Michael Brantley
Career 1,445 G · 1,656 H · 129 HR · 720 RBI · .298 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
2 best in baseball
14
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
2
Categories led
2013
Best season
Spanning 2013–2015, peaking at 1 titles in 2013.
Clubs
200 Hit Seasons
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,086th Top-5 finishes 14
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 11th Outfield Fielding Percentage .993
- 252nd Batting Average .298
- 324th Doubles 348
- 372nd Outfield Putouts 2,312
- 429th Outfield Range Factor 1.87
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2013 1.000 |
| Doubles | 1 | 1st | — | 2015 45 2014 #3 |
| On-Base Percentage | — | #3 | — | 2015 #3 |
| Hits | — | #2 | — | 2014 #2 |
| Batting Average | — | #2 | — | 2014 #3 2021 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 2B 45 |
| 2013 | 1 | OF FPCT 1.000 |
Batting
led the league 15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | CLE | AL | 28 | 112 | 10 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 4 | .313 | .358 | .348 | .707 |
| 2010 | CLE | AL | 72 | 297 | 38 | 73 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 38 | 10 | .246 | .296 | .327 | .623 |
| 2011 | CLE | AL | 114 | 451 | 63 | 120 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 46 | 34 | 76 | 13 | .266 | .318 | .384 | .702 |
| 2012 | CLE | AL | 149 | 552 | 63 | 159 | 37 | 4 | 6 | 60 | 53 | 56 | 12 | .288 | .348 | .402 | .750 |
| 2013 | CLE | AL | 151 | 556 | 66 | 158 | 26 | 3 | 10 | 73 | 40 | 67 | 17 | .284 | .332 | .396 | .728 |
| 2014 | CLE | AL | 156 | 611 | 94 | 200 | 45 | 2 | 20 | 97 | 52 | 56 | 23 | .327 | .385 | .506 | .890 |
| 2015 | CLE | AL | 137 | 529 | 68 | 164 | 45 | 0 | 15 | 84 | 60 | 51 | 15 | .310 | .379 | .480 | .859 |
| 2016 | CLE | AL | 11 | 39 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .231 | .279 | .282 | .561 |
| 2017 | CLE | AL | 90 | 338 | 47 | 101 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 52 | 31 | 50 | 11 | .299 | .357 | .444 | .801 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 143 | 570 | 89 | 176 | 36 | 2 | 17 | 76 | 48 | 60 | 12 | .309 | .364 | .468 | .832 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 148 | 575 | 88 | 179 | 40 | 2 | 22 | 90 | 51 | 66 | 3 | .311 | .372 | .503 | .875 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 46 | 170 | 24 | 51 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 17 | 28 | 2 | .300 | .364 | .476 | .840 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 121 | 469 | 68 | 146 | 29 | 3 | 8 | 47 | 33 | 53 | 1 | .311 | .362 | .437 | .799 |
| 2022 | HOU | AL | 64 | 243 | 28 | 70 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 31 | 30 | 1 | .288 | .370 | .416 | .785 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 15 | 54 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .278 | .298 | .426 | .724 |
| Career | — | — | 1,445 | 5,566 | 758 | 1,656 | 348 | 25 | 129 | 720 | 485 | 658 | 125 | .298 | .355 | .439 | .794 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | CLE | AL | OF | 28 | 26 | 229.1 | 59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 60 | .983 | 2.11 |
| 2010 | CLE | AL | OF | 72 | 69 | 625.2 | 161 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 163 | .988 | 2.24 |
| 2011 | CLE | AL | OF | 111 | 108 | 971.0 | 236 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 244 | .988 | 2.17 |
| 2012 | CLE | AL | OF | 144 | 140 | 1237.0 | 336 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 342 | .997 | 2.37 |
| 2013 | CLE | AL | OF | 151 | 144 | 1297.1 | 257 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 268 | 1.000 | 1.77 |
| 2014 | CLE | AL | OF | 147 | 146 | 1304.1 | 271 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 284 | .996 | 1.93 |
| 2015 | CLE | AL | OF | 118 | 118 | 1034.2 | 212 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 222 | .991 | 1.86 |
| 2016 | CLE | AL | OF | 11 | 10 | 89.1 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1.000 | 1.73 |
| 2017 | CLE | AL | OF | 87 | 86 | 731.0 | 135 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 144 | .993 | 1.64 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | OF | 134 | 134 | 1136.1 | 221 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 228 | .996 | 1.69 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | OF | 123 | 118 | 1006.2 | 167 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 173 | .983 | 1.38 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | OF | 19 | 19 | 158.1 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 1.000 | 2.16 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | OF | 89 | 88 | 727.2 | 128 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 131 | .992 | 1.46 |
| 2022 | HOU | AL | OF | 29 | 29 | 249.0 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 1.000 | 2.07 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | OF | 10 | 10 | 81.0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.000 | 1.40 |
| Career | — | — | OF | 1,273 | 1,245 | 10878.2 | 2,312 | 65 | 16 | 14 | 2,393 | .993 | 1.87 |