John Huber
Career 7–15 · 5.05 ERA · 76 SO · 160.1 IP · 99 G · 60 H · 22 RBI · .247 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1944 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 1943 #2 |
Pitching
6 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | 1 | 0 | 3.27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22.0 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 1.14 |
| 1943 | BBB | NAL | 4 | 3 | 3.58 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 50.1 | 47 | 20 | 1 | 16 | 33 | 1.25 |
| 1944 | BBB | NAL | 0 | 3 | 4.03 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 29.0 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 1.14 |
| 1945 | BBB | NAL | 1 | 3 | 4.50 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 24.0 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 2 | 24.75 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4.25 |
| 1947 | MRS +1 | NAL | 1 | 4 | 7.55 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 31.0 | 53 | 26 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 2.19 |
| Career | — | — | 7 | 15 | 5.05 | 33 | 18 | 0 | 160.1 | 179 | 90 | 6 | 57 | 76 | 1.47 |
Batting
8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | MRS | NNL | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .667 | 1.167 |
| 1941 | PS | NN2 | 19 | 48 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .313 | .340 | .438 | .778 |
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | 29 | 91 | 11 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .209 | .217 | .275 | .492 |
| 1943 | BBB | NAL | 19 | 40 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .225 | .262 | .250 | .512 |
| 1944 | BBB | NAL | 9 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .308 | .308 | .423 | .731 |
| 1945 | BBB | NAL | 9 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .267 | .267 | .400 | .667 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 |
| 1947 | MRS +1 | NAL | 7 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .154 | .154 | .154 | .308 |
| Career | — | — | 99 | 243 | 27 | 60 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .247 | .268 | .325 | .593 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | MRS | NNL | C | 3 | 3 | 15.0 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | .933 | 4.67 |
| 1941 | PS | NN2 | C | 10 | 9 | 74.0 | 48 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 54 | .944 | 5.10 |
| OF | 3 | 1 | 11.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.33 | |||
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | C | 17 | 13 | 128.2 | 66 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 78 | .949 | 4.35 |
| 1B | 4 | 4 | 29.0 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 1.000 | 8.75 | |||
| P | 4 | 1 | 22.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | .800 | 1.00 | |||
| OF | 3 | 2 | 19.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1943 | BBB | NAL | P | 9 | 5 | 50.1 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 16 | .938 | 1.67 |
| C | 6 | 5 | 39.0 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1.000 | 4.33 | |||
| 1944 | BBB | NAL | P | 5 | 4 | 29.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 10 | .800 | 1.60 |
| C | 3 | 3 | 28.0 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 1.000 | 8.33 | |||
| 1945 | BBB | NAL | P | 6 | 3 | 24.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 8 | .750 | 1.00 |
| C | 2 | 1 | 11.1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | .923 | 6.00 | |||
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | P | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| C | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .800 | 4.00 | |||
| 1947 | MRS | NAL | P | 7 | 3 | 31.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.43 |
| Career | — | — | C | 42 | 35 | 302.0 | 187 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 216 | .954 | 4.90 |
| — | — | P | 33 | 18 | 160.1 | 4 | 40 | 6 | 3 | 50 | .880 | 1.33 | |
| — | — | OF | 6 | 3 | 30.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.67 | |
| — | — | 1B | 4 | 4 | 29.0 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 1.000 | 8.75 |