Joe Gedeon
Career 584 G · 515 H · 1 HR · 171 RBI · .244 AVG · 0.1 IP
Seasons leading his league
4
3 best in baseball
1 league only
19
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
3
Categories led
1918
Best season
Spanning 1918–1919, peaking at 3 titles in 1918.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,384th League titles 4
- 897th Best in baseball 3
- 1,598th Top-5 finishes 19
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 244th Second Base Putouts 1,283
- 249th Second Base Assists 1,605
- 346th Second Base Double Plays 231
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Base Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1918–1919) | 1918 .977 1919 AL .975 |
| Second Base Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1918 5.84 |
| Second Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1918 409 |
| Second Base Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1918 #3 1920 #3 |
| Second Base Putouts | — | #2 | — | 1918 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1919 | 1 | 2B FPCT .975 |
| 1918 | 3 | 2B A 409 2B FPCT .977 2B RF 5.84 |
Batting
7 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | WS1 | AL | 29 | 71 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3 | .183 | .205 | .282 | .487 |
| 1914 | WS1 | AL | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 |
| 1916 | NYA | AL | 122 | 435 | 50 | 92 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 40 | 61 | 14 | .211 | .282 | .262 | .544 |
| 1917 | NYA | AL | 33 | 117 | 15 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 4 | .239 | .288 | .299 | .587 |
| 1918 | SLA | AL | 123 | 441 | 39 | 94 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 27 | 29 | 7 | .213 | .271 | .265 | .536 |
| 1919 | SLA | AL | 120 | 437 | 57 | 111 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 50 | 35 | 4 | .254 | .340 | .302 | .642 |
| 1920 | SLA | AL | 153 | 606 | 95 | 177 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 61 | 55 | 36 | 1 | .292 | .355 | .366 | .721 |
| Career | — | — | 584 | 2,109 | 259 | 515 | 82 | 20 | 1 | 171 | 180 | 181 | 33 | .244 | .311 | .303 | .615 |
Pitching
1 seasonsFielding
5 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | WS1 | AL | OF | 15 | — | — | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 | .929 | 1.73 |
| 3B | 7 | — | — | 7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 17 | .941 | 2.29 | |||
| 2B | 2 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| SS | 2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| P | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1914 | WS1 | AL | OF | 4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 0.50 |
| 1916 | NYA | AL | 2B | 122 | — | — | 235 | 341 | 27 | 55 | 603 | .955 | 4.72 |
| 1917 | NYA | AL | 2B | 31 | — | — | 83 | 86 | 3 | 12 | 172 | .983 | 5.45 |
| 1918 | SLA | AL | 2B | 123 | — | — | 309 | 409 | 17 | 45 | 735 | .977 | 5.84 |
| 1919 | SLA | AL | 2B | 118 | — | — | 290 | 345 | 16 | 44 | 651 | .975 | 5.38 |
| 1920 | SLA | AL | 2B | 153 | — | — | 365 | 421 | 29 | 75 | 815 | .964 | 5.14 |
| Career | — | — | 2B | 549 | — | — | 1,283 | 1,605 | 92 | 231 | 2,980 | .969 | 5.26 |
| — | — | OF | 19 | — | — | 25 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 31 | .903 | 1.47 | |
| — | — | 3B | 7 | — | — | 7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 17 | .941 | 2.29 | |
| — | — | SS | 2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |
| — | — | P | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |