Lefty Calhoun
Career 14–20 · 4.40 ERA · 151 SO · 290.2 IP · 76 G · 22 H · 18 RBI · .164 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
2 best in baseball
11
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1939
Best season
Spanning 1939–1940, peaking at 1 titles in 1939.
Team records
#1 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars career SV
#1 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars 1940 W
#1 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars 1939 SV
#2 Montgomery Grey Sox career W
#2 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars career W
#2 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars career IP
#2 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars 1940 ERA
#2 Montgomery Grey Sox 1932 W
#2 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars 1940 WHIP
#3 Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars career SO
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,449th Top-5 finishes 11
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1939–1940) | 1939 1.000 1940 1.000 |
| Shutouts | — | #3 | — | 1940 #3 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #3 | — | 1940 #3 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1939 #2 1940 #3 |
| Wins | — | #2 | — | 1940 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1940 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 1939 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | MGS +1 | NSL | 2 | 4 | 5.05 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 46.1 | 54 | 26 | 0 | 22 | 16 | 1.64 |
| 1937 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 0 | 1.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 1938 | AB3 | NAL | 1 | 2 | 4.76 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 34.0 | 35 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 1.29 |
| 1939 | SL3 | NAL | 2 | 4 | 2.96 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 67.0 | 55 | 22 | 1 | 24 | 27 | 1.18 |
| 1940 | SNS | NAL | 6 | 3 | 2.89 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 53.0 | 45 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 31 | 1.06 |
| 1941 | SNS | NAL | 0 | 3 | 7.09 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 26.2 | 33 | 21 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 1.76 |
| 1942 | NBY +1 | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 5.59 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 37.0 | 45 | 23 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 1.65 |
| 1943 | HSS | NN2 | 0 | 2 | 7.36 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11.0 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2.45 |
| 1946 | CBE +1 | NAL | 1 | 0 | 5.62 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2.00 |
| Career | — | — | 14 | 20 | 4.40 | 64 | 30 | 5 | 290.2 | 297 | 142 | 5 | 115 | 151 | 1.42 |
Batting
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | MGS +1 | NSL | 17 | 36 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .278 | .350 | .361 | .711 |
| 1937 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1938 | AB3 | NAL | 7 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .133 | .133 | .133 | .267 |
| 1939 | SL3 | NAL | 11 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .261 | .292 | .348 | .639 |
| 1940 | SNS | NAL | 16 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1941 | SNS | NAL | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1942 | NBY +1 | NN2 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1943 | HSS | NN2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .429 | .429 | .429 | .857 |
| 1946 | CBE +1 | NAL | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | .667 | .500 | 1.167 |
| Career | — | — | 76 | 134 | 13 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .164 | .200 | .201 | .401 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | MGS | NSL | P | 8 | 8 | 46.1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.25 |
| OF | 7 | 6 | 44.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | .875 | 1.00 | |||
| C | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 | |||
| 1937 | MRS | NAL | 1B | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1938 | AB3 | NAL | P | 7 | 4 | 34.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 1.14 |
| 1939 | SL3 | NAL | P | 11 | 7 | 67.0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1.000 | 1.27 |
| 1940 | SNS | NAL | P | 15 | 4 | 53.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 1.000 | 0.87 |
| OF | 1 | 1 | 9.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1941 | SNS | NAL | P | 5 | 3 | 26.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.80 |
| 1942 | NBY | NN2 | P | 12 | 3 | 37.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 13 | .923 | 1.00 |
| 1943 | HSS | NN2 | P | 3 | 1 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 2.00 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1946 | CBE | NAL | P | 2 | 1 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| Career | — | — | P | 64 | 31 | 290.2 | 9 | 61 | 1 | 3 | 71 | .986 | 1.09 |
| — | — | OF | 9 | 7 | 59.1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .889 | 0.89 | |
| — | — | 1B | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |
| — | — | C | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 5.00 |