Paíto Herrera
Career 238 G · 248 H · 1 HR · 79 RBI · .276 AVG · 0–1 · 108.00 ERA · 1 SO · 0.1 IP
Seasons leading his league
5
2 best in baseball
3 league only
13
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
5
Categories led
1928
Best season
Spanning 1921–1928, peaking at 3 titles in 1928.
Team records
#1 Cuban Stars West 1921 R
#6 Cuban Stars East 1928 AVG
#9 Cuban Stars West 1921 H
#10 Cuban Stars West career SB
#10 Cuban Stars West 1920 SB
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,156th League titles 5
- 1,235th Best in baseball 2
- 2,209th Top-5 finishes 13
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Base Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1921 3.96 |
| Third Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1921 NNL 131 |
| Second Base Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1928 ECL 5.69 |
| Second Base Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1928 .980 |
| Second Base Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1928 ECL 93 |
| Third Base Fielding Percentage | — | #3 | — | 1921 #3 |
| Third Base Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1920 #3 |
| Third Base Putouts | — | #3 | — | 1920 #3 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1928 | 3 | 2B A 93 2B FPCT .980 2B RF 5.69 |
| 1921 | 2 | 3B A 131 3B RF 3.96 |
Batting
5 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | CSW | NNL | 51 | 202 | 30 | 59 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 15 | 0 | 9 | .292 | .350 | .342 | .692 |
| 1921 | CS | NNL | 73 | 294 | 48 | 71 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 24 | 0 | 6 | .241 | .307 | .306 | .614 |
| 1925 | BOS | AL | 10 | 39 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .385 | .415 | .385 | .799 |
| 1926 | BOS | AL | 74 | 237 | 20 | 61 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 0 | .257 | .304 | .325 | .629 |
| 1928 | CSE | ECL | 30 | 128 | 25 | 42 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 4 | .328 | .368 | .422 | .790 |
| Career | — | — | 238 | 900 | 125 | 248 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 79 | 63 | 15 | 20 | .276 | .329 | .339 | .668 |
Pitching
1 seasonsFielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | CSW | NNL | 3B | 45 | 45 | 388.0 | 56 | 82 | 10 | 5 | 148 | .932 | 3.07 |
| 2B | 5 | 5 | 42.0 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 29 | .966 | 5.60 | |||
| SS | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.000 | 7.00 | |||
| 1921 | CS | NNL | 3B | 51 | 49 | 444.0 | 71 | 131 | 16 | 6 | 218 | .927 | 3.96 |
| 2B | 23 | 23 | 202.0 | 52 | 71 | 8 | 8 | 131 | .939 | 5.35 | |||
| P | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1925 | BOS | AL | 2B | 10 | — | — | 25 | 43 | 3 | 3 | 71 | .958 | 6.80 |
| 1926 | BOS | AL | 2B | 48 | — | — | 112 | 168 | 11 | 23 | 291 | .962 | 5.83 |
| 3B | 16 | — | — | 13 | 32 | 3 | 6 | 48 | .938 | 2.81 | |||
| SS | 4 | — | — | 10 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 1.000 | 5.50 | |||
| 1928 | CSE | ECL | 2B | 26 | 26 | 218.2 | 55 | 93 | 3 | 7 | 151 | .980 | 5.69 |
| 3B | 2 | 2 | 16.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 1.50 | |||
| SS | 2 | 2 | 15.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .750 | 1.50 | |||
| Career | — | — | 3B | 114 | 96 | 848.2 | 142 | 246 | 29 | 17 | 417 | .930 | 3.40 |
| — | — | 2B | 112 | 54 | 462.2 | 255 | 392 | 26 | 44 | 673 | .961 | 5.78 | |
| — | — | SS | 7 | 3 | 23.2 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 33 | .970 | 4.57 | |
| — | — | P | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |