Smoky Burgess
Career 1,691 G · 1,318 H · 126 HR · 673 RBI · .295 AVG
Seasons leading his league
3
0 best in baseball
3 league only
15
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1953
Best season
Spanning 1953–1961, peaking at 1 titles in 1953.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,719th League titles 3
- 1,961st Top-5 finishes 15
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 68th Catcher Fielding Percentage .988
- 103rd Catcher Range Factor 4.96
- 133rd Catcher Putouts 5,214
- 168th Catcher Double Plays 63
- 235th Catcher Assists 441
- 304th Batting Average .295
- 428th On-Base Percentage .362
- 430th On-Base Plus Slug. .807
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher Fielding Percentage | 3 | 1st | 2 yrs (1960–1961) | 1953 NL .993 1960 NL .994 1961 NL .991 1955 #3 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 1 | C FPCT .991 |
| 1960 | 1 | C FPCT .994 |
| 1953 | 1 | C FPCT .993 |
Batting
18 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949 | CHN | NL | 46 | 56 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .268 | .317 | .321 | .638 |
| 1951 | CHN | NL | 94 | 219 | 21 | 55 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 21 | 12 | 2 | .251 | .317 | .315 | .632 |
| 1952 | PHI | NL | 110 | 371 | 49 | 110 | 27 | 2 | 6 | 56 | 49 | 21 | 3 | .296 | .380 | .429 | .809 |
| 1953 | PHI | NL | 102 | 312 | 31 | 91 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 37 | 17 | 3 | .292 | .370 | .417 | .787 |
| 1954 | PHI | NL | 108 | 345 | 41 | 127 | 27 | 5 | 4 | 46 | 42 | 11 | 1 | .368 | .432 | .510 | .942 |
| 1955 | CIN +1 | NL | 123 | 442 | 71 | 133 | 17 | 3 | 21 | 78 | 50 | 36 | 1 | .301 | .369 | .495 | .864 |
| 1956 | CIN | NL | 90 | 229 | 28 | 63 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 39 | 26 | 18 | 0 | .275 | .346 | .476 | .822 |
| 1957 | CIN | NL | 90 | 205 | 29 | 58 | 14 | 1 | 14 | 39 | 24 | 16 | 0 | .283 | .353 | .566 | .919 |
| 1958 | CIN | NL | 99 | 251 | 28 | 71 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 31 | 22 | 20 | 0 | .283 | .343 | .410 | .753 |
| 1959 | PIT | NL | 114 | 377 | 41 | 112 | 28 | 5 | 11 | 59 | 31 | 16 | 0 | .297 | .349 | .485 | .834 |
| 1960 | PIT | NL | 110 | 337 | 33 | 99 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 39 | 35 | 13 | 0 | .294 | .356 | .412 | .769 |
| 1961 | PIT | NL | 100 | 323 | 37 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 52 | 30 | 16 | 1 | .303 | .365 | .486 | .851 |
| 1962 | PIT | NL | 103 | 360 | 38 | 118 | 19 | 2 | 13 | 61 | 31 | 19 | 0 | .328 | .375 | .500 | .875 |
| 1963 | PIT | NL | 91 | 264 | 20 | 74 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 37 | 24 | 14 | 0 | .280 | .338 | .394 | .732 |
| 1964 | PIT +1 | NL | 75 | 176 | 10 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 2 | .244 | .307 | .324 | .631 |
| 1965 | CHA | AL | 80 | 77 | 2 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 11 | 7 | 0 | .286 | .371 | .416 | .786 |
| 1966 | CHA | AL | 79 | 67 | 0 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 0 | .313 | .413 | .388 | .801 |
| 1967 | CHA | AL | 77 | 60 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 0 | .133 | .303 | .250 | .553 |
| Career | — | — | 1,691 | 4,471 | 485 | 1,318 | 230 | 33 | 126 | 673 | 477 | 270 | 13 | .295 | .362 | .446 | .807 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949 | CHN | NL | C | 8 | — | — | 21 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 1.000 | 3.38 |
| 1951 | CHN | NL | C | 64 | — | — | 210 | 35 | 5 | 6 | 250 | .980 | 3.83 |
| 1952 | PHI | NL | C | 104 | — | — | 439 | 47 | 11 | 6 | 497 | .978 | 4.67 |
| 1953 | PHI | NL | C | 95 | — | — | 395 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 421 | .993 | 4.40 |
| 1954 | PHI | NL | C | 91 | 85 | 749.2 | 356 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 396 | .975 | 4.24 |
| 1955 | CIN | NL | C | 113 | 109 | 963.0 | 492 | 36 | 7 | 6 | 535 | .987 | 4.67 |
| 1956 | CIN | NL | C | 55 | 53 | 463.0 | 257 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 275 | 1.000 | 5.00 |
| 1957 | CIN | NL | C | 45 | 42 | 378.1 | 223 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 241 | .988 | 5.29 |
| 1958 | CIN | NL | C | 58 | 53 | 473.0 | 297 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 322 | .988 | 5.48 |
| 1959 | PIT | NL | C | 101 | 95 | 798.0 | 441 | 39 | 8 | 4 | 488 | .984 | 4.75 |
| 1960 | PIT | NL | C | 89 | 86 | 748.1 | 485 | 38 | 3 | 7 | 526 | .994 | 5.88 |
| 1961 | PIT | NL | C | 92 | 83 | 729.1 | 426 | 27 | 4 | 4 | 457 | .991 | 4.92 |
| 1962 | PIT | NL | C | 101 | 94 | 840.2 | 550 | 45 | 7 | 5 | 602 | .988 | 5.89 |
| 1963 | PIT | NL | C | 72 | 65 | 573.1 | 364 | 40 | 4 | 4 | 408 | .990 | 5.61 |
| 1964 | PIT | NL | C | 44 | 40 | 358.1 | 237 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 257 | .992 | 5.80 |
| 1965 | CHA | AL | C | 5 | 3 | 26.0 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1.000 | 4.00 |
| 1966 | CHA | AL | C | 2 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 2.00 |
| Career | — | — | C | 1,139 | 808 | 7106.0 | 5,214 | 441 | 71 | 63 | 5,726 | .988 | 4.96 |