Terris McDuffie
Career 42–35 · 3.87 ERA · 334 SO · 647.1 IP · 210 G · 129 H · 6 HR · 67 RBI · .247 AVG
Seasons leading his league
4
1 best in baseball
3 league only
30
Top-5 finishes
3
Title seasons
4
Categories led
1937
Best season
Spanning 1932–1941, peaking at 2 titles in 1937.
Team records
#1 Baltimore Black Sox 1932 ERA
#2 New York Black Yankees 1939 SV
#2 Birmingham Black Barons 1930 SB
#3 New York Black Yankees career SV
#3 Homestead Grays 1941 SO
#5 Newark Eagles career SV
#5 Pollock's Cuban Stars career SB
#5 New York Black Yankees 1939 WHIP
#5 Pollock's Cuban Stars 1932 SB
#6 Newark Eagles career W
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 1,384th League titles 4
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 929th Top-5 finishes 30
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 1932 1.000 |
| Shutouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1937 NN2 1 1935 #3 1941 #2 |
| Wins | 1 | 1st | — | 1941 NN2 11 |
| Earned Run Average | 1 | 1st | — | 1937 NN2 2.96 |
| Complete Games | — | #2 | — | 1937 #2 |
| Stolen Bases | — | #2 | — | 1930 #2 |
| Innings Pitched | — | #2 | — | 1941 #2 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #3 | — | 1937 #3 |
| Saves | — | #2 | — | 1939 #2 1944 #2 |
| Strikeouts | — | #2 | — | 1937 #3 1941 #2 |
Title Seasons
3 seasons with at least one titlePitching
led the league 10 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | BBS | EWL | 4 | 2 | 2.87 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 47.0 | 41 | 15 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 1.21 |
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | 2 | 1 | 2.78 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 22.2 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 1.10 |
| 1936 | NE +1 | NN2 | 0 | 3 | 8.82 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 33.2 | 56 | 33 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 1.96 |
| 1937 | NE +1 | NN2 | 6 | 3 | 2.96 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 76.0 | 67 | 25 | 5 | 25 | 41 | 1.21 |
| 1938 | NE +2 | NN2 | 5 | 6 | 4.20 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 94.1 | 106 | 44 | 7 | 31 | 50 | 1.45 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 4 | 3 | 4.22 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 64.0 | 67 | 30 | 6 | 18 | 34 | 1.33 |
| 1941 | HG | NN2 | 11 | 5 | 2.80 | 21 | 16 | 1 | 132.0 | 130 | 41 | 0 | 33 | 82 | 1.23 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 7 | 3 | 3.40 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 79.1 | 82 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 41 | 1.41 |
| 1944 | NE +1 | NN2 | 3 | 8 | 4.55 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 91.0 | 98 | 46 | 5 | 25 | 46 | 1.35 |
| 1945 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 8.59 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2.45 |
| Career | — | — | 42 | 35 | 3.87 | 105 | 78 | 4 | 647.1 | 679 | 278 | 33 | 199 | 334 | 1.36 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | BBB | NNL | 65 | 198 | 37 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 38 | 18 | 2 | 19 | .283 | .355 | .404 | .759 |
| 1932 | BBS +1 | EWL | 35 | 96 | 13 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 4 | .271 | .352 | .302 | .654 |
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .250 | .143 | .393 |
| 1936 | NE +1 | NN2 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .308 | .308 | .308 | .615 |
| 1937 | NE +1 | NN2 | 13 | 29 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .310 | .355 | .345 | .700 |
| 1938 | NE +2 | NN2 | 14 | 37 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .162 | .225 | .162 | .387 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | 13 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .423 | .167 | .590 |
| 1941 | HG | NN2 | 25 | 53 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .226 | .281 | .434 | .715 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | 15 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .375 | .200 | .575 |
| 1944 | NE +1 | NN2 | 15 | 37 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .162 | .205 | .243 | .448 |
| 1945 | NE | NN2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 |
| Career | — | — | 210 | 522 | 73 | 129 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 67 | 56 | 4 | 23 | .247 | .328 | .328 | .656 |
Fielding
3 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | BBB | NNL | OF | 65 | 58 | 473.1 | 83 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 91 | .945 | 1.32 |
| 1932 | BBS | EWL | OF | 28 | 23 | 202.0 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1.000 | 1.21 |
| P | 7 | 6 | 47.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 13 | .923 | 1.71 | |||
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1935 | BE | NN2 | P | 4 | 3 | 22.2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 1.75 |
| OF | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3.00 | |||
| 1936 | NE | NN2 | P | 7 | 5 | 33.2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 1.71 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1937 | NE | NN2 | P | 10 | 9 | 76.0 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 21 | .952 | 2.00 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | P | 14 | 9 | 94.1 | 1 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 22 | .909 | 1.43 |
| 1939 | NBY | NN2 | P | 11 | 8 | 64.0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 14 | .857 | 1.09 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1941 | HG | NN2 | P | 21 | 16 | 132.0 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 32 | .969 | 1.48 |
| 1942 | PS | NN2 | P | 15 | 10 | 79.1 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 18 | .889 | 1.07 |
| 1944 | NE | NN2 | P | 14 | 11 | 91.0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 23 | .957 | 1.57 |
| 1945 | NE | NN2 | P | 2 | 1 | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.000 | 2.00 |
| Career | — | — | P | 105 | 78 | 647.1 | 15 | 141 | 10 | 6 | 166 | .940 | 1.49 |
| — | — | OF | 97 | 82 | 688.1 | 119 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 128 | .961 | 1.27 | |
| — | — | 2B | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |