Oliver Perez
Career 74–94 · 4.37 ERA · 1,546 SO · 1465.2 IP · 705 G · 56 H · 15 RBI · .163 AVG
Seasons leading his league
3
3 best in baseball
6
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
2
Categories led
2004
Best season
Spanning 2004–2008, peaking at 2 titles in 2004.
Team records
#5 Pirates 2004 SO
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,719th League titles 3
- 897th Best in baseball 3
- 3,509th Top-5 finishes 6
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 24th Strikeouts / 9 9.49
- 219th Strikeouts 1,546
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 2 | 1st | — | 2004 1.000 2008 1.000 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | 1 | 1st | — | 2004 10.97 2007 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
| 2004 | 2 | K/9 10.97 P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
20 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | SDN | NL | 4 | 5 | 3.50 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 90.0 | 71 | 35 | 13 | 48 | 94 | 1.32 |
| 2003 | SDN +1 | NL | 4 | 10 | 5.47 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 126.2 | 129 | 77 | 22 | 77 | 141 | 1.63 |
| 2004 | PIT | NL | 12 | 10 | 2.98 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 196.0 | 145 | 65 | 22 | 81 | 239 | 1.15 |
| 2005 | PIT | NL | 7 | 5 | 5.85 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 103.0 | 102 | 67 | 23 | 70 | 97 | 1.67 |
| 2006 | PIT +1 | NL | 3 | 13 | 6.55 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 112.2 | 129 | 82 | 20 | 68 | 102 | 1.75 |
| 2007 | NYN | NL | 15 | 10 | 3.56 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 177.0 | 153 | 70 | 22 | 79 | 174 | 1.31 |
| 2008 | NYN | NL | 10 | 7 | 4.22 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 194.0 | 167 | 91 | 24 | 105 | 180 | 1.40 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | 3 | 4 | 6.82 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 66.0 | 69 | 50 | 12 | 58 | 62 | 1.92 |
| 2010 | NYN | NL | 0 | 5 | 6.80 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 46.1 | 54 | 35 | 9 | 42 | 37 | 2.07 |
| 2012 | SEA | AL | 1 | 3 | 2.12 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 29.2 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 24 | 1.25 |
| 2013 | SEA | AL | 3 | 3 | 3.74 | 61 | 0 | 2 | 53.0 | 50 | 22 | 6 | 26 | 74 | 1.43 |
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 3 | 4 | 2.91 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 58.2 | 50 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 76 | 1.26 |
| 2015 | ARI +1 | NL | 2 | 4 | 4.17 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 39 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 51 | 1.32 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 2 | 3 | 4.95 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 38 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 46 | 1.45 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 4.64 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 33.0 | 32 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 39 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 1 | 1 | 1.39 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 32.1 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 43 | 0.74 |
| 2019 | CLE | AL | 2 | 4 | 3.98 | 67 | 0 | 1 | 40.2 | 38 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 1.23 |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | 1 | 1 | 2.00 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 18.0 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 1.06 |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.64 |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | 1 | 1 | 15.75 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.25 |
| Career | — | — | 74 | 94 | 4.37 | 703 | 195 | 5 | 1465.2 | 1,336 | 712 | 198 | 762 | 1,546 | 1.43 |
Batting
20 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | SDN | NL | 16 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | .133 | .133 | .133 | .267 |
| 2003 | SDN +1 | NL | 24 | 39 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 | .179 | .195 | .179 | .375 |
| 2004 | PIT | NL | 31 | 58 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 0 | .190 | .242 | .190 | .432 |
| 2005 | PIT | NL | 20 | 33 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 | .182 | .200 | .182 | .382 |
| 2006 | PIT +1 | NL | 23 | 38 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1 | .105 | .150 | .105 | .255 |
| 2007 | NYN | NL | 29 | 56 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | .161 | .161 | .161 | .321 |
| 2008 | NYN | NL | 34 | 56 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 1 | .107 | .167 | .125 | .292 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | 14 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | .273 | .304 | .273 | .577 |
| 2010 | NYN | NL | 17 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .111 | .200 | .111 | .311 |
| 2012 | SEA | AL | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | SEA | AL | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | ARI | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | ARI +1 | NL | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 64 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .667 | .667 | 1.000 | 1.667 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | CLE | AL | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 705 | 344 | 14 | 56 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 116 | 3 | .163 | .194 | .169 | .363 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | SDN | NL | P | 16 | 15 | 90.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 12 | .917 | 0.69 |
| 2003 | SDN | NL | P | 24 | 24 | 126.2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 17 | .941 | 0.67 |
| 2004 | PIT | NL | P | 30 | 30 | 196.0 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 1.000 | 0.93 |
| 2005 | PIT | NL | P | 20 | 20 | 103.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 13 | .923 | 0.60 |
| 2006 | PIT | NL | P | 22 | 22 | 112.2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 16 | .875 | 0.64 |
| 2007 | NYN | NL | P | 29 | 29 | 177.0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 18 | .833 | 0.52 |
| 2008 | NYN | NL | P | 34 | 34 | 194.0 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 1.000 | 0.65 |
| 2009 | NYN | NL | P | 14 | 14 | 66.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 1.000 | 1.07 |
| 2010 | NYN | NL | P | 17 | 7 | 46.1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.000 | 0.29 |
| 2012 | SEA | AL | P | 33 | 0 | 29.2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 0.21 |
| 2013 | SEA | AL | P | 61 | 0 | 53.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .833 | 0.08 |
| 2014 | ARI | NL | P | 68 | 0 | 58.2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 0.09 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | P | 70 | 0 | 41.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | P | 64 | 0 | 40.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.09 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | P | 50 | 0 | 33.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.08 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | P | 51 | 0 | 32.1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.12 |
| 2019 | CLE | AL | P | 67 | 0 | 40.2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | .800 | 0.06 |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | P | 21 | 0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.10 |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | P | 5 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | P | 7 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.14 |
| Career | — | — | P | 703 | 195 | 1465.2 | 38 | 150 | 11 | 11 | 199 | .945 | 0.27 |