Jim McCormick
Career 265–214 · 2.43 ERA · 1,704 SO · 4275.2 IP · 534 G · 491 H · 4 HR · 178 RBI · .236 AVG
Seasons leading his league
14
10 best in baseball
4 league only
57
Top-5 finishes
6
Title seasons
8
Categories led
1882
Best season
Spanning 1879–1885, peaking at 5 titles in 1882.
Team records
#1 Cleveland Blues career ERA
#1 Cleveland Blues career W
#1 Cleveland Blues career SO
#1 Cleveland Blues career SV
#1 Cleveland Blues career WHIP
#1 Cleveland Blues career IP
#1 Indianapolis Blues 1878 ERA
#1 Cleveland Blues 1883 ERA
#1 Cincinnati Outlaw Reds 1884 ERA
#1 Cleveland Blues 1880 W
Led in Complete Games for
3 straight seasons
(1880–1882)
— his longest run atop any category.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 293rd League titles 14
- 171st Best in baseball 10
- 292nd Top-5 finishes 57
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 11th Complete Games 466
- 32nd Earned Run Average 2.43
- 32nd Pitcher Putouts 263
- 34th Innings Pitched 4275.2
- 35th Pitcher Assists 922
- 40th Wins 265
- 53rd Walks + Hits / IP 1.13
- 77th Pitcher Range Factor 2.41
- 87th Shutouts 33
- 158th Strikeouts 1,704
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete Games | 3 | 1st | 3 yrs (1880–1882) | 1880 72 1881 57 1882 65 1879 #3 1884 #3 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | 2 | 1st | — | 1883 2.77 1885 3.46 1878 #2 1887 #2 |
| Pitcher Putouts | 2 | 1st | — | 1879 39 1882 NL 43 1880 #2 1881 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | 2 | 1st | — | 1880 657.2 1882 595.2 1881 #2 |
| Wins | 2 | 1st | — | 1880 45 1882 NL 36 |
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1885 NL .951 1878 #2 1879 #3 |
| Pitcher Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1882 NL 100 1880 #2 |
| Earned Run Average | 1 | 1st | — | 1883 1.84 1878 #2 1882 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 1880 #2 1882 #3 1884 #3 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #2 | — | 1881 #2 |
| Saves | — | #3 | — | 1883 #3 |
| Strikeouts | — | #2 | — | 1879 #3 1880 #2 1881 #2 1882 #2 |
Title Seasons
6 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | IN1 | NL | 5 | 8 | 1.69 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 117.0 | 128 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 36 | 1.22 |
| 1879 | CL2 | NL | 20 | 40 | 2.42 | 62 | 60 | 0 | 546.1 | 582 | 147 | 3 | 74 | 197 | 1.20 |
| 1880 | CL2 | NL | 45 | 28 | 1.85 | 74 | 74 | 0 | 657.2 | 585 | 135 | 2 | 75 | 260 | 1.00 |
| 1881 | CL2 | NL | 26 | 30 | 2.45 | 59 | 58 | 0 | 526.0 | 484 | 143 | 4 | 84 | 178 | 1.08 |
| 1882 | CL2 | NL | 36 | 30 | 2.37 | 68 | 67 | 0 | 595.2 | 550 | 157 | 14 | 103 | 200 | 1.10 |
| 1883 | CL2 | NL | 28 | 12 | 1.84 | 43 | 41 | 1 | 342.0 | 316 | 70 | 1 | 65 | 145 | 1.11 |
| 1884 | CL2 +1 | NL | 40 | 25 | 2.37 | 66 | 65 | 0 | 569.0 | 508 | 150 | 19 | 89 | 343 | 1.05 |
| 1885 | CHN +1 | NL | 21 | 7 | 2.43 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 252.0 | 221 | 68 | 9 | 60 | 96 | 1.12 |
| 1886 | CHN | NL | 31 | 11 | 2.82 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 347.2 | 341 | 109 | 18 | 100 | 172 | 1.27 |
| 1887 | PIT | NL | 13 | 23 | 4.30 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 322.1 | 377 | 154 | 12 | 84 | 77 | 1.43 |
| Career | — | — | 265 | 214 | 2.43 | 492 | 485 | 1 | 4275.2 | 4,092 | 1,155 | 82 | 749 | 1,704 | 1.13 |
Batting
10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | IN1 | NL | 15 | 56 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .143 | .143 | .161 | .304 |
| 1879 | CL2 | NL | 75 | 282 | 35 | 62 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .220 | .223 | .270 | .492 |
| 1880 | CL2 | NL | 78 | 289 | 34 | 71 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .246 | .259 | .284 | .542 |
| 1881 | CL2 | NL | 70 | 309 | 45 | 79 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 16 | 0 | .256 | .268 | .311 | .578 |
| 1882 | CL2 | NL | 70 | 262 | 35 | 57 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 22 | 0 | .218 | .223 | .290 | .514 |
| 1883 | CL2 | NL | 43 | 157 | 21 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 0 | .236 | .245 | .274 | .519 |
| 1884 | CL2 +1 | NL | 76 | 300 | 27 | 77 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 11 | 0 | .257 | .259 | .317 | .576 |
| 1885 | CHN +1 | NL | 29 | 117 | 15 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 0 | .222 | .235 | .308 | .543 |
| 1886 | CHN | NL | 42 | 174 | 17 | 41 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 2 | 30 | 1 | .236 | .244 | .345 | .589 |
| 1887 | PIT | NL | 36 | 136 | 12 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 9 | .243 | .254 | .294 | .548 |
| Career | — | — | 534 | 2,082 | 246 | 491 | 66 | 22 | 4 | 178 | 22 | 127 | 10 | .236 | .244 | .294 | .538 |
Fielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1878 | IN1 | NL | P | 14 | — | 117.0 | 6 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 40 | .950 | 2.71 |
| OF | 3 | — | 17.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .800 | 1.33 | |||
| 1879 | CL2 | NL | P | 62 | — | 546.0 | 39 | 119 | 9 | 4 | 167 | .946 | 2.55 |
| OF | 13 | — | 101.0 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 26 | .808 | 1.62 | |||
| 1B | 4 | — | 29.0 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 39 | .974 | 9.50 | |||
| 1880 | CL2 | NL | P | 74 | — | 658.0 | 36 | 135 | 22 | 3 | 193 | .886 | 2.31 |
| OF | 5 | — | 27.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | .333 | 0.40 | |||
| 1881 | CL2 | NL | P | 59 | — | 526.0 | 34 | 81 | 13 | 4 | 128 | .898 | 1.95 |
| OF | 10 | — | 87.0 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 25 | .920 | 2.30 | |||
| 2B | 1 | — | 8.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .833 | 5.00 | |||
| 3B | 1 | — | 13.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | .667 | 4.00 | |||
| 1882 | CL2 | NL | P | 68 | — | 596.0 | 43 | 100 | 13 | 1 | 156 | .917 | 2.10 |
| OF | 4 | — | 18.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | .500 | 0.50 | |||
| 1883 | CL2 | NL | P | 43 | — | 342.0 | 18 | 101 | 14 | 2 | 133 | .895 | 2.77 |
| 1B | 1 | — | 13.0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | .833 | 10.00 | |||
| OF | 1 | — | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .000 | 0.00 | |||
| 1884 | CL2 | NL | P | 66 | — | 569.0 | 31 | 117 | 7 | 5 | 155 | .955 | 2.24 |
| OF | 11 | — | 99.0 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | .926 | 2.27 | |||
| 1885 | CHN | NL | P | 28 | — | 252.0 | 22 | 75 | 5 | 3 | 102 | .951 | 3.46 |
| OF | 1 | — | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1886 | CHN | NL | P | 42 | — | 348.0 | 21 | 74 | 6 | 3 | 101 | .941 | 2.26 |
| OF | 4 | — | 11.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.50 | |||
| 1887 | PIT | NL | P | 36 | — | 322.0 | 13 | 88 | 8 | 1 | 109 | .927 | 2.81 |
| Career | — | — | P | 492 | — | 4276.0 | 263 | 922 | 99 | 28 | 1,284 | .923 | 2.41 |
| — | — | OF | 52 | — | 370.0 | 68 | 12 | 17 | 3 | 97 | .825 | 1.54 | |
| — | — | 1B | 5 | — | 42.0 | 48 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 51 | .941 | 9.60 | |
| — | — | 2B | 1 | — | 8.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .833 | 5.00 | |
| — | — | 3B | 1 | — | 13.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | .667 | 4.00 |