Vic Saier
Career 865 G · 775 H · 55 HR · 395 RBI · .263 AVG
Seasons leading his league
2
1 best in baseball
1 league only
33
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
2
Categories led
1913
Best season
Spanning 1913–1916, peaking at 1 titles in 1913.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,194th League titles 2
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 805th Top-5 finishes 33
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 150th First Base Putouts 8,392
- 228th First Base Assists 378
- 248th First Base Double Plays 422
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Base Range Factor | 1 | 1st | — | 1916 11.54 1912 #3 |
| Triples | 1 | 1st | — | 1913 NL 21 |
| First Base Fielding Percentage | — | #2 | — | 1912 #2 |
| First Base Double Plays | — | #3 | — | 1913 #3 1916 #3 |
| First Base Assists | — | #2 | — | 1916 #2 |
| First Base Putouts | — | #2 | — | 1913 #2 1914 #2 1916 #2 |
| Walks | — | #2 | — | 1914 #2 1916 #2 |
| Total Bases | — | #3 | — | 1913 #3 |
| Doubles | — | #3 | — | 1915 #3 |
| Slugging Percentage | — | #3 | — | 1913 #3 |
| On-Base Plus Slug. | — | #3 | — | 1913 #3 |
| Stolen Bases | — | #3 | — | 1915 #3 |
| Runs Batted In | — | #3 | — | 1913 #3 |
| Home Runs | — | #2 | — | 1913 #3 1914 #2 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 1916 | 1 | 1B RF 11.54 |
| 1913 | 1 | 3B 21 |
Batting
led the league 8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHN | NL | 86 | 259 | 42 | 67 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 25 | 37 | 11 | .259 | .340 | .336 | .676 |
| 1912 | CHN | NL | 122 | 451 | 74 | 130 | 25 | 14 | 2 | 61 | 34 | 65 | 11 | .288 | .340 | .419 | .759 |
| 1913 | CHN | NL | 149 | 519 | 94 | 150 | 15 | 21 | 14 | 92 | 62 | 62 | 26 | .289 | .370 | .480 | .850 |
| 1914 | CHN | NL | 153 | 537 | 87 | 129 | 24 | 8 | 18 | 72 | 94 | 61 | 19 | .240 | .357 | .415 | .773 |
| 1915 | CHN | NL | 144 | 497 | 74 | 131 | 35 | 11 | 11 | 64 | 64 | 62 | 29 | .264 | .350 | .445 | .795 |
| 1916 | CHN | NL | 147 | 498 | 60 | 126 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 50 | 79 | 68 | 20 | .253 | .356 | .357 | .714 |
| 1917 | CHN | NL | 6 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .238 | .304 | .286 | .590 |
| 1919 | PIT | NL | 58 | 166 | 19 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 5 | .223 | .306 | .313 | .620 |
| Career | — | — | 865 | 2,948 | 455 | 775 | 143 | 61 | 55 | 395 | 378 | 369 | 121 | .263 | .351 | .409 | .760 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | CHN | NL | 1B | 73 | — | — | 715 | 33 | 15 | 44 | 763 | .980 | 10.25 |
| 1912 | CHN | NL | 1B | 120 | — | — | 1,165 | 52 | 10 | 67 | 1,227 | .992 | 10.14 |
| 1913 | CHN | NL | 1B | 149 | — | — | 1,472 | 71 | 26 | 79 | 1,569 | .983 | 10.36 |
| 1914 | CHN | NL | 1B | 153 | — | — | 1,521 | 59 | 22 | 62 | 1,602 | .986 | 10.33 |
| 1915 | CHN | NL | 1B | 139 | — | — | 1,348 | 65 | 21 | 71 | 1,434 | .985 | 10.17 |
| 1916 | CHN | NL | 1B | 147 | — | — | 1,622 | 74 | 27 | 78 | 1,723 | .984 | 11.54 |
| 1917 | CHN | NL | 1B | 6 | — | — | 56 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 63 | 1.000 | 10.50 |
| 1919 | PIT | NL | 1B | 51 | — | — | 493 | 17 | 8 | 18 | 518 | .985 | 10.00 |
| Career | — | — | 1B | 838 | — | — | 8,392 | 378 | 129 | 422 | 8,899 | .986 | 10.47 |