Tommy Johnson
Career 11–20 · 4.79 ERA · 103 SO · 278.1 IP · 61 G · 13 H · 3 RBI · .123 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
13
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1939
Best season
Spanning 1939–1939, peaking at 1 titles in 1939.
Team records
#1 St. Louis Stars career W
#1 St. Louis Stars career SO
#1 St. Louis Stars career IP
#1 St. Louis Stars 1937 ERA
#1 St. Louis Stars 1937 W
#1 St. Louis Stars 1937 SO
#1 St. Louis Stars 1937 WHIP
#1 St. Louis Stars 1937 IP
#9 Chicago American Giants career SV
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 2,209th Top-5 finishes 13
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shutouts | 1 | 1st | — | 1939 NAL 1 1938 #2 |
| Pitcher Range Factor | — | #2 | — | 1937 #2 1938 #2 |
| Pitcher Putouts | — | #2 | — | 1938 #2 |
| Pitcher Assists | — | #3 | — | 1938 #3 |
| Complete Games | — | #3 | — | 1937 #3 |
| Wins | — | #3 | — | 1938 #3 |
Pitching
5 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | SL2 | NAL | 2 | 9 | 6.48 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 90.1 | 132 | 65 | 4 | 38 | 31 | 1.88 |
| 1938 | CAG | NAL | 6 | 2 | 2.94 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 95.0 | 99 | 31 | 2 | 32 | 34 | 1.38 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | 3 | 3 | 3.44 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 55.0 | 62 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 20 | 1.53 |
| 1940 | CAG | NAL | 0 | 5 | 7.22 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 28.2 | 42 | 23 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 1.99 |
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | 0 | 1 | 7.71 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2.04 |
| Career | — | — | 11 | 20 | 4.79 | 58 | 33 | 2 | 278.1 | 346 | 148 | 9 | 115 | 103 | 1.66 |
Batting
5 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | SL2 | NAL | 13 | 38 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .250 | .211 | .461 |
| 1938 | CAG | NAL | 19 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .063 | .118 | .063 | .180 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | 16 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .125 | .188 | .313 |
| 1940 | CAG | NAL | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .250 | .286 | .536 |
| Career | — | — | 61 | 106 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .123 | .162 | .142 | .304 |
Fielding
2 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | SL2 | NAL | P | 13 | 11 | 90.1 | 4 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 39 | .846 | 2.54 |
| 1938 | CAG | NAL | P | 19 | 11 | 95.0 | 5 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 43 | .884 | 2.00 |
| 1939 | CAG | NAL | P | 16 | 7 | 55.0 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 1.13 |
| 1940 | CAG | NAL | P | 6 | 4 | 28.2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 1.67 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1942 | CAG | NAL | P | 4 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | .750 | 0.75 |
| Career | — | — | P | 58 | 34 | 278.1 | 12 | 90 | 12 | 3 | 114 | .895 | 1.76 |
| — | — | OF | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |