Paul Waner
Career 2,549 G · 3,152 H · 113 HR · 1,309 RBI · .333 AVG
Seasons leading his league
16
6 best in baseball
10 league only
82
Top-5 finishes
7
Title seasons
9
Categories led
1927
Best season
Spanning 1926–1936, peaking at 5 titles in 1927.
Team records
#1 Pirates career AVG
#1 Pirates 1927 RBI
#1 Pirates 1927 H
#2 Pirates career R
#3 Pirates career H
#3 Pirates 1927 AVG
#4 Pirates career OPS
#4 Pirates 1928 R
#5 Pirates career RBI
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 229th League titles 16
- 388th Best in baseball 6
- 99th Top-5 finishes 82
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 10th Triples 191
- 15th Doubles 605
- 20th Hits 3,152
- 25th Outfield Assists 241
- 29th Outfield Putouts 4,872
- 30th Batting Average .333
- 41st Runs 1,627
- 52nd Total Bases 4,478
- 53rd On-Base Percentage .404
- 91st Walks 1,091
- 109th On-Base Plus Slug. .878
- 110th Runs Batted In 1,309
- 162nd Outfield Range Factor 2.23
- 271st Slugging Percentage .473
- 336th Outfield Fielding Percentage .975
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting Average | 4 | 1st | 2 yrs (1926–1927) | 1926 NL .336 1927 NL .380 1934 NL .362 1936 NL .373 1928 #2 1937 #3 |
| Triples | 2 | 1st | 2 yrs (1926–1927) | 1926 22 1927 NL 18 1928 #2 1929 #2 1930 #2 1933 #2 1934 #2 |
| Doubles | 2 | 1st | — | 1928 50 1932 62 1927 #2 1936 #3 |
| Runs | 2 | 1st | — | 1928 NL 142 1934 NL 122 1926 #2 1933 #2 |
| Hits | 2 | 1st | — | 1927 237 1934 217 1928 #2 1933 #3 1936 #2 1937 #2 |
| Outfield Assists | 1 | 1st | — | 1931 28 1926 #3 |
| Total Bases | 1 | 1st | — | 1927 NL 342 1928 #3 |
| On-Base Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1926 NL .413 1927 #2 1928 #2 1931 #3 1934 #2 1936 #3 |
| Runs Batted In | 1 | 1st | — | 1927 NL 131 |
| Outfield Fielding Percentage | — | #3 | — | 1929 #3 1934 #3 |
| Walks | — | #2 | — | 1926 #2 1929 #3 1931 #2 |
| Slugging Percentage | — | #2 | — | 1926 #2 1927 #3 |
| On-Base Plus Slug. | — | #2 | — | 1926 #2 1927 #2 1934 #3 1936 #3 |
| Stolen Bases | — | #2 | — | 1930 #2 |
Title Seasons
7 seasons with at least one titleBatting
led the league 20 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926 | PIT | NL | 144 | 536 | 101 | 180 | 35 | 22 | 8 | 79 | 66 | 19 | 11 | .336 | .413 | .528 | .941 |
| 1927 | PIT | NL | 155 | 623 | 114 | 237 | 42 | 18 | 9 | 131 | 60 | 14 | 5 | .380 | .437 | .549 | .986 |
| 1928 | PIT | NL | 152 | 602 | 142 | 223 | 50 | 19 | 6 | 86 | 77 | 16 | 6 | .370 | .446 | .547 | .992 |
| 1929 | PIT | NL | 151 | 596 | 131 | 200 | 43 | 15 | 15 | 100 | 89 | 24 | 15 | .336 | .424 | .534 | .958 |
| 1930 | PIT | NL | 145 | 589 | 117 | 217 | 32 | 18 | 8 | 77 | 57 | 18 | 18 | .368 | .428 | .525 | .952 |
| 1931 | PIT | NL | 150 | 559 | 88 | 180 | 35 | 10 | 6 | 70 | 73 | 21 | 6 | .322 | .404 | .453 | .857 |
| 1932 | PIT | NL | 154 | 630 | 107 | 215 | 62 | 10 | 8 | 82 | 56 | 24 | 13 | .341 | .397 | .510 | .906 |
| 1933 | PIT | NL | 154 | 618 | 101 | 191 | 38 | 16 | 7 | 70 | 60 | 20 | 3 | .309 | .372 | .456 | .828 |
| 1934 | PIT | NL | 146 | 599 | 122 | 217 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 90 | 68 | 24 | 8 | .362 | .429 | .539 | .968 |
| 1935 | PIT | NL | 139 | 549 | 98 | 176 | 29 | 12 | 11 | 78 | 61 | 22 | 2 | .321 | .392 | .477 | .869 |
| 1936 | PIT | NL | 148 | 585 | 107 | 218 | 53 | 9 | 5 | 94 | 74 | 29 | 7 | .373 | .446 | .520 | .965 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | 154 | 619 | 94 | 219 | 30 | 9 | 2 | 74 | 63 | 34 | 4 | .354 | .413 | .441 | .855 |
| 1938 | PIT | NL | 148 | 625 | 77 | 175 | 31 | 6 | 6 | 69 | 47 | 28 | 2 | .280 | .331 | .378 | .709 |
| 1939 | PIT | NL | 125 | 461 | 62 | 151 | 30 | 6 | 3 | 45 | 35 | 18 | 0 | .328 | .375 | .438 | .813 |
| 1940 | PIT | NL | 89 | 238 | 32 | 69 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 23 | 14 | 0 | .290 | .352 | .378 | .731 |
| 1941 | BSN +1 | NL | 106 | 329 | 45 | 88 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 50 | 55 | 14 | 1 | .267 | .372 | .328 | .701 |
| 1942 | BSN | NL | 114 | 333 | 43 | 86 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 62 | 20 | 2 | .258 | .376 | .324 | .701 |
| 1943 | BRO | NL | 82 | 225 | 29 | 70 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 35 | 9 | 0 | .311 | .406 | .396 | .802 |
| 1944 | BRO +1 | NL | 92 | 143 | 17 | 40 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 29 | 8 | 1 | .280 | .401 | .322 | .723 |
| 1945 | NYA | AL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1.000 | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 2,549 | 9,459 | 1,627 | 3,152 | 605 | 191 | 113 | 1,309 | 1,091 | 376 | 104 | .333 | .404 | .473 | .878 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926 | PIT | NL | OF | 139 | — | — | 307 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 336 | .976 | 2.36 |
| 1927 | PIT | NL | OF | 143 | — | — | 326 | 20 | 7 | 4 | 353 | .980 | 2.42 |
| 1B | 14 | — | — | 104 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 112 | .973 | 7.79 | |||
| 1928 | PIT | NL | OF | 131 | — | — | 299 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 321 | .975 | 2.39 |
| 1B | 24 | — | — | 234 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 246 | .984 | 10.08 | |||
| 1929 | PIT | NL | OF | 143 | — | — | 328 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 348 | .986 | 2.40 |
| 1B | 7 | — | — | 70 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 1.000 | 10.43 | |||
| 1930 | PIT | NL | OF | 143 | — | — | 344 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 368 | .959 | 2.47 |
| 1931 | PIT | NL | OF | 138 | — | — | 342 | 28 | 9 | 8 | 379 | .976 | 2.68 |
| 1B | 10 | — | — | 99 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 102 | 1.000 | 10.20 | |||
| 1932 | PIT | NL | OF | 154 | — | — | 367 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 390 | .974 | 2.47 |
| 1933 | PIT | NL | OF | 154 | — | — | 346 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 369 | .981 | 2.35 |
| 1934 | PIT | NL | OF | 145 | — | — | 323 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 343 | .985 | 2.33 |
| 1935 | PIT | NL | OF | 136 | — | — | 283 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 301 | .983 | 2.18 |
| 1936 | PIT | NL | OF | 145 | — | — | 323 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 352 | .960 | 2.33 |
| 1937 | PIT | NL | OF | 150 | — | — | 271 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 296 | .970 | 1.91 |
| 1B | 3 | — | — | 27 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 32 | .938 | 10.00 | |||
| 1938 | PIT | NL | OF | 147 | — | — | 284 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 302 | .977 | 2.01 |
| 1939 | PIT | NL | OF | 106 | — | — | 206 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 223 | .978 | 2.06 |
| 1940 | PIT | NL | OF | 45 | — | — | 62 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 66 | .985 | 1.44 |
| 1B | 8 | — | — | 88 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 95 | .989 | 11.75 | |||
| 1941 | BSN | NL | OF | 86 | — | — | 141 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 154 | .961 | 1.72 |
| 1B | 7 | — | — | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | .909 | 2.86 | |||
| 1942 | BSN | NL | OF | 94 | — | — | 150 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 161 | .969 | 1.66 |
| 1943 | BRO | NL | OF | 57 | — | — | 116 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 125 | .960 | 2.11 |
| 1944 | BRO | NL | OF | 32 | — | — | 54 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 58 | .983 | 1.78 |
| Career | — | — | OF | 2,288 | — | — | 4,872 | 241 | 132 | 53 | 5,245 | .975 | 2.23 |
| — | — | 1B | 73 | — | — | 641 | 29 | 12 | 52 | 682 | .982 | 9.18 |