 | 2 | 31 | 87 | 28 | 184 | 18 | .265 | .319 | .494 | .813 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 144 | 555 | 64 | 132 | 27 | 4 | 17 | 67 | 26 | 147 | 9 | .238 | .278 | .393 | .671 |
| 2023 | DET | AL | 135 | 510 | 58 | 113 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 59 | 24 | 125 | 12 | .222 | .267 | .325 | .593 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | 80 | 272 | 25 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 37 | 12 | 69 | 8 | .184 | .221 | .294 | .516 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 126 | 417 | 55 | 107 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 57 | 10 | 109 | 5 | .257 | .282 | .398 | .680 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 58 | 187 | 25 | 45 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 6 | 41 | 1 | .241 | .270 | .364 | .634 |
| Career | — | — | 1,405 | 4,981 | 678 | 1,251 | 246 | 31 | 196 | 705 | 234 | 1,444 | 116 | .251 | .291 | .431 | .722 |
Fielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CHN | NL | SS | 30 | 27 | 255.0 | 45 | 89 | 5 | 22 | 139 | .964 | 4.47 |
| 2B | 25 | 25 | 210.0 | 60 | 51 | 5 | 18 | 116 | .957 | 4.44 | |||
| 2015 | CHN | NL | 2B | 17 | 5 | 59.2 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 30 | .967 | 1.71 |
| 3B | 11 | 6 | 64.0 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 25 | .960 | 2.18 | |||
| SS | 8 | 5 | 45.0 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 1.000 | 2.63 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2016 | CHN | NL | 3B | 62 | 36 | 370.2 | 27 | 91 | 7 | 4 | 125 | .944 | 1.90 |
| 2B | 59 | 38 | 383.0 | 88 | 127 | 6 | 23 | 221 | .973 | 3.64 | |||
| SS | 25 | 21 | 194.0 | 40 | 61 | 2 | 13 | 103 | .981 | 4.04 | |||
| 1B | 6 | 2 | 21.0 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 1.000 | 3.67 | |||
| OF | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2017 | CHN | NL | 2B | 80 | 56 | 503.2 | 105 | 132 | 4 | 33 | 241 | .983 | 2.96 |
| SS | 73 | 67 | 573.1 | 91 | 165 | 11 | 39 | 267 | .959 | 3.51 | |||
| 3B | 8 | 4 | 43.0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 1.000 | 2.38 | |||
| 1B | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.25 | |||
| OF | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 2B | 104 | 75 | 699.2 | 163 | 204 | 6 | 60 | 373 | .984 | 3.53 |
| SS | 65 | 52 | 462.2 | 67 | 155 | 8 | 29 | 230 | .965 | 3.42 | |||
| 3B | 22 | 18 | 142.2 | 11 | 36 | 3 | 7 | 50 | .940 | 2.14 | |||
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 2019 | CHN | NL | SS | 129 | 128 | 1116.2 | 165 | 366 | 15 | 88 | 546 | .973 | 4.12 |
| 3B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 | |||
| 2020 | CHN | NL | SS | 56 | 56 | 469.1 | 86 | 159 | 8 | 34 | 253 | .968 | 4.38 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 2021 | CHN | NL | SS | 100 | 98 | 834.2 | 152 | 263 | 20 | 53 | 435 | .954 | 4.15 |
| 2B | 35 | 32 | 285.2 | 58 | 64 | 4 | 18 | 126 | .968 | 3.49 | |||
| 2022 | DET | AL | SS | 133 | 132 | 1122.2 | 187 | 354 | 26 | 76 | 567 | .954 | 4.07 |
| 2023 | DET | AL | SS | 130 | 126 | 1102.1 | 153 | 324 | 19 | 70 | 496 | .962 | 3.67 |
| 2024 | DET | AL | SS | 80 | 76 | 672.1 | 122 | 189 | 9 | 39 | 320 | .972 | 3.89 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | SS | 62 | 53 | 427.2 | 57 | 115 | 7 | 23 | 179 | .961 | 2.77 |
| OF | 53 | 43 | 405.0 | 104 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 3B | 23 | 16 | 147.1 | 15 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 42 | .976 | 1.78 | |||
| 2B | 10 | 4 | 42.1 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 1.000 | 2.10 | |||
| 2026 | DET | AL | SS | 35 | 31 | 260.1 | 47 | 79 | 4 | 17 | 130 | .969 | 3.60 |
| OF | 26 | 18 | 148.0 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 45 | .978 | 1.69 | |||
| 2B | 12 | 4 | 53.1 | 21 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 35 | .971 | 2.83 | |||
| Career | — | — | SS | 926 | 872 | 7536.0 | 1,219 | 2,333 | 134 | 506 | 3,686 | .964 | 3.84 |
| — | — | 2B | 342 | 239 | 2237.1 | 514 | 622 | 27 | 168 | 1,163 | .977 | 3.32 | |
| — | — | 3B | 127 | 81 | 776.2 | 68 | 186 | 12 | 18 | 266 | .955 | 2.00 | |
| — | — | OF | 83 | 61 | 557.2 | 148 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 151 | .993 | 1.81 | |
| — | — | 1B | 12 | 2 | 23.1 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 1.000 | 2.00 |