Joe Shaute
Career 99–109 · 4.15 ERA · 512 SO · 1818.1 IP · 367 G · 170 H · 1 HR · 64 RBI · .258 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
2 best in baseball
10
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1926
Best season
Spanning 1926–1927, peaking at 1 titles in 1926.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,600th Top-5 finishes 10
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 389th Complete Games 103
- 442nd Pitcher Assists 356
- 463rd Pitcher Fielding Percentage .963
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1926–1927) | 1926 1.000 1927 1.000 |
| Pitcher Assists | — | #3 | — | 1928 #3 |
| Wins | — | #3 | — | 1924 #3 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1927 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1926 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | CLE | AL | 0 | 0 | 19.64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2.73 |
| 1923 | CLE | AL | 10 | 8 | 3.51 | 33 | 16 | 0 | 172.0 | 176 | 67 | 4 | 53 | 61 | 1.33 |
| 1924 | CLE | AL | 20 | 17 | 3.75 | 46 | 34 | 2 | 283.0 | 317 | 118 | 8 | 83 | 68 | 1.41 |
| 1925 | CLE | AL | 4 | 12 | 5.43 | 26 | 17 | 4 | 131.0 | 160 | 79 | 6 | 44 | 34 | 1.56 |
| 1926 | CLE | AL | 14 | 10 | 3.53 | 34 | 25 | 1 | 206.2 | 215 | 81 | 9 | 65 | 47 | 1.35 |
| 1927 | CLE | AL | 9 | 16 | 4.22 | 45 | 28 | 2 | 230.1 | 255 | 108 | 9 | 75 | 63 | 1.43 |
| 1928 | CLE | AL | 13 | 17 | 4.04 | 36 | 31 | 2 | 253.2 | 295 | 114 | 9 | 68 | 81 | 1.43 |
| 1929 | CLE | AL | 8 | 8 | 4.28 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 162.0 | 211 | 77 | 6 | 52 | 43 | 1.62 |
| 1930 | CLE | AL | 0 | 0 | 15.43 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2.57 |
| 1931 | BRO | NL | 11 | 8 | 4.83 | 25 | 19 | 0 | 128.2 | 162 | 69 | 9 | 32 | 50 | 1.51 |
| 1932 | BRO | NL | 7 | 7 | 4.54 | 34 | 9 | 4 | 117.0 | 147 | 59 | 8 | 21 | 32 | 1.44 |
| 1933 | BRO | NL | 3 | 4 | 3.49 | 41 | 4 | 2 | 108.1 | 125 | 42 | 4 | 31 | 26 | 1.44 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 0 | 2 | 4.15 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 17.1 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.27 |
| Career | — | — | 99 | 109 | 4.15 | 360 | 208 | 18 | 1818.1 | 2,097 | 838 | 75 | 534 | 512 | 1.45 |
Batting
13 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | CLE | AL | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1923 | CLE | AL | 33 | 68 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 | .162 | .186 | .162 | .347 |
| 1924 | CLE | AL | 46 | 107 | 17 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | .318 | .360 | .430 | .790 |
| 1925 | CLE | AL | 29 | 53 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 | .302 | .351 | .377 | .728 |
| 1926 | CLE | AL | 34 | 73 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1 | .274 | .321 | .315 | .636 |
| 1927 | CLE | AL | 45 | 83 | 7 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 0 | .325 | .341 | .410 | .751 |
| 1928 | CLE | AL | 36 | 92 | 8 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 1 | .228 | .304 | .293 | .597 |
| 1929 | CLE | AL | 26 | 58 | 4 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 11 | 0 | .293 | .317 | .379 | .696 |
| 1930 | CLE | AL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1931 | BRO | NL | 25 | 45 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .178 | .213 | .200 | .413 |
| 1932 | BRO | NL | 35 | 45 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .200 | .280 | .222 | .502 |
| 1933 | BRO | NL | 41 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | .222 | .300 | .222 | .522 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 |
| Career | — | — | 367 | 660 | 63 | 170 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 40 | 91 | 3 | .258 | .302 | .317 | .619 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1922 | CLE | AL | OF | 2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| P | 2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1923 | CLE | AL | P | 33 | — | — | 6 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 45 | .956 | 1.30 |
| 1924 | CLE | AL | P | 46 | — | — | 12 | 59 | 5 | 1 | 76 | .934 | 1.54 |
| 1925 | CLE | AL | P | 26 | — | — | 4 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 1.000 | 1.15 |
| 1926 | CLE | AL | P | 34 | — | — | 7 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 1.000 | 1.09 |
| 1927 | CLE | AL | P | 45 | — | — | 15 | 45 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 1.000 | 1.33 |
| 1928 | CLE | AL | P | 36 | — | — | 16 | 60 | 2 | 3 | 78 | .974 | 2.11 |
| 1929 | CLE | AL | P | 26 | — | — | 9 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 35 | .914 | 1.23 |
| 1930 | CLE | AL | P | 4 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| 1931 | BRO | NL | P | 25 | — | — | 7 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 35 | .971 | 1.36 |
| 1932 | BRO | NL | P | 34 | — | — | 6 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 26 | .923 | 0.71 |
| 1933 | BRO | NL | P | 41 | — | — | 5 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 35 | .943 | 0.80 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | P | 8 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| Career | — | — | P | 360 | — | — | 87 | 356 | 17 | 12 | 460 | .963 | 1.23 |
| — | — | OF | 2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |