Paul Derringer
Career 223–212 · 3.46 ERA · 1,507 SO · 3645.0 IP · 579 G · 220 H · 2 HR · 102 RBI · .175 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
0 best in baseball
2 league only
36
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
2
Categories led
1938
Best season
Spanning 1938–1938, peaking at 2 titles in 1938.
Clubs
20 Win Seasons ×4
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 696th Top-5 finishes 36
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 58th Innings Pitched 3645.0
- 75th Wins 223
- 78th Complete Games 251
- 100th Shutouts 32
- 118th Pitcher Assists 656
- 234th Pitcher Putouts 153
- 238th Strikeouts 1,507
- 298th Pitcher Fielding Percentage .969
- 401st Earned Run Average 3.46
- 465th Pitcher Range Factor 1.40
- 475th Walks + Hits / IP 1.28
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete Games | 1 | 1st | — | 1938 NL 26 1939 #2 1940 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | 1 | 1st | — | 1938 NL 307.0 1935 #3 1939 #2 1940 #2 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #3 | — | 1941 #3 |
| Pitcher Putouts | — | #2 | — | 1936 #2 |
| Pitcher Assists | — | #3 | — | 1935 #3 |
| Shutouts | — | #2 | — | 1931 #2 1938 #3 1939 #2 |
| Strikeouts / 9 | — | #3 | — | 1931 #3 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #2 | — | 1938 #2 1940 #2 |
| Strikeouts | — | #2 | — | 1938 #2 |
| Wins | — | #2 | — | 1935 #3 1936 #3 1938 #2 1939 #2 1940 #2 |
| Earned Run Average | — | #3 | — | 1938 #3 |
Pitching
led the league 15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | SLN | NL | 18 | 8 | 3.36 | 35 | 23 | 2 | 211.2 | 225 | 79 | 9 | 65 | 134 | 1.37 |
| 1932 | SLN | NL | 11 | 14 | 4.05 | 39 | 30 | 0 | 233.1 | 296 | 105 | 6 | 67 | 78 | 1.56 |
| 1933 | CIN +1 | NL | 7 | 27 | 3.30 | 36 | 33 | 1 | 248.0 | 264 | 91 | 4 | 60 | 89 | 1.31 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 15 | 21 | 3.59 | 47 | 31 | 4 | 261.0 | 297 | 104 | 8 | 59 | 122 | 1.36 |
| 1935 | CIN | NL | 22 | 13 | 3.51 | 45 | 33 | 2 | 276.2 | 295 | 108 | 13 | 49 | 120 | 1.24 |
| 1936 | CIN | NL | 19 | 19 | 4.02 | 51 | 37 | 5 | 282.1 | 331 | 126 | 11 | 42 | 121 | 1.32 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | 10 | 14 | 4.04 | 43 | 26 | 1 | 222.2 | 240 | 100 | 7 | 55 | 94 | 1.32 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 21 | 14 | 2.93 | 41 | 37 | 3 | 307.0 | 315 | 100 | 20 | 49 | 132 | 1.19 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 25 | 7 | 2.93 | 38 | 35 | 0 | 301.0 | 321 | 98 | 15 | 35 | 128 | 1.18 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 20 | 12 | 3.06 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 296.2 | 280 | 101 | 17 | 48 | 115 | 1.11 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 12 | 14 | 3.31 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 228.1 | 233 | 84 | 16 | 54 | 76 | 1.26 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 10 | 11 | 3.06 | 29 | 27 | 0 | 208.2 | 203 | 71 | 4 | 49 | 68 | 1.21 |
| 1943 | CHN | NL | 10 | 14 | 3.57 | 32 | 22 | 3 | 174.0 | 184 | 69 | 7 | 39 | 75 | 1.28 |
| 1944 | CHN | NL | 7 | 13 | 4.15 | 42 | 16 | 3 | 180.0 | 205 | 83 | 13 | 39 | 69 | 1.36 |
| 1945 | CHN | NL | 16 | 11 | 3.45 | 35 | 30 | 4 | 213.2 | 223 | 82 | 8 | 51 | 86 | 1.28 |
| Career | — | — | 223 | 212 | 3.46 | 579 | 445 | 29 | 3645.0 | 3,912 | 1,401 | 158 | 761 | 1,507 | 1.28 |
Batting
15 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | SLN | NL | 35 | 72 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | .097 | .110 | .097 | .207 |
| 1932 | SLN | NL | 39 | 73 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | .178 | .211 | .233 | .443 |
| 1933 | CIN +1 | NL | 36 | 81 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 0 | .173 | .193 | .173 | .366 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 47 | 92 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 0 | .196 | .221 | .261 | .482 |
| 1935 | CIN | NL | 45 | 93 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 0 | .140 | .140 | .151 | .290 |
| 1936 | CIN | NL | 51 | 90 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 0 | .200 | .217 | .222 | .440 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | 43 | 80 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 20 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .263 | .463 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 41 | 119 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 24 | 0 | .176 | .190 | .235 | .425 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 38 | 110 | 10 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 0 | .209 | .216 | .236 | .453 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 37 | 108 | 4 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 19 | 0 | .167 | .167 | .204 | .370 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 29 | 84 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | .155 | .155 | .167 | .321 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 29 | 68 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 0 | .132 | .169 | .162 | .331 |
| 1943 | CHN | NL | 32 | 58 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .224 | .224 | .276 | .500 |
| 1944 | CHN | NL | 42 | 57 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .158 | .172 | .175 | .348 |
| 1945 | CHN | NL | 35 | 75 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .240 | .440 |
| Career | — | — | 579 | 1,260 | 70 | 220 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 102 | 16 | 219 | 0 | .175 | .186 | .208 | .394 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | SLN | NL | P | 35 | — | — | 9 | 38 | 2 | 3 | 49 | .959 | 1.34 |
| 1932 | SLN | NL | P | 39 | — | — | 9 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 55 | .945 | 1.33 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | P | 36 | — | — | 4 | 61 | 1 | 1 | 66 | .985 | 1.81 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | P | 47 | — | — | 11 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 56 | .982 | 1.17 |
| 1935 | CIN | NL | P | 45 | — | — | 9 | 69 | 1 | 5 | 79 | .987 | 1.73 |
| 1936 | CIN | NL | P | 51 | — | — | 19 | 53 | 2 | 5 | 74 | .973 | 1.41 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | P | 43 | — | — | 17 | 50 | 4 | 3 | 71 | .944 | 1.56 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | P | 41 | — | — | 13 | 51 | 1 | 3 | 65 | .985 | 1.56 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | P | 38 | — | — | 11 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 62 | .952 | 1.55 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | P | 37 | — | — | 8 | 47 | 3 | 1 | 58 | .948 | 1.49 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | P | 29 | — | — | 16 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 59 | .983 | 2.00 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | P | 29 | — | — | 8 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 37 | .973 | 1.24 |
| 1943 | CHN | NL | P | 32 | — | — | 3 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 24 | .958 | 0.72 |
| 1944 | CHN | NL | P | 42 | — | — | 7 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 38 | .974 | 0.88 |
| 1945 | CHN | NL | P | 35 | — | — | 9 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 42 | .976 | 1.17 |
| Career | — | — | P | 579 | — | — | 153 | 656 | 26 | 30 | 835 | .969 | 1.40 |