Roberto Perez
Career 516 G · 314 H · 55 HR · 193 RBI · .207 AVG
Seasons leading his league
4
1 best in baseball
3 league only
10
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
4
Categories led
2019
Best season
Spanning 2019–2020, peaking at 2 titles in 2019.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,384th League titles 4
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 2,600th Top-5 finishes 10
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 188th Catcher Putouts 4,415
- 397th Catcher Double Plays 31
- 444th Catcher Assists 243
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 2020 AL 9.75 2019 #2 |
| Catcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2020 1.000 2019 #2 |
| Catcher Double Plays | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 AL 12 2020 #3 |
| Catcher Putouts | 1 | 1st | — | 2019 AL 1,082 |
| Catcher Assists | — | #2 | — | 2019 #2 2020 #3 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | C FPCT 1.000 C RF 9.75 |
| 2019 | 2 | C PO 1,082 C DP 12 |
Batting
10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CLE | AL | 29 | 85 | 10 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 26 | 0 | .271 | .311 | .365 | .676 |
| 2015 | CLE | AL | 70 | 184 | 30 | 42 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 33 | 64 | 0 | .228 | .348 | .402 | .751 |
| 2016 | CLE | AL | 61 | 153 | 14 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 23 | 44 | 0 | .183 | .285 | .294 | .579 |
| 2017 | CLE | AL | 73 | 217 | 22 | 45 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 38 | 26 | 71 | 0 | .207 | .291 | .373 | .664 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | 62 | 179 | 16 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 21 | 70 | 1 | .168 | .256 | .263 | .519 |
| 2019 | CLE | AL | 119 | 389 | 46 | 93 | 9 | 1 | 24 | 63 | 45 | 127 | 0 | .239 | .321 | .452 | .774 |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | 32 | 97 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 38 | 0 | .165 | .264 | .216 | .480 |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | 44 | 141 | 13 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 56 | 1 | .149 | .245 | .319 | .564 |
| 2022 | PIT | NL | 21 | 60 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 0 | .233 | .333 | .367 | .700 |
| 2023 | SFN | NL | 5 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .133 | .235 | .133 | .369 |
| Career | — | — | 516 | 1,520 | 165 | 314 | 57 | 4 | 55 | 193 | 192 | 527 | 2 | .207 | .298 | .358 | .655 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CLE | AL | C | 29 | 25 | 232.1 | 217 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 244 | .988 | 8.31 |
| 2015 | CLE | AL | C | 69 | 61 | 538.1 | 568 | 42 | 4 | 2 | 614 | .993 | 8.84 |
| 2016 | CLE | AL | C | 61 | 53 | 451.2 | 476 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 507 | .996 | 8.28 |
| 2017 | CLE | AL | C | 71 | 66 | 580.2 | 664 | 33 | 2 | 6 | 699 | .997 | 9.82 |
| 2018 | CLE | AL | C | 58 | 55 | 476.2 | 538 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 569 | .991 | 9.72 |
| 2019 | CLE | AL | C | 118 | 114 | 993.2 | 1,082 | 52 | 3 | 12 | 1,137 | .997 | 9.61 |
| 2020 | CLE | AL | C | 32 | 30 | 256.0 | 291 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 312 | 1.000 | 9.75 |
| 2021 | CLE | AL | C | 43 | 43 | 364.0 | 375 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 390 | .990 | 8.98 |
| 1B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 2022 | PIT | NL | C | 20 | 19 | 159.0 | 163 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 168 | .994 | 8.35 |
| 2023 | SFN | NL | C | 5 | 5 | 38.2 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 1.000 | 8.40 |
| Career | — | — | C | 506 | 471 | 4091.0 | 4,415 | 243 | 24 | 31 | 4,682 | .995 | 9.21 |
| — | — | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 |